Beauty & personal care (D2C)Historical case study · data as of 31 Jul 2026 · published 03 Nov 2026 (95 days later)
Honasa Consumer — 100-point case study
How Honasa Consumer looked on 50 technical and 50 fundamental measures on 31 Jul 2026 — and what happened over the next three months. Education only; not a current view.
Close (to snapshot) Close (after) 50-day avg 200-day avg Support Resistance
Data note: Honasa Consumer listed in November 2023, so long-term history is limited; FY26's ₹3 final dividend was its first.
Technical analysis — 50 points
Calculated by code from daily prices up to 31 Jul 2026. Standard formulas (RSI, MACD, ADX use Wilder smoothing).
How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →
A. Trend
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
1
Short-term trend (20 days)
slope -0.32%/day
Bearish
Over the last 20 sessions the regression line of closing prices was falling about 0.32% a day — a short-term downtrend.
Bullish slope above +0.10% a day (short-term uptrend) · Bearish slope below –0.10% a day (short-term downtrend) · Neutral between the two: a flat, sideways phase.
2
Medium-term trend (~5 months)
3M return +32.0%
Bullish
The 100-session trend line was up (+0.56%/day) and the stock was +32.0% over three months, so the medium-term picture was bullish.
Bullish slope above +0.05% a day · Bearish slope below –0.05% a day · Neutral in between.
3
Long-term trend (1 year)
1Y return +65.3%
Bullish
Compared with a year earlier the price was +65.3%. A strong positive year.
Bullish up more than 10% in a year · Bearish down more than 10% in a year · Neutral between –10% and +10%.
4
Weekly chart trend
10W 437.02 / 30W 353.79
Bullish
On the weekly chart the stock showed a weekly close above a rising 10-week and 30-week average stack.
Bullish weekly close above the 10-week average, which is above the 30-week · Bearish weekly close below the 10-week average, which is below the 30-week · Neutral when they are tangled.
5
Swing structure (highs/lows)
last highs 438.35→491.35; lows 398.20→442.20
Bullish
The two most recent swing points showed higher swing highs and higher swing lows — classic uptrend structure.
Bullish higher highs and higher lows (uptrend structure) · Bearish lower highs and lower lows (downtrend structure) · Neutral when one is higher and the other lower.
6
ADX (14) — trend strength
25.2
Bullish
ADX at 25.2 shows a trend of moderate strength. ADX measures strength only, not direction.
Bullish ADX 20 or more with +DI above –DI (a real trend, pointing up) · Bearish ADX 20 or more with –DI above +DI (a real trend, pointing down) · Neutral below 20: no clear trend. 20–30 is a moderate trend, above 30 a strong one.
7
+DI vs –DI
+DI 17.0 / –DI 16.3
Bullish
+DI was above –DI: upward price pressure outweighed downward pressure.
Bullish +DI above –DI · Bearish –DI above +DI · No neutral zone for this point.
B. Moving averages
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
8
Price vs 20-day SMA
460.43 (-2.4%)
Bearish
Close of 449.55 was 2.4% below the 20-day SMA — the short-term trend filter was negative.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
9
Price vs 50-day SMA
433.71 (+3.7%)
Bullish
Close of 449.55 was 3.7% above the 50-day SMA — the medium-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
10
Price vs 200-day SMA
330.52 (+36.0%)
Bullish
Close of 449.55 was 36.0% above the 200-day SMA — the long-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
11
9 / 21 EMA crossover
9E 451.69 / 21E 451.49
Bullish
The 9-day EMA was above the 21-day EMA; the last crossover happened on 27 Mar 2026.
The 50-day average was 31.2% above the 200-day. No 50/200 crossover occurred in the data window.
Bullish 50-day above 200-day (after a “golden cross”) · Bearish 50-day below 200-day (after a “death cross”) · No neutral zone.
13
50-day SMA slope
+11.5% in 20 sessions
Bullish
The 50-day average rose 11.5% over the past month — rising.
Bullish rose more than 0.5% · Bearish fell more than 0.5% · Neutral in between: flattening.
14
MA ribbon alignment
460 / 434 / 378 / 331
Bullish
The 20/50/100/200-day averages were perfectly stacked bullish (20 > 50 > 100 > 200).
Bullish neatly stacked 20 > 50 > 100 > 200 · Bearish neatly stacked 20 < 50 < 100 < 200 · Neutral when tangled (a transition or range).
15
Monthly anchored VWAP
463.47 (-3.0%)
Bearish
Anchored to the start of July, the volume-weighted average price was 463.47; the close was below it — buyers that month were on average under water.
Bullish close above VWAP (that month’s buyers on average in profit) · Bearish close below VWAP · No neutral zone.
C. Momentum
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
16
RSI (14)
51.1
Neutral
RSI at 51.1 was in the neutral 45–55 zone.
Bullish RSI 55–70 (positive momentum, not stretched) · Bearish RSI 30–45 (soft momentum) · Neutral 45–55. Caution at 70 or above (overbought) or 30 or below (oversold).
17
RSI divergence (last 40 days)
bearish divergence
Caution
Comparing the last 20 sessions with the 20 before: bearish divergence: price made a higher high but RSI made a lower high.
Bullish bullish divergence: price made a lower low but RSI a higher low · Caution for a bearish divergence (price higher high, RSI lower high). Neutral when RSI moved in line with price.
18
MACD line vs signal
MACD 3.93 / signal 8.09
Bearish
MACD was below its signal line — momentum turning or staying negative.
Bullish MACD above signal · Bearish MACD below signal · No neutral zone.
19
MACD histogram (5-day change)
-5.02 → -4.16
Bullish
The histogram rose over the last five sessions, meaning momentum was improving.
Bullish up more than 2% · Bearish down more than 2% · Neutral between –2% and +2%.
D. Volatility
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
25
Bollinger Band position (%B)
%B 0.24 (bands 439.73–481.12)
Neutral
%B of 0.24 — inside the bands, lower half.
How to read: Caution above 1 or below 0 (outside the bands — an overextended move). Neutral inside the bands.
26
Bollinger width / squeeze
width 9.0% (17th pct of 6M)
Neutral
Band width was at the 17th percentile of the last six months, a normal level.
How to read: Caution when the width is in the lowest 15% of six months (a “squeeze” that often comes before a bigger move, direction unknown). Neutral otherwise.
27
ATR (14)
₹14.59 (3.2% of price)
Neutral
A typical day's range was about ₹14.59, or 3.2% of the price — useful for judging how much 'normal noise' to expect.
How to read: Information only. A higher % means bigger normal daily swings.
28
Historical volatility (30-day)
27.2% vs 1Y 31.1%
Neutral
Annualised 30-day volatility was 27.2%, close to the one-year level of 31.1%.
How to read: Caution when 30-day volatility is more than 1.25× the one-year level. Neutral otherwise.
29
Keltner Channel (20, 2×ATR)
423.38–480.40
Neutral
The close was inside the channel, so no volatility breakout.
Bullish close above the upper channel (strong upward push) · Bearish close below the lower channel · Neutral inside the channel.
30
Beta vs Nifty 50 (1Y daily)
0.73
Neutral
A beta of 0.73 means the stock tended to move less than the Nifty 50 day to day.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.1 moves more than the market, below 0.9 less, around 1 in line.
E. Volume & money flow
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
31
Volume vs 20-day average
last day 0.75× / 5-day 0.92×
Neutral
The final session traded 0.75× its 20-day average volume and the last five sessions averaged 0.92× — normal participation.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.2× is heavier than usual participation, below 0.8× lighter.
32
Up-day vs down-day volume (20d)
ratio 1.46
Bullish
Average volume on up days was 1.46× that on down days — accumulation-leaning.
Bullish ratio above 1.15 (accumulation-leaning) · Bearish ratio below 0.85 (distribution-leaning) · Neutral between 0.85 and 1.15.
33
On-Balance Volume (20d)
OBV rising
Bullish
OBV rose over the month while price fell — volume diverged from price.
About ₹42 crore changed hands per day on average over 20 sessions — moderately liquid.
How to read: Information only. Above ₹500 crore a day is highly liquid, above ₹50 crore liquid, below that moderately liquid.
F. Price levels
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
38
Support levels (S1/S2/S3)
442.20 / 400.25 / 338.93
Neutral
Nearest support (prior swing lows) sat at 442.20, 1.7% below the close, then 400.25, 338.93.
How to read: Information only. Levels to watch, not good or bad.
39
Resistance levels (R1/R2/R3)
491.35
Neutral
Nearest resistance (prior swing highs) sat at 491.35, 9.3% above the close.
How to read: Information only.
40
Monthly pivot points (for next month)
P 461.03 | R1 479.87 | S1 430.72
Neutral
Classic pivots from July's high/low/close gave a pivot of 461.03; the close was below it.
How to read: Information only.
41
Fibonacci retracement (6M swing)
23.6% 437 | 38.2% 403 | 50.0% 376 | 61.8% 349
Neutral
Measuring the 6-month rise from 260.80 to 491.35, the close was nearest the 23.6% retracement at 436.94.
How to read: Information only.
42
52-week high / low
H 491.35 / L 248.40
Neutral
The close was 8.5% below the 52-week high and 81.0% above the 52-week low.
Bullish within 5% of the 52-week high · Bearish within 5% of the 52-week low · Neutral in between.
43
Unfilled price gaps (6M)
1 open; latest gap-up 22 May at 363.80
Neutral
There was 1 unfilled gap(s). The latest, a gap-up on 22 May 2026, left an open level at 363.80 that price had not revisited.
How to read: Information only.
G. Patterns
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
44
Price structure / chart pattern
pullback inside a larger uptrend
Neutral
Rule-based pattern scan: pullback inside a larger uptrend. (Classical patterns like head-and-shoulders are judgement calls; we report only what the rules detect.)
Bullish rising channel (both trends up) · Bearish falling channel (both trends down) · Neutral for tight consolidation, a bounce in a downtrend, a pullback in an uptrend, or a sideways range.
45
Breakout / breakdown (20-day)
range 442.20–491.35
Neutral
The close was inside the prior 20-day range of 442.20–491.35.
Bullish close above the 20-day high (breakout) · Bearish close below the 20-day low (breakdown) · Neutral inside the range.
46
Latest candlestick
Ordinary green candle
Neutral
On 31 Jul the candle opened 448.00, ranged 446.20–457.85 and closed 449.55: Ordinary green candle. Single candles are weak signals on their own.
Bullish hammer, bullish engulfing or bullish marubozu · Bearish shooting star, bearish engulfing or bearish marubozu · Neutral for a doji, inside bar or ordinary candle. Single candles are weak signals.
47
Ichimoku Cloud
cloud 377.48–403.80; Tenkan 454.60 / Kijun 453.45
Bullish
Price was above the cloud and the Tenkan line was above the Kijun line — a bullish Ichimoku setup.
Bullish close above the cloud · Bearish close below the cloud · Neutral inside the cloud.
H. Relative strength & summary
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
48
Relative strength vs Nifty 50
1M -5.1% / 3M +30.4%
Bullish
The stock outperformed the Nifty 50 by 30.4 points over three months and underperformed by 5.1 points over one month.
Bullish ahead of the Nifty 50 by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
49
Relative strength vs Nifty 50 (6M)
6M +68.1%
Bullish
No sector index in today's data set, so we show the 6-month comparison instead: 68.1 points ahead of the Nifty 50.
Bullish ahead by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
50
Technical summary
19 bullish · 7 bearish · 20 neutral · 3 caution
Bullish
Across the 49 readings the technical picture leaned positive. Levels that mattered: support 442.20, resistance 491.35. This is a description of the chart on 31 Jul 2026, not a forecast. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more (“positive”) · Bearish bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.
Fundamental analysis — 50 points
Uses only results published by 31 Jul 2026: FY26 annual (Apr 2025–Mar 2026), the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter and the Jun 2026 shareholding. ₹ crore, consolidated unless stated. Valuation uses the 31 Jul 2026 close.
How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →
A. Valuation
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
1
P/E (trailing 12 months)
73.6×
Neutral
At ₹449.55 the market valued the company at about ₹14,653 crore, or 73.6× the ₹199 crore profit of the four quarters to Mar 2026. That is a premium multiple — the market expected growth.
How to read: Information only. Below 15 is a low multiple, 15–30 moderate, above 30 a premium (the market expects growth). Compare with peers and the company’s own history.
2
Price / Book
10.38×
Neutral
Market cap was 10.38× the Mar 2026 book value (equity + reserves) of ₹1,411 crore.
How to read: Information only. Main yardstick for banks; asset-light businesses usually trade at high P/B.
3
Price / Sales
6.13×
Neutral
The company was valued at 6.13× its trailing-12-month sales of ₹2,392 crore.
How to read: Information only.
4
EV / EBITDA (approx.)
62.7×
Neutral
Enterprise value (market cap + ₹135 cr borrowings; cash not netted) was 62.7× trailing operating profit of ₹236 crore.
How to read: Information only. Lower means cheaper relative to operating profit.
5
Earnings yield
1.4%
Neutral
The inverse of P/E: each ₹100 invested bought about ₹1.4 of annual earnings. Investors often compare this with the ~6–7% yield on 10-year government bonds.
How to read: Information only. Often compared with the ~6–7% yield on 10-year government bonds.
6
PEG (P/E ÷ 3-yr profit CAGR)
n/m
Neutral
PEG is not meaningful because 3-year profit growth was not available. Note: revenue jumped more than 40% in Mar 2023, which usually signals a merger or acquisition — multi-year growth rates are inflated by it.
Bullish below 1 (growth cheaply priced) · Bearish above 2 (growth expensively priced) · Neutral 1–2, or when profit did not grow (not meaningful).
7
Dividend yield (trailing 12M)
n/a
Neutral
Dividend history in our data window was not available.
Bullish above 3% · Neutral at 3% or less. Never tagged Bearish.
8
Market capitalisation
₹14,653 cr
Neutral
At about ₹0.15 lakh crore the company was a small-cap.
How to read: Information only. Above ₹1 lakh crore large-cap, ₹30,000 crore–₹1 lakh crore mid-cap, below that small-cap (our rule of thumb).
9
Graham number vs price
₹77.12 vs ₹449.55
Neutral
Benjamin Graham's conservative fair-value yardstick √(22.5 × EPS × book value per share) came to ₹77.12; the price was 483% above it. Quality franchises usually trade above this number.
Bullish price below the Graham number · Neutral when the price is above it (most quality companies are).
B. Growth
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
10
Revenue growth FY26 (YoY)
+15.7%
Bullish
Revenue for FY26 was ₹2,392 crore, +15.7% versus FY25.
Revenue compounded at 17.0% a year from FY23 to FY26. Note: revenue jumped more than 40% in Mar 2023, which usually signals a merger or acquisition — multi-year growth rates are inflated by it.
Bullish above 12% a year · Bearish below 5% a year · Neutral 5–12%. Caution if an acquisition inflated it.
15
Profit CAGR (3 years)
n/a
Neutral
Not available. Note: revenue jumped more than 40% in Mar 2023, which usually signals a merger or acquisition — multi-year growth rates are inflated by it.
Bullish above 12% a year · Bearish below 5% a year · Neutral 5–12%.
16
Revenue CAGR (5 years)
39.1%
Caution
Over five years (FY21–FY26) revenue compounded at 39.1% a year. Note: revenue jumped more than 40% in Mar 2023, which usually signals a merger or acquisition — multi-year growth rates are inflated by it.
Bullish above 12% a year · Bearish below 5% a year · Neutral 5–12%.
17
EPS growth FY26 (reported)
+174.6%
Bullish
Reported EPS went from ₹2.24 to ₹6.15 (+174.6%). Differences from profit growth come from changes in share count (bonus, buyback, new issues).
Bullish all tests passed, or all but one · Bearish half the tests or fewer passed · Neutral in between.
49
Automated screen flags
0 strength(s) · 1 weakness(es)
Neutral
No strengths flagged. Weaknesses: Stock is trading at 10.3 times its book value. (Flags generated by the data source’s rule screen.)
How to read: Information only.
50
Fundamental summary
14 bullish · 1 bearish · 30 neutral · 4 caution
Bullish
On the numbers published by 31 Jul 2026 the fundamental picture leaned positive. Valuation: P/E 73.6×, P/B 10.38×. This describes the data, not a recommendation. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5× as many (“positive”) · Bearish the same the other way round (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.
News in the three months before the snapshot
Company news from 01 May 2026 – 31 Jul 2026 that an investor could have known on the snapshot date.
21 May 2026Honasa Consumer reports Q4 FY26 profit of about Rs 69 crore, declares Rs 3 dividend — Consolidated net profit rose about 178% YoY to roughly Rs 69 crore on operating revenue of Rs 657.1 crore (+23.1% YoY); board recommended a maiden final dividend of Rs 3 per share. Results were declared after market hours. source
22 May 2026Honasa shares hit 52-week high after Q4 results — Shares rose about 10% intraday on NSE to a 52-week high of Rs 398 after the Q4 FY26 results; Q4 EBITDA was Rs 77 crore with an 11.7% margin. FY26 consolidated net profit was Rs 200.19 crore. source
11 Jun 2026Honasa unveils FY31 plan at Investor Day 2026 — At its Investor Day the company set targets of revenue above Rs 5,500 crore and EBITDA margin above 15% by FY31, and plans to expand direct retail reach from about 1.2 lakh to over 3 lakh outlets. source
23 Jun 2026Honasa to acquire 58% stake in nutraceutical firm Fluence Pharma — Honasa announced a 58% stake purchase in Fluence Pharma (FY26 revenue about Rs 40 crore) to enter nutraceuticals via a new subsidiary, Honasa Health. source
09 Jul 2026Honasa guides for about 30% YoY growth in Q1 FY27 — In a quarterly update, the company said it expected about 30% like-for-like operating revenue growth for Q1 FY27 (mid-twenties reported, due to a Flipkart settlement change) and a double-digit operating margin. source
What happened next (31 Jul 2026 → 30 Oct 2026)
Price went from ₹449.55 to ₹442.10 by 30 Oct 2026 (-1.7%) while the Nifty 50 moved -5.5% — outperforming by 3.8 points.
Highest ₹509.80 on 14 Aug 2026; lowest ₹413.85 on 01 Oct 2026.
S1 442.20: broken on a closing basis on 29 Sep 2026.
S2 400.25: held on a closing basis.
R1 491.35: cleared on a closing basis on 14 Aug 2026.
200-day SMA: price was above it at the snapshot and stayed on the same side through the period.
Apr–Jun 2026 results (reported 13 Aug 2026): revenue ₹756 crore (+27.1% YoY), net profit ₹90 crore (+119.5% YoY), operating margin 15% vs 8% a year earlier (Screener consolidated figures).
Later news
13 Aug 2026Honasa Q1 FY27 profit more than doubles to about Rs 90 crore — Consolidated net profit was about Rs 90.5 crore vs Rs 41.3 crore a year earlier; operating revenue rose 27% to Rs 755.9 crore (like-for-like Rs 785 crore, +31.8%); EBITDA about Rs 110 crore. source
25 Aug 2026Honasa calls off proposed Fluence Pharma stake acquisition — The company terminated the planned 58% stake purchase in Fluence Pharma as closing conditions in the share purchase agreement were not met; it said it would continue to look at the nutraceutical category. source
29 Sep 2026Early investors sell Honasa shares via block deal — Peak XV/Sequoia-linked entities and Redwood Trust offered up to 89 lakh shares at a floor price of Rs 450; the stock fell about 5% intraday. source
06 Oct 2026Honasa shares rise about 8% on Q2 FY27 update — The company guided for low-thirties like-for-like net sales growth and a low double-digit operating margin for Q2 FY27; shares closed about 8% higher on BSE. source
Educational summary. On 31 Jul 2026 the technical picture leaned positive and the fundamental picture leaned positive. Over the next three months the stock moved -1.7% against -5.5% for the Nifty 50. Here the chart's message did not line up neatly with what followed — a reminder that indicators describe the past, not the future. One case proves nothing on its own; the value is in seeing many cases over time. This page does not say whether to buy, sell or hold Honasa Consumer today.
Method designed by our founder, CPA · ACCA · CIA. Numbers are computed by our engine from the sources listed below.
Sources: daily prices — Yahoo Finance history pages; financials and shareholding — Screener.in (fetched 03 Nov 2026); index — Nifty 50 via Yahoo Finance; news — linked articles. Calculations by Manage Our Finance. Report a correction
More case studies today
₹38,155.00close 31 Jul
Industrial automation (MNC)NSE: HONAUTData as of 31 Jul 2026