Telecom equipment & optical fibreHistorical case study · data as of 30 Jul 2026 · published 02 Nov 2026 (95 days later)
HFCL — 100-point case study
How HFCL looked on 50 technical and 50 fundamental measures on 30 Jul 2026 — and what happened over the next three months. Education only; not a current view.
8 bullish · 29 neutral · 2 caution · 10 bearish — the picture was mixed.
Price chart
Close (to snapshot) Close (after) 50-day avg 200-day avg Support Resistance
Technical analysis — 50 points
Calculated by code from daily prices up to 30 Jul 2026. Standard formulas (RSI, MACD, ADX use Wilder smoothing).
How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →
A. Trend
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
1
Short-term trend (20 days)
slope -0.80%/day
Bearish
Over the last 20 sessions the regression line of closing prices was falling about 0.80% a day — a short-term downtrend.
Bullish slope above +0.10% a day (short-term uptrend) · Bearish slope below –0.10% a day (short-term downtrend) · Neutral between the two: a flat, sideways phase.
2
Medium-term trend (~5 months)
3M return +72.4%
Bullish
The 100-session trend line was up (+1.28%/day) and the stock was +72.4% over three months, so the medium-term picture was bullish.
Bullish slope above +0.05% a day · Bearish slope below –0.05% a day · Neutral in between.
3
Long-term trend (1 year)
1Y return +139.9%
Bullish
Compared with a year earlier the price was +139.9%. A strong positive year.
Bullish up more than 10% in a year · Bearish down more than 10% in a year · Neutral between –10% and +10%.
4
Weekly chart trend
10W 199.01 / 30W 124.06
Neutral
On the weekly chart the stock showed a weekly close tangled between the 10-week and 30-week averages.
Bullish weekly close above the 10-week average, which is above the 30-week · Bearish weekly close below the 10-week average, which is below the 30-week · Neutral when they are tangled.
5
Swing structure (highs/lows)
last highs 229.50→229.40; lows 134.93→160.66
Neutral
The two most recent swing points showed a lower high but a higher low — mixed structure.
Bullish higher highs and higher lows (uptrend structure) · Bearish lower highs and lower lows (downtrend structure) · Neutral when one is higher and the other lower.
6
ADX (14) — trend strength
26.2
Bearish
ADX at 26.2 shows a trend of moderate strength. ADX measures strength only, not direction.
Bullish ADX 20 or more with +DI above –DI (a real trend, pointing up) · Bearish ADX 20 or more with –DI above +DI (a real trend, pointing down) · Neutral below 20: no clear trend. 20–30 is a moderate trend, above 30 a strong one.
7
+DI vs –DI
+DI 22.4 / –DI 30.8
Bearish
–DI was above +DI: sellers had the upper hand in directional movement.
Bullish +DI above –DI · Bearish –DI above +DI · No neutral zone for this point.
B. Moving averages
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
8
Price vs 20-day SMA
210.36 (-12.2%)
Bearish
Close of 184.69 was 12.2% below the 20-day SMA — the short-term trend filter was negative.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
9
Price vs 50-day SMA
195.44 (-5.5%)
Bearish
Close of 184.69 was 5.5% below the 50-day SMA — the medium-term trend filter was negative.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
10
Price vs 200-day SMA
107.92 (+71.1%)
Bullish
Close of 184.69 was 71.1% above the 200-day SMA — the long-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
11
9 / 21 EMA crossover
9E 198.09 / 21E 203.08
Bearish
The 9-day EMA was below the 21-day EMA; the last crossover happened on 27 Jul 2026.
The 50-day average was 81.1% above the 200-day. The most recent signal was a golden cross on 20 Apr 2026.
Bullish 50-day above 200-day (after a “golden cross”) · Bearish 50-day below 200-day (after a “death cross”) · No neutral zone.
13
50-day SMA slope
+20.5% in 20 sessions
Bullish
The 50-day average rose 20.5% over the past month — rising.
Bullish rose more than 0.5% · Bearish fell more than 0.5% · Neutral in between: flattening.
14
MA ribbon alignment
210 / 195 / 146 / 108
Bullish
The 20/50/100/200-day averages were perfectly stacked bullish (20 > 50 > 100 > 200).
Bullish neatly stacked 20 > 50 > 100 > 200 · Bearish neatly stacked 20 < 50 < 100 < 200 · Neutral when tangled (a transition or range).
15
Monthly anchored VWAP
209.17 (-11.7%)
Bearish
Anchored to the start of July, the volume-weighted average price was 209.17; the close was below it — buyers that month were on average under water.
Bullish close above VWAP (that month’s buyers on average in profit) · Bearish close below VWAP · No neutral zone.
C. Momentum
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
16
RSI (14)
39.1
Bearish
RSI at 39.1 reflected soft, below-average momentum.
Bullish RSI 55–70 (positive momentum, not stretched) · Bearish RSI 30–45 (soft momentum) · Neutral 45–55. Caution at 70 or above (overbought) or 30 or below (oversold).
17
RSI divergence (last 40 days)
bearish divergence
Caution
Comparing the last 20 sessions with the 20 before: bearish divergence: price made a higher high but RSI made a lower high.
Bullish bullish divergence: price made a lower low but RSI a higher low · Caution for a bearish divergence (price higher high, RSI lower high). Neutral when RSI moved in line with price.
18
MACD line vs signal
MACD -1.41 / signal 3.70
Bearish
MACD was below its signal line — momentum turning or staying negative.
Bullish MACD above signal · Bearish MACD below signal · No neutral zone.
19
MACD histogram (5-day change)
-3.74 → -5.11
Bearish
The histogram fell over the last five sessions, meaning momentum was weakening.
Bullish up more than 2% · Bearish down more than 2% · Neutral between –2% and +2%.
D. Volatility
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
25
Bollinger Band position (%B)
%B -0.01 (bands 185.20–235.52)
Caution
%B of -0.01 — close below the lower band, an overextended drop.
How to read: Caution above 1 or below 0 (outside the bands — an overextended move). Neutral inside the bands.
26
Bollinger width / squeeze
width 23.9% (50th pct of 6M)
Neutral
Band width was at the 50th percentile of the last six months, a normal level.
How to read: Caution when the width is in the lowest 15% of six months (a “squeeze” that often comes before a bigger move, direction unknown). Neutral otherwise.
27
ATR (14)
₹11.19 (6.1% of price)
Neutral
A typical day's range was about ₹11.19, or 6.1% of the price — useful for judging how much 'normal noise' to expect.
How to read: Information only. A higher % means bigger normal daily swings.
28
Historical volatility (30-day)
54.7% vs 1Y 47.7%
Neutral
Annualised 30-day volatility was 54.7%, close to the one-year level of 47.7%.
How to read: Caution when 30-day volatility is more than 1.25× the one-year level. Neutral otherwise.
29
Keltner Channel (20, 2×ATR)
180.17–226.06
Neutral
The close was inside the channel, so no volatility breakout.
Bullish close above the upper channel (strong upward push) · Bearish close below the lower channel · Neutral inside the channel.
30
Beta vs Nifty 50 (1Y daily)
1.47
Neutral
A beta of 1.47 means the stock tended to move more than the Nifty 50 day to day.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.1 moves more than the market, below 0.9 less, around 1 in line.
E. Volume & money flow
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
31
Volume vs 20-day average
last day 0.83× / 5-day 1.28×
Neutral
The final session traded 0.83× its 20-day average volume and the last five sessions averaged 1.28× — heavier than usual participation.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.2× is heavier than usual participation, below 0.8× lighter.
32
Up-day vs down-day volume (20d)
ratio 1.01
Neutral
Average volume on up days was 1.01× that on down days — balanced.
Bullish ratio above 1.15 (accumulation-leaning) · Bearish ratio below 0.85 (distribution-leaning) · Neutral between 0.85 and 1.15.
33
On-Balance Volume (20d)
OBV falling
Bearish
OBV fell over the month while price fell — volume confirmed the price move.
About ₹528 crore changed hands per day on average over 20 sessions — highly liquid.
How to read: Information only. Above ₹500 crore a day is highly liquid, above ₹50 crore liquid, below that moderately liquid.
F. Price levels
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
38
Support levels (S1/S2/S3)
160.66 / 134.93 / 74.50
Neutral
Nearest support (prior swing lows) sat at 160.66, 15.0% below the close, then 134.93, 74.50.
How to read: Information only. Levels to watch, not good or bad.
39
Resistance levels (R1/R2/R3)
208.98 / 220.03 / 228.97
Neutral
Nearest resistance (prior swing highs) sat at 208.98, 13.2% above the close, then 220.03, 228.97.
How to read: Information only.
40
Monthly pivot points (for next month)
P 198.41 | R1 215.78 | S1 167.33
Neutral
Classic pivots from July's high/low/close gave a pivot of 198.41; the close was below it.
How to read: Information only.
41
Fibonacci retracement (6M swing)
23.6% 189 | 38.2% 165 | 50.0% 145 | 61.8% 125
Neutral
Measuring the 6-month rise from 59.82 to 229.50, the close was nearest the 23.6% retracement at 189.46.
How to read: Information only.
42
52-week high / low
H 229.50 / L 59.82
Neutral
The close was 19.5% below the 52-week high and 208.7% above the 52-week low.
Bullish within 5% of the 52-week high · Bearish within 5% of the 52-week low · Neutral in between.
43
Unfilled price gaps (6M)
6 open; latest gap-down 24 Jul at 207.01
Neutral
There were 6 unfilled gap(s). The latest, a gap-down on 24 Jul 2026, left an open level at 207.01 that price had not revisited.
How to read: Information only.
G. Patterns
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
44
Price structure / chart pattern
pullback inside a larger uptrend
Neutral
Rule-based pattern scan: pullback inside a larger uptrend. (Classical patterns like head-and-shoulders are judgement calls; we report only what the rules detect.)
Bullish rising channel (both trends up) · Bearish falling channel (both trends down) · Neutral for tight consolidation, a bounce in a downtrend, a pullback in an uptrend, or a sideways range.
45
Breakout / breakdown (20-day)
range 181.05–229.50
Neutral
The close was inside the prior 20-day range of 181.05–229.50.
Bullish close above the 20-day high (breakout) · Bearish close below the 20-day low (breakdown) · Neutral inside the range.
46
Latest candlestick
Ordinary red candle
Neutral
On 30 Jul the candle opened 193.00, ranged 183.90–195.53 and closed 184.69: Ordinary red candle. Single candles are weak signals on their own.
Bullish hammer, bullish engulfing or bullish marubozu · Bearish shooting star, bearish engulfing or bearish marubozu · Neutral for a doji, inside bar or ordinary candle. Single candles are weak signals.
47
Ichimoku Cloud
cloud 147.37–183.94; Tenkan 204.53 / Kijun 205.28
Bullish
Price was above the cloud and the Tenkan line was below the Kijun line — a bullish Ichimoku setup.
Bullish close above the cloud · Bearish close below the cloud · Neutral inside the cloud.
H. Relative strength & summary
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
48
Relative strength vs Nifty 50
1M -14.2% / 3M +71.9%
Bullish
The stock outperformed the Nifty 50 by 71.9 points over three months and underperformed by 14.2 points over one month.
Bullish ahead of the Nifty 50 by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
49
Relative strength vs Nifty 50 (6M)
6M +200.0%
Bullish
No sector index in today's data set, so we show the 6-month comparison instead: 200.0 points ahead of the Nifty 50.
Bullish ahead by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
50
Technical summary
9 bullish · 15 bearish · 21 neutral · 4 caution
Bearish
Across the 49 readings the technical picture leaned negative. Levels that mattered: support 160.66, resistance 208.98. This is a description of the chart on 30 Jul 2026, not a forecast. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more (“positive”) · Bearish bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.
Fundamental analysis — 50 points
Uses only results published by 30 Jul 2026: FY26 annual (Apr 2025–Mar 2026), the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter and the Jun 2026 shareholding. ₹ crore, consolidated unless stated. Valuation uses the 30 Jul 2026 close.
How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →
A. Valuation
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
1
P/E (trailing 12 months)
86.0×
Neutral
At ₹184.69 the market valued the company at about ₹28,304 crore, or 86.0× the ₹329 crore profit of the four quarters to Mar 2026. That is a premium multiple — the market expected growth.
How to read: Information only. Below 15 is a low multiple, 15–30 moderate, above 30 a premium (the market expects growth). Compare with peers and the company’s own history.
2
Price / Book
5.79×
Neutral
Market cap was 5.79× the Mar 2026 book value (equity + reserves) of ₹4,891 crore.
How to read: Information only. Main yardstick for banks; asset-light businesses usually trade at high P/B.
3
Price / Sales
5.72×
Neutral
The company was valued at 5.72× its trailing-12-month sales of ₹4,949 crore.
How to read: Information only.
4
EV / EBITDA (approx.)
39.7×
Neutral
Enterprise value (market cap + ₹1,896 cr borrowings; cash not netted) was 39.7× trailing operating profit of ₹760 crore.
How to read: Information only. Lower means cheaper relative to operating profit.
5
Earnings yield
1.2%
Neutral
The inverse of P/E: each ₹100 invested bought about ₹1.2 of annual earnings. Investors often compare this with the ~6–7% yield on 10-year government bonds.
How to read: Information only. Often compared with the ~6–7% yield on 10-year government bonds.
6
PEG (P/E ÷ 3-yr profit CAGR)
75.47
Bearish
P/E of 86.0 divided by 3-year profit growth of 1.1% a year gives a PEG of 75.47. Below 1 is often read as growth being cheaply priced; above 2 as expensive.
Bullish below 1 (growth cheaply priced) · Bearish above 2 (growth expensively priced) · Neutral 1–2, or when profit did not grow (not meaningful).
7
Dividend yield (trailing 12M)
0.05%
Neutral
Dividends with ex-dates in the 12 months to the snapshot totalled ₹0.1 a share, a 0.05% yield on the ₹184.69 price.
Bullish above 3% · Neutral at 3% or less. Never tagged Bearish.
8
Market capitalisation
₹28,304 cr
Neutral
At about ₹0.28 lakh crore the company was a small-cap.
How to read: Information only. Above ₹1 lakh crore large-cap, ₹30,000 crore–₹1 lakh crore mid-cap, below that small-cap (our rule of thumb).
9
Graham number vs price
₹39.26 vs ₹184.69
Neutral
Benjamin Graham's conservative fair-value yardstick √(22.5 × EPS × book value per share) came to ₹39.26; the price was 370% above it. Quality franchises usually trade above this number.
Bullish price below the Graham number · Neutral when the price is above it (most quality companies are).
B. Growth
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
10
Revenue growth FY26 (YoY)
+21.7%
Bullish
Revenue for FY26 was ₹4,949 crore, +21.7% versus FY25.
Bullish all tests passed, or all but one · Bearish half the tests or fewer passed · Neutral in between.
49
Automated screen flags
1 strength(s) · 6 weakness(es)
Neutral
Strengths: Company is expected to give good quarter. Weaknesses: Stock is trading at 6.27 times its book value; The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 2.27% over past five years; Company has a low return on equity of 6.82% over last 3 years; Dividend payout has been low at 8.89% of profits over last 3 years; Company has high debtors of 163 days; Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -9.55%. (Flags generated by the data source’s rule screen.)
How to read: Information only.
50
Fundamental summary
8 bullish · 10 bearish · 29 neutral · 2 caution
Neutral
On the numbers published by 30 Jul 2026 the fundamental picture was mixed. Valuation: P/E 86.0×, P/B 5.79×. This describes the data, not a recommendation. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5× as many (“positive”) · Bearish the same the other way round (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.
News in the three months before the snapshot
Company news from 30 Apr 2026 – 30 Jul 2026 that an investor could have known on the snapshot date.
30 Apr 2026HFCL shares gain over 10% on record Q4 FY26 results, order book at Rs 21,206 crore — HFCL reported FY26 revenue of Rs 4,949 crore (up ~22%) and PAT of Rs 329 crore (up ~90%); Q4 revenue was Rs 1,824 crore versus Rs 800 crore a year earlier. Export revenue was Rs 2,047 crore (41% of revenue) and the order book reached a record Rs 21,206 crore. source
11 May 2026HFCL wins export orders worth about Rs 184 crore for optical fiber cables — HFCL disclosed two export orders totalling about USD 19.32 million (Rs 183.95 crore) for customised optical fiber cables, to be executed by August 2026. source
27 May 2026HFCL hits fresh 52-week high after Rs 135 crore RailTel order — Shares rose up to 9% to Rs 176.50 intraday after HFCL received a Rs 135.09 crore annual maintenance order from RailTel for a secure defence data-centre network; the stock was up about 154% in calendar 2026 at that point. The board had recommended a Rs 0.20 per share dividend for FY26. source
10 Jul 2026HFCL secures Rs 2,666 crore BharatNet Phase III order from RVNL — HFCL won a contract of about Rs 2,666.09 crore from Rail Vikas Nigam for BharatNet Phase III (Uttar Pradesh West), covering supply, installation, OFC network build and 10 years of operations and maintenance. source
22 Jul 2026HFCL Q1 FY27: net profit Rs 246 crore, revenue up 120% — For Apr-Jun 2026 HFCL reported revenue of Rs 1,914.98 crore (up 119.85% YoY) and consolidated PAT of Rs 245.64 crore versus a loss of Rs 29.3 crore a year earlier. EBITDA margin was 23.25%, the order book was about Rs 26,665 crore, and FY27 revenue growth guidance was raised to 40% from 20%. source
What happened next (30 Jul 2026 → 30 Oct 2026)
Price went from ₹184.69 to ₹231.29 by 30 Oct 2026 (+25.2%) while the Nifty 50 moved -5.2% — outperforming by 30.4 points.
Highest ₹282.25 on 21 Oct 2026; lowest ₹191.01 on 31 Jul 2026.
S1 160.66: held on a closing basis.
S2 134.93: held on a closing basis.
R1 208.98: cleared on a closing basis on 05 Aug 2026.
R2 220.03: cleared on a closing basis on 12 Aug 2026.
200-day SMA: price was above it at the snapshot and stayed on the same side through the period.
Apr–Jun 2026 results (reported 22 Jul 2026): revenue ₹1,915 crore (+119.9% YoY), net profit ₹246 crore (n/m — loss or no profit a year earlier YoY), operating margin 22% vs 3% a year earlier (Screener consolidated figures).
Later news
08 Sep 2026HFCL shares rise for third straight session after annual report — Shares gained as much as 16% over three sessions, touching Rs 255.15 on NSE, after the annual report detailed FY26 results, an order book of Rs 26,665 crore as of June 30, 2026, and planned optical fibre and cable capacity expansion plus a defence facility in Andhra Pradesh. source
11 Sep 2026HFCL signs USD 244 million global OFC supply agreement; schedules investor meetings — HFCL signed a three-year supply agreement worth about USD 244 million (Rs 2,329 crore) with a multinational for high-fibre-count optical fiber cables (dated September 1, 2026), and scheduled analyst/investor meetings on September 18, 23 and 29. A final dividend of Rs 0.20 per share had a record date of September 22, 2026. source
19 Oct 2026HFCL Q2 FY27 net profit rises over fivefold to Rs 394 crore — For Jul-Sep 2026 HFCL reported consolidated revenue of Rs 2,541.79 crore (up 143.62% YoY) and net profit of Rs 394.22 crore versus Rs 71.92 crore a year earlier; EBITDA margin was 25.89%. The order book stood at Rs 28,911 crore and FY27 revenue growth guidance was set at at least 80%. source
Educational summary. On 30 Jul 2026 the technical picture leaned negative and the fundamental picture was mixed. Over the next three months the stock moved +25.2% against -5.2% for the Nifty 50. Here the chart's message did not line up neatly with what followed — a reminder that indicators describe the past, not the future. One case proves nothing on its own; the value is in seeing many cases over time. This page does not say whether to buy, sell or hold HFCL today.
Method designed by our founder, CPA · ACCA · CIA. Numbers are computed by our engine from the sources listed below.
Sources: daily prices — Yahoo Finance history pages; financials and shareholding — Screener.in (fetched 02 Nov 2026); index — Nifty 50 via Yahoo Finance; news — linked articles. Calculations by Manage Our Finance. Report a correction
More case studies today
₹833.95close 30 Jul
Pharmaceuticals — APIs & formulationsNSE: GRANULESData as of 30 Jul 2026