PSU development finance NBFCHistorical case study · data as of 31 Jul 2026 · published 03 Nov 2026 (95 days later)
IFCI — 100-point case study
How IFCI looked on 50 technical and 50 fundamental measures on 31 Jul 2026 — and what happened over the next three months. Education only; not a current view.
3 bullish · 40 neutral · 0 caution · 6 bearish — the picture was mixed.
Price chart
Close (to snapshot) Close (after) 50-day avg 200-day avg Support Resistance
Data note: IFCI is a government-owned development finance institution that is no longer growing its loan book; most of its old loans are non-performing and its standalone capital adequacy was negative. Much of its share-price movement came from its indirect stake in NSE (via Stock Holding Corporation), not from lending. Bank-style ratios such as NIM, CASA and loan growth do not apply and show n/a.
Technical analysis — 50 points
Calculated by code from daily prices up to 31 Jul 2026. Standard formulas (RSI, MACD, ADX use Wilder smoothing).
How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →
A. Trend
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
1
Short-term trend (20 days)
slope -0.31%/day
Bearish
Over the last 20 sessions the regression line of closing prices was falling about 0.31% a day — a short-term downtrend.
Bullish slope above +0.10% a day (short-term uptrend) · Bearish slope below –0.10% a day (short-term downtrend) · Neutral between the two: a flat, sideways phase.
2
Medium-term trend (~5 months)
3M return +30.4%
Bullish
The 100-session trend line was up (+0.45%/day) and the stock was +30.4% over three months, so the medium-term picture was bullish.
Bullish slope above +0.05% a day · Bearish slope below –0.05% a day · Neutral in between.
3
Long-term trend (1 year)
1Y return +33.9%
Bullish
Compared with a year earlier the price was +33.9%. A strong positive year.
Bullish up more than 10% in a year · Bearish down more than 10% in a year · Neutral between –10% and +10%.
4
Weekly chart trend
10W 76.76 / 30W 64.20
Neutral
On the weekly chart the stock showed a weekly close tangled between the 10-week and 30-week averages.
Bullish weekly close above the 10-week average, which is above the 30-week · Bearish weekly close below the 10-week average, which is below the 30-week · Neutral when they are tangled.
5
Swing structure (highs/lows)
last highs 95.80→79.64; lows 70.01→73.32
Neutral
The two most recent swing points showed a lower high but a higher low — mixed structure.
Bullish higher highs and higher lows (uptrend structure) · Bearish lower highs and lower lows (downtrend structure) · Neutral when one is higher and the other lower.
6
ADX (14) — trend strength
17.5
Neutral
ADX at 17.5 signals a weak or absent trend (below 20) — range-bound conditions. ADX measures strength only, not direction.
Bullish ADX 20 or more with +DI above –DI (a real trend, pointing up) · Bearish ADX 20 or more with –DI above +DI (a real trend, pointing down) · Neutral below 20: no clear trend. 20–30 is a moderate trend, above 30 a strong one.
7
+DI vs –DI
+DI 27.3 / –DI 23.5
Bullish
+DI was above –DI: upward price pressure outweighed downward pressure.
Bullish +DI above –DI · Bearish –DI above +DI · No neutral zone for this point.
B. Moving averages
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
8
Price vs 20-day SMA
73.37 (+4.3%)
Bullish
Close of 76.54 was 4.3% above the 20-day SMA — the short-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
9
Price vs 50-day SMA
75.01 (+2.0%)
Bullish
Close of 76.54 was 2.0% above the 50-day SMA — the medium-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
10
Price vs 200-day SMA
60.68 (+26.1%)
Bullish
Close of 76.54 was 26.1% above the 200-day SMA — the long-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
11
9 / 21 EMA crossover
9E 72.73 / 21E 73.48
Bearish
The 9-day EMA was below the 21-day EMA; the last crossover happened on 07 Jul 2026.
The 50-day average was 23.6% above the 200-day. No 50/200 crossover occurred in the data window.
Bullish 50-day above 200-day (after a “golden cross”) · Bearish 50-day below 200-day (after a “death cross”) · No neutral zone.
13
50-day SMA slope
+6.8% in 20 sessions
Bullish
The 50-day average rose 6.8% over the past month — rising.
Bullish rose more than 0.5% · Bearish fell more than 0.5% · Neutral in between: flattening.
14
MA ribbon alignment
73 / 75 / 66 / 61
Neutral
The 20/50/100/200-day averages were tangled — no clean order, typical of a transition or range.
Bullish neatly stacked 20 > 50 > 100 > 200 · Bearish neatly stacked 20 < 50 < 100 < 200 · Neutral when tangled (a transition or range).
15
Monthly anchored VWAP
74.91 (+2.2%)
Bullish
Anchored to the start of July, the volume-weighted average price was 74.91; the close was above it — buyers that month were on average in profit.
Bullish close above VWAP (that month’s buyers on average in profit) · Bearish close below VWAP · No neutral zone.
C. Momentum
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
16
RSI (14)
56.7
Bullish
RSI at 56.7 showed positive momentum without being overbought.
Bullish RSI 55–70 (positive momentum, not stretched) · Bearish RSI 30–45 (soft momentum) · Neutral 45–55. Caution at 70 or above (overbought) or 30 or below (oversold).
17
RSI divergence (last 40 days)
none
Neutral
Comparing the last 20 sessions with the 20 before: no divergence — RSI moved in line with price.
Bullish bullish divergence: price made a lower low but RSI a higher low · Caution for a bearish divergence (price higher high, RSI lower high). Neutral when RSI moved in line with price.
18
MACD line vs signal
MACD -0.81 / signal -0.96
Bullish
MACD was above its signal line — momentum turning or staying positive.
Bullish MACD above signal · Bearish MACD below signal · No neutral zone.
19
MACD histogram (5-day change)
-0.71 → 0.15
Bullish
The histogram rose over the last five sessions, meaning momentum was improving.
Bullish up more than 2% · Bearish down more than 2% · Neutral between –2% and +2%.
D. Volatility
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
25
Bollinger Band position (%B)
%B 0.83 (bands 68.53–78.21)
Neutral
%B of 0.83 — inside the bands, upper half.
How to read: Caution above 1 or below 0 (outside the bands — an overextended move). Neutral inside the bands.
26
Bollinger width / squeeze
width 13.2% (6th pct of 6M)
Caution
Band width was at the 6th percentile of the last six months. A squeeze like this often precedes a larger move (direction unknown).
How to read: Caution when the width is in the lowest 15% of six months (a “squeeze” that often comes before a bigger move, direction unknown). Neutral otherwise.
27
ATR (14)
₹3.00 (3.9% of price)
Neutral
A typical day's range was about ₹3.00, or 3.9% of the price — useful for judging how much 'normal noise' to expect.
How to read: Information only. A higher % means bigger normal daily swings.
28
Historical volatility (30-day)
35.7% vs 1Y 49.9%
Neutral
Annualised 30-day volatility was 35.7%, below the one-year level of 49.9%.
How to read: Caution when 30-day volatility is more than 1.25× the one-year level. Neutral otherwise.
29
Keltner Channel (20, 2×ATR)
67.74–79.10
Neutral
The close was inside the channel, so no volatility breakout.
Bullish close above the upper channel (strong upward push) · Bearish close below the lower channel · Neutral inside the channel.
30
Beta vs Nifty 50 (1Y daily)
1.61
Neutral
A beta of 1.61 means the stock tended to move more than the Nifty 50 day to day.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.1 moves more than the market, below 0.9 less, around 1 in line.
E. Volume & money flow
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
31
Volume vs 20-day average
last day 2.43× / 5-day 1.13×
Neutral
The final session traded 2.43× its 20-day average volume and the last five sessions averaged 1.13× — normal participation.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.2× is heavier than usual participation, below 0.8× lighter.
32
Up-day vs down-day volume (20d)
ratio 1.85
Bullish
Average volume on up days was 1.85× that on down days — accumulation-leaning.
Bullish ratio above 1.15 (accumulation-leaning) · Bearish ratio below 0.85 (distribution-leaning) · Neutral between 0.85 and 1.15.
33
On-Balance Volume (20d)
OBV falling
Bearish
OBV fell over the month while price rose — volume diverged from price.
About ₹154 crore changed hands per day on average over 20 sessions — liquid.
How to read: Information only. Above ₹500 crore a day is highly liquid, above ₹50 crore liquid, below that moderately liquid.
F. Price levels
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
38
Support levels (S1/S2/S3)
74.50 / 73.32 / 70.01
Neutral
Nearest support (prior swing lows) sat at 74.50, 2.7% below the close, then 73.32, 70.01.
How to read: Information only. Levels to watch, not good or bad.
39
Resistance levels (R1/R2/R3)
79.10 / 83.44 / 95.80
Neutral
Nearest resistance (prior swing highs) sat at 79.10, 3.3% above the close, then 83.44, 95.80.
How to read: Information only.
40
Monthly pivot points (for next month)
P 74.78 | R1 81.40 | S1 69.91
Neutral
Classic pivots from July's high/low/close gave a pivot of 74.78; the close was above it.
How to read: Information only.
41
Fibonacci retracement (6M swing)
23.6% 84 | 38.2% 77 | 50.0% 71 | 61.8% 65
Neutral
Measuring the 6-month rise from 46.40 to 95.80, the close was nearest the 38.2% retracement at 76.93.
How to read: Information only.
42
52-week high / low
H 95.80 / L 46.23
Neutral
The close was 20.1% below the 52-week high and 65.6% above the 52-week low.
Bullish within 5% of the 52-week high · Bearish within 5% of the 52-week low · Neutral in between.
43
Unfilled price gaps (6M)
3 open; latest gap-up 25 May at 61.38
Neutral
There were 3 unfilled gap(s). The latest, a gap-up on 25 May 2026, left an open level at 61.38 that price had not revisited.
How to read: Information only.
G. Patterns
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
44
Price structure / chart pattern
pullback inside a larger uptrend
Neutral
Rule-based pattern scan: pullback inside a larger uptrend. (Classical patterns like head-and-shoulders are judgement calls; we report only what the rules detect.)
Bullish rising channel (both trends up) · Bearish falling channel (both trends down) · Neutral for tight consolidation, a bounce in a downtrend, a pullback in an uptrend, or a sideways range.
45
Breakout / breakdown (20-day)
range 68.15–79.64
Neutral
The close was inside the prior 20-day range of 68.15–79.64.
Bullish close above the 20-day high (breakout) · Bearish close below the 20-day low (breakdown) · Neutral inside the range.
46
Latest candlestick
Ordinary green candle
Neutral
On 31 Jul the candle opened 74.50, ranged 73.83–77.57 and closed 76.54: Ordinary green candle. Single candles are weak signals on their own.
Bullish hammer, bullish engulfing or bullish marubozu · Bearish shooting star, bearish engulfing or bearish marubozu · Neutral for a doji, inside bar or ordinary candle. Single candles are weak signals.
47
Ichimoku Cloud
cloud 75.12–81.12; Tenkan 72.86 / Kijun 74.36
Neutral
Price was inside the cloud and the Tenkan line was below the Kijun line — an undecided Ichimoku setup.
Bullish close above the cloud · Bearish close below the cloud · Neutral inside the cloud.
H. Relative strength & summary
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
48
Relative strength vs Nifty 50
1M -1.2% / 3M +28.8%
Bullish
The stock outperformed the Nifty 50 by 28.8 points over three months and underperformed by 1.2 points over one month.
Bullish ahead of the Nifty 50 by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
49
Relative strength vs Nifty 50 (6M)
6M +38.5%
Bullish
No sector index in today's data set, so we show the 6-month comparison instead: 38.5 points ahead of the Nifty 50.
Bullish ahead by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
50
Technical summary
18 bullish · 6 bearish · 23 neutral · 2 caution
Bullish
Across the 49 readings the technical picture leaned positive. Levels that mattered: support 74.50, resistance 79.10. This is a description of the chart on 31 Jul 2026, not a forecast. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more (“positive”) · Bearish bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.
Fundamental analysis — 50 points
Uses only results published by 31 Jul 2026: FY26 annual (Apr 2025–Mar 2026), the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter and the Jun 2026 shareholding. ₹ crore, consolidated unless stated. Valuation uses the 31 Jul 2026 close.
How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →
A. Valuation
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
1
P/E (trailing 12 months)
47.5×
Neutral
At ₹76.54 the market valued the company at about ₹20,611 crore, or 47.5× the ₹434 crore profit of the four quarters to Mar 2026. That is a premium multiple — the market expected growth.
How to read: Information only. Below 15 is a low multiple, 15–30 moderate, above 30 a premium (the market expects growth). Compare with peers and the company’s own history.
2
Price / Book
2.30×
Neutral
Market cap was 2.30× the Mar 2026 book value (equity + reserves) of ₹8,944 crore. For a bank, P/B is the main valuation yardstick.
How to read: Information only. Main yardstick for banks; asset-light businesses usually trade at high P/B.
3
Price / Revenue (interest earned)
9.97×
Neutral
Market cap was 9.97× trailing-12-month revenue (mainly interest earned) of ₹2,068 crore.
How to read: Information only.
4
Profit / Book (earnings power)
4.9%
Neutral
Trailing profit was 4.9% of book value — the return the bank was generating on the equity investors were paying 2.30× for.
How to read: Information only.
5
Earnings yield
2.1%
Neutral
The inverse of P/E: each ₹100 invested bought about ₹2.1 of annual earnings. Investors often compare this with the ~6–7% yield on 10-year government bonds.
How to read: Information only. Often compared with the ~6–7% yield on 10-year government bonds.
6
PEG (P/E ÷ 3-yr profit CAGR)
n/m
Neutral
PEG is not meaningful because 3-year profit growth was not available.
Bullish below 1 (growth cheaply priced) · Bearish above 2 (growth expensively priced) · Neutral 1–2, or when profit did not grow (not meaningful).
7
Dividend yield (trailing 12M)
n/a
Neutral
Dividend history in our data window was not available.
Bullish above 3% · Neutral at 3% or less. Never tagged Bearish.
8
Market capitalisation
₹20,611 cr
Neutral
At about ₹0.21 lakh crore the company was a small-cap.
How to read: Information only. Above ₹1 lakh crore large-cap, ₹30,000 crore–₹1 lakh crore mid-cap, below that small-cap (our rule of thumb).
9
Graham number vs price
₹34.70 vs ₹76.54
Neutral
Benjamin Graham's conservative fair-value yardstick √(22.5 × EPS × book value per share) came to ₹34.70; the price was 121% above it. Quality franchises usually trade above this number.
Bullish price below the Graham number · Neutral when the price is above it (most quality companies are).
B. Growth
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
10
Revenue growth FY26 (YoY)
+2.8%
Neutral
Revenue (interest earned) for FY26 was ₹2,077 crore, +2.8% versus FY25.
Bullish all tests passed, or all but one · Bearish half the tests or fewer passed · Neutral in between.
49
Automated screen flags
0 strength(s) · 3 weakness(es)
Neutral
No strengths flagged. Weaknesses: Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend; The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -0.05% over past five years; Company has a low return on equity of 2.29% over last 3 years. (Flags generated by the data source’s rule screen.)
How to read: Information only.
50
Fundamental summary
3 bullish · 6 bearish · 40 neutral · 0 caution
Neutral
On the numbers published by 31 Jul 2026 the fundamental picture was mixed. Valuation: P/E 47.5×, P/B 2.30×. This describes the data, not a recommendation. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5× as many (“positive”) · Bearish the same the other way round (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.
News in the three months before the snapshot
Company news from 01 May 2026 – 31 Jul 2026 that an investor could have known on the snapshot date.
06 May 2026IFCI valuation surge linked to SHCIL's Rs 25,300 crore stake in IPO-bound NSE — IFCI holds 52.86% of SHCIL, which owns about 4.44% of NSE, valued at roughly Rs 25,300 crore on unlisted-market prices. The report also noted Q4 FY26 attributable profit of Rs 13.22 crore and FY26 profit of Rs 180.87 crore. source
02 Jun 2026IFCI shares jump 7% to hit 52-week high — The stock rose as much as 7.05% to a 52-week high of Rs 71.99, with the move linked to IFCI's indirect NSE exposure via subsidiary Stock Holding Corporation of India amid NSE IPO expectations. source
12 Jun 2026IFCI shares zoom 20% to hit 52-week high — IFCI rose 20% to a 52-week high of Rs 84.63, up about 38% in a month, as markets priced in the indirect NSE stake held through SHCIL ahead of the expected NSE IPO. source
16 Jun 2026NSE IPO buzz lifts IFCI shares 86% in six months — Shares touched a 52-week high of Rs 91.45 before easing to Rs 89.13; the report noted March-quarter revenue rose 13.63% to Rs 470 crore while consolidated PAT fell to Rs 34 crore from Rs 260 crore. source
What happened next (31 Jul 2026 → 02 Nov 2026)
Price went from ₹76.54 to ₹57.76 by 02 Nov 2026 (-24.5%) while the Nifty 50 moved -3.9% — underperforming by 20.7 points.
Highest ₹107.50 on 04 Sep 2026; lowest ₹54.20 on 30 Oct 2026.
S1 74.50: broken on a closing basis on 07 Aug 2026.
S2 73.32: broken on a closing basis on 28 Sep 2026.
R1 79.10: cleared on a closing basis on 18 Aug 2026.
R2 83.44: cleared on a closing basis on 26 Aug 2026.
200-day SMA: price was above it at the snapshot and crossed below on 01 Oct 2026.
Apr–Jun 2026 results (reported 11 Aug 2026): reported profit ₹60 crore (-3.5% YoY), NIM n/a, gross NPA 95.68%, net NPA n/a.
Later news
11 Aug 2026IFCI reports Q1 FY27 consolidated net profit of Rs 60.27 crore — Consolidated net profit was Rs 60.27 crore versus Rs 62.43 crore a year earlier, on revenue of Rs 327.06 crore (down from Rs 407.18 crore). Gross NPA stood at 95.68% and CRAR at -17.58%. source
31 Aug 2026IFCI up about 70% in 2026 as NSE IPO expected in September — Shares rose 2.4% to Rs 92.10, a market cap of about Rs 24,500 crore; NSE's planned offer for sale of up to 14.89 crore shares was cited as a potential value-unlocking event for SHCIL's stake. source
04 Sep 2026IFCI shares cross Rs 100 for first time in about 18 years ahead of NSE IPO — IFCI rose over 10% intraday to around Rs 106 on reports that the NSE IPO could launch soon, given its 52.86% stake in SHCIL which owns about 4.4% of NSE. source
08 Sep 2026IFCI shares fall 10% after sharp run-up — The stock fell as much as 10.12% to Rs 92.13 on profit booking after a rally of over 40% in a month, following SEBI clearance of NSE's draft offer document for a proposed Rs 30,000 crore IPO. source
Educational summary. On 31 Jul 2026 the technical picture leaned positive and the fundamental picture was mixed. Over the next three months the stock moved -24.5% against -3.9% for the Nifty 50. Here the chart's message did not line up neatly with what followed — a reminder that indicators describe the past, not the future. One case proves nothing on its own; the value is in seeing many cases over time. This page does not say whether to buy, sell or hold IFCI today.
Method designed by our founder, CPA · ACCA · CIA. Numbers are computed by our engine from the sources listed below.
Sources: daily prices — Yahoo Finance history pages; financials and shareholding — Screener.in (fetched 03 Nov 2026); index — Nifty 50 via Yahoo Finance; news — linked articles. Calculations by Manage Our Finance. Report a correction
More case studies today
₹449.55close 31 Jul
Beauty & personal care (D2C)NSE: HONASAData as of 31 Jul 2026