Cement (UltraTech subsidiary)Historical case study · data as of 31 Jul 2026 · published 03 Nov 2026 (95 days later)
India Cements — 100-point case study
How India Cements looked on 50 technical and 50 fundamental measures on 31 Jul 2026 — and what happened over the next three months. Education only; not a current view.
Close (to snapshot) Close (after) 50-day avg 200-day avg Support Resistance
Technical analysis — 50 points
Calculated by code from daily prices up to 31 Jul 2026. Standard formulas (RSI, MACD, ADX use Wilder smoothing).
How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →
A. Trend
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
1
Short-term trend (20 days)
slope +0.39%/day
Bullish
Over the last 20 sessions the regression line of closing prices was rising about 0.39% a day — a short-term uptrend.
Bullish slope above +0.10% a day (short-term uptrend) · Bearish slope below –0.10% a day (short-term downtrend) · Neutral between the two: a flat, sideways phase.
2
Medium-term trend (~5 months)
3M return +0.5%
Bullish
The 100-session trend line was up (+0.05%/day) and the stock was +0.5% over three months, so the medium-term picture was bullish.
Bullish slope above +0.05% a day · Bearish slope below –0.05% a day · Neutral in between.
3
Long-term trend (1 year)
1Y return +7.8%
Neutral
Compared with a year earlier the price was +7.8%. Little net progress over twelve months.
Bullish up more than 10% in a year · Bearish down more than 10% in a year · Neutral between –10% and +10%.
4
Weekly chart trend
10W 389.58 / 30W 402.61
Neutral
On the weekly chart the stock showed a weekly close tangled between the 10-week and 30-week averages.
Bullish weekly close above the 10-week average, which is above the 30-week · Bearish weekly close below the 10-week average, which is below the 30-week · Neutral when they are tangled.
5
Swing structure (highs/lows)
last highs 391.35→416.40; lows 373.60→367.40
Neutral
The two most recent swing points showed a higher high but a lower low — mixed structure.
Bullish higher highs and higher lows (uptrend structure) · Bearish lower highs and lower lows (downtrend structure) · Neutral when one is higher and the other lower.
6
ADX (14) — trend strength
17.0
Neutral
ADX at 17.0 signals a weak or absent trend (below 20) — range-bound conditions. ADX measures strength only, not direction.
Bullish ADX 20 or more with +DI above –DI (a real trend, pointing up) · Bearish ADX 20 or more with –DI above +DI (a real trend, pointing down) · Neutral below 20: no clear trend. 20–30 is a moderate trend, above 30 a strong one.
7
+DI vs –DI
+DI 20.2 / –DI 15.8
Bullish
+DI was above –DI: upward price pressure outweighed downward pressure.
Bullish +DI above –DI · Bearish –DI above +DI · No neutral zone for this point.
B. Moving averages
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
8
Price vs 20-day SMA
392.39 (+1.4%)
Bullish
Close of 398.00 was 1.4% above the 20-day SMA — the short-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
9
Price vs 50-day SMA
388.27 (+2.5%)
Bullish
Close of 398.00 was 2.5% above the 50-day SMA — the medium-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
10
Price vs 200-day SMA
404.63 (-1.6%)
Bearish
Close of 398.00 was 1.6% below the 200-day SMA — the long-term trend filter was negative.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
11
9 / 21 EMA crossover
9E 398.23 / 21E 394.40
Bullish
The 9-day EMA was above the 21-day EMA; the last crossover happened on 16 Jul 2026.
The 50-day average was 4.0% below the 200-day. The most recent signal was a death cross on 21 Apr 2026.
Bullish 50-day above 200-day (after a “golden cross”) · Bearish 50-day below 200-day (after a “death cross”) · No neutral zone.
13
50-day SMA slope
-1.3% in 20 sessions
Bearish
The 50-day average fell 1.3% over the past month — declining.
Bullish rose more than 0.5% · Bearish fell more than 0.5% · Neutral in between: flattening.
14
MA ribbon alignment
392 / 388 / 387 / 405
Neutral
The 20/50/100/200-day averages were tangled — no clean order, typical of a transition or range.
Bullish neatly stacked 20 > 50 > 100 > 200 · Bearish neatly stacked 20 < 50 < 100 < 200 · Neutral when tangled (a transition or range).
15
Monthly anchored VWAP
395.29 (+0.7%)
Bullish
Anchored to the start of July, the volume-weighted average price was 395.29; the close was above it — buyers that month were on average in profit.
Bullish close above VWAP (that month’s buyers on average in profit) · Bearish close below VWAP · No neutral zone.
C. Momentum
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
16
RSI (14)
53.2
Neutral
RSI at 53.2 was in the neutral 45–55 zone.
Bullish RSI 55–70 (positive momentum, not stretched) · Bearish RSI 30–45 (soft momentum) · Neutral 45–55. Caution at 70 or above (overbought) or 30 or below (oversold).
17
RSI divergence (last 40 days)
bullish divergence
Bullish
Comparing the last 20 sessions with the 20 before: bullish divergence: price made a lower low but RSI made a higher low — selling momentum was fading.
Bullish bullish divergence: price made a lower low but RSI a higher low · Caution for a bearish divergence (price higher high, RSI lower high). Neutral when RSI moved in line with price.
18
MACD line vs signal
MACD 4.00 / signal 3.88
Bullish
MACD was above its signal line — momentum turning or staying positive.
Bullish MACD above signal · Bearish MACD below signal · No neutral zone.
19
MACD histogram (5-day change)
2.27 → 0.13
Bearish
The histogram fell over the last five sessions, meaning momentum was weakening.
Bullish up more than 2% · Bearish down more than 2% · Neutral between –2% and +2%.
D. Volatility
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
25
Bollinger Band position (%B)
%B 0.61 (bands 367.02–417.76)
Neutral
%B of 0.61 — inside the bands, upper half.
How to read: Caution above 1 or below 0 (outside the bands — an overextended move). Neutral inside the bands.
26
Bollinger width / squeeze
width 12.9% (60th pct of 6M)
Neutral
Band width was at the 60th percentile of the last six months, a normal level.
How to read: Caution when the width is in the lowest 15% of six months (a “squeeze” that often comes before a bigger move, direction unknown). Neutral otherwise.
27
ATR (14)
₹12.07 (3.0% of price)
Neutral
A typical day's range was about ₹12.07, or 3.0% of the price — useful for judging how much 'normal noise' to expect.
How to read: Information only. A higher % means bigger normal daily swings.
28
Historical volatility (30-day)
29.1% vs 1Y 32.6%
Neutral
Annualised 30-day volatility was 29.1%, close to the one-year level of 32.6%.
How to read: Caution when 30-day volatility is more than 1.25× the one-year level. Neutral otherwise.
29
Keltner Channel (20, 2×ATR)
370.30–419.04
Neutral
The close was inside the channel, so no volatility breakout.
Bullish close above the upper channel (strong upward push) · Bearish close below the lower channel · Neutral inside the channel.
30
Beta vs Nifty 50 (1Y daily)
1.09
Neutral
A beta of 1.09 means the stock tended to move roughly in line with the Nifty 50 day to day.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.1 moves more than the market, below 0.9 less, around 1 in line.
E. Volume & money flow
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
31
Volume vs 20-day average
last day 0.27× / 5-day 0.46×
Neutral
The final session traded 0.27× its 20-day average volume and the last five sessions averaged 0.46× — lighter than usual participation.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.2× is heavier than usual participation, below 0.8× lighter.
32
Up-day vs down-day volume (20d)
ratio 1.51
Bullish
Average volume on up days was 1.51× that on down days — accumulation-leaning.
Bullish ratio above 1.15 (accumulation-leaning) · Bearish ratio below 0.85 (distribution-leaning) · Neutral between 0.85 and 1.15.
33
On-Balance Volume (20d)
OBV rising
Bullish
OBV rose over the month while price rose — volume confirmed the price move.
About ₹16 crore changed hands per day on average over 20 sessions — moderately liquid.
How to read: Information only. Above ₹500 crore a day is highly liquid, above ₹50 crore liquid, below that moderately liquid.
F. Price levels
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
38
Support levels (S1/S2/S3)
378.21 / 351.55 / 344.07
Neutral
Nearest support (prior swing lows) sat at 378.21, 5.2% below the close, then 351.55, 344.07.
How to read: Information only. Levels to watch, not good or bad.
39
Resistance levels (R1/R2/R3)
412.42 / 427.23 / 452.35
Neutral
Nearest resistance (prior swing highs) sat at 412.42, 3.6% above the close, then 427.23, 452.35.
How to read: Information only.
40
Monthly pivot points (for next month)
P 393.93 | R1 420.47 | S1 371.47
Neutral
Classic pivots from July's high/low/close gave a pivot of 393.93; the close was above it.
How to read: Information only.
41
Fibonacci retracement (6M swing)
23.6% 374 | 38.2% 393 | 50.0% 409 | 61.8% 424
Neutral
Measuring the 6-month fall from 475.00 to 342.35, the close was nearest the 38.2% retracement at 393.02.
How to read: Information only.
42
52-week high / low
H 485.80 / L 342.35
Neutral
The close was 18.1% below the 52-week high and 16.3% above the 52-week low.
Bullish within 5% of the 52-week high · Bearish within 5% of the 52-week low · Neutral in between.
43
Unfilled price gaps (6M)
none
Neutral
No unfilled price gaps in the last six months.
How to read: Information only.
G. Patterns
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
44
Price structure / chart pattern
rising channel
Bullish
Rule-based pattern scan: rising channel — successive higher highs and lows. (Classical patterns like head-and-shoulders are judgement calls; we report only what the rules detect.)
Bullish rising channel (both trends up) · Bearish falling channel (both trends down) · Neutral for tight consolidation, a bounce in a downtrend, a pullback in an uptrend, or a sideways range.
45
Breakout / breakdown (20-day)
range 367.40–416.40
Neutral
The close was inside the prior 20-day range of 367.40–416.40.
Bullish close above the 20-day high (breakout) · Bearish close below the 20-day low (breakdown) · Neutral inside the range.
46
Latest candlestick
Ordinary red candle
Neutral
On 31 Jul the candle opened 401.70, ranged 395.35–401.70 and closed 398.00: Ordinary red candle. Single candles are weak signals on their own.
Bullish hammer, bullish engulfing or bullish marubozu · Bearish shooting star, bearish engulfing or bearish marubozu · Neutral for a doji, inside bar or ordinary candle. Single candles are weak signals.
47
Ichimoku Cloud
cloud 387.85–418.07; Tenkan 401.48 / Kijun 391.90
Neutral
Price was inside the cloud and the Tenkan line was above the Kijun line — an undecided Ichimoku setup.
Bullish close above the cloud · Bearish close below the cloud · Neutral inside the cloud.
H. Relative strength & summary
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
48
Relative strength vs Nifty 50
1M +3.1% / 3M -1.1%
Neutral
The stock underperformed the Nifty 50 by 1.1 points over three months and outperformed by 3.1 points over one month.
Bullish ahead of the Nifty 50 by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
49
Relative strength vs Nifty 50 (6M)
6M -5.1%
Bearish
No sector index in today's data set, so we show the 6-month comparison instead: 5.1 points behind the Nifty 50.
Bullish ahead by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
50
Technical summary
17 bullish · 6 bearish · 26 neutral · 0 caution
Bullish
Across the 49 readings the technical picture leaned positive. Levels that mattered: support 378.21, resistance 412.42. This is a description of the chart on 31 Jul 2026, not a forecast. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more (“positive”) · Bearish bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.
Fundamental analysis — 50 points
Uses only results published by 31 Jul 2026: FY26 annual (Apr 2025–Mar 2026), the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter and the Jun 2026 shareholding. ₹ crore, consolidated unless stated. Valuation uses the 31 Jul 2026 close.
How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →
A. Valuation
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
1
P/E (trailing 12 months)
n/m (loss)
Caution
At ₹398.00 the market valued the company at about ₹12,308 crore, but the four quarters to Mar 2026 added up to a loss of ₹-67 crore, so P/E is not meaningful. Loss-making companies are usually judged on book value, sales or a recovery in profits instead.
How to read: Information only. Below 15 is a low multiple, 15–30 moderate, above 30 a premium (the market expects growth). Compare with peers and the company’s own history.
2
Price / Book
1.22×
Neutral
Market cap was 1.22× the Mar 2026 book value (equity + reserves) of ₹10,124 crore.
How to read: Information only. Main yardstick for banks; asset-light businesses usually trade at high P/B.
3
Price / Sales
2.74×
Neutral
The company was valued at 2.74× its trailing-12-month sales of ₹4,485 crore.
How to read: Information only.
4
EV / EBITDA (approx.)
34.4×
Neutral
Enterprise value (market cap + ₹1,305 cr borrowings; cash not netted) was 34.4× trailing operating profit of ₹396 crore.
How to read: Information only. Lower means cheaper relative to operating profit.
5
Earnings yield
-0.5%
Neutral
Negative, because the company made a loss over the last four quarters — each ₹100 invested was backed by a loss of about ₹0.5.
How to read: Information only. Often compared with the ~6–7% yield on 10-year government bonds.
6
PEG (P/E ÷ 3-yr profit CAGR)
n/m
Neutral
PEG is not meaningful because 3-year profit growth was not available. Note: the Dec 2024 quarter carried unusual other income of ₹396 crore — a one-off that distorts year-on-year profit comparisons.
Bullish below 1 (growth cheaply priced) · Bearish above 2 (growth expensively priced) · Neutral 1–2, or when profit did not grow (not meaningful).
7
Dividend yield (trailing 12M)
n/a
Neutral
Dividend history in our data window was not available.
Bullish above 3% · Neutral at 3% or less. Never tagged Bearish.
8
Market capitalisation
₹12,308 cr
Neutral
At about ₹0.12 lakh crore the company was a small-cap.
How to read: Information only. Above ₹1 lakh crore large-cap, ₹30,000 crore–₹1 lakh crore mid-cap, below that small-cap (our rule of thumb).
9
Graham number vs price
n/m
Neutral
Not meaningful with negative earnings or book value.
Bullish price below the Graham number · Neutral when the price is above it (most quality companies are).
B. Growth
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
10
Revenue growth FY26 (YoY)
+8.3%
Neutral
Revenue for FY26 was ₹4,485 crore, +8.3% versus FY25.
FY26 net profit was ₹-67 crore, n/a on FY25's ₹-144 crore. Note: the Dec 2024 quarter carried unusual other income of ₹396 crore — a one-off that distorts year-on-year profit comparisons.
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 0% · Neutral 0–10%. Caution if a one-off item distorted the figure.
13
Q4 FY26 profit growth (YoY)
+233.3%
Caution
Quarterly profit was ₹60 crore versus ₹18 crore a year earlier (+233.3%). Note: the Dec 2024 quarter carried unusual other income of ₹396 crore — a one-off that distorts year-on-year profit comparisons.
Bullish all tests passed, or all but one · Bearish half the tests or fewer passed · Neutral in between.
49
Automated screen flags
2 strength(s) · 2 weakness(es)
Neutral
Strengths: Stock is trading at 0.97 times its book value; Debtor days have improved from 44.5 to 20.2 days. Weaknesses: The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -0.11% over past five years; Company has a low return on equity of -4.51% over last 3 years. (Flags generated by the data source’s rule screen.)
How to read: Information only.
50
Fundamental summary
4 bullish · 10 bearish · 31 neutral · 4 caution
Bearish
On the numbers published by 31 Jul 2026 the fundamental picture leaned negative. Valuation: P/E -183.7×, P/B 1.22×. This describes the data, not a recommendation. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5× as many (“positive”) · Bearish the same the other way round (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.
News in the three months before the snapshot
Company news from 01 May 2026 – 31 Jul 2026 that an investor could have known on the snapshot date.
26 Jun 2026CARE Ratings assigns/reaffirms CARE AAA; Stable and CARE A1+ to India Cements — CARE Ratings rated India Cements' bank facilities and commercial paper CARE AAA; Stable / CARE A1+, citing parentage of UltraTech Cement (75% holder); gross debt cited as falling from about Rs 3,286 crore (Mar 2024) to about Rs 1,733 crore (Mar 2026). source
01 Jul 2026India Cements schedules board meeting on July 18 for Q1 FY27 results — The company informed exchanges that its board would meet on Saturday, 18 July 2026 to consider unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter ending 30 June 2026. source
03 Jul 2026India Cements to hold Q1 FY27 earnings call on July 20 — The company announced an earnings call on 20 July 2026 at 4:00 PM IST, organised by its holding company UltraTech Cement, to discuss April-June 2026 results. source
09 Jul 2026India Cements notifies 80th AGM on August 10, 2026 — The company informed exchanges that its 80th Annual General Meeting would be held on Monday, 10 August 2026 at 3:00 PM IST via video conferencing. source
18 Jul 2026India Cements reports Rs 26.85 crore profit in Q1 FY27 — Consolidated net profit was Rs 26.85 crore versus a loss of Rs 132.91 crore a year earlier; revenue from operations was Rs 1,019.42 crore versus Rs 1,024.74 crore. Results included a net exceptional expense of Rs 25.28 crore. source
What happened next (31 Jul 2026 → 02 Nov 2026)
Price went from ₹398.00 to ₹317.70 by 02 Nov 2026 (-20.2%) while the Nifty 50 moved -3.9% — underperforming by 16.3 points.
Highest ₹400.00 on 03 Aug 2026; lowest ₹286.50 on 19 Oct 2026.
S1 378.21: broken on a closing basis on 14 Aug 2026.
S2 351.55: broken on a closing basis on 10 Sep 2026.
R1 412.42: not cleared on a closing basis.
R2 427.23: not cleared on a closing basis.
200-day SMA: price was below it at the snapshot and stayed on the same side through the period.
Apr–Jun 2026 results (reported 18 Jul 2026): revenue ₹1,019 crore (-0.6% YoY), net profit ₹27 crore (n/m — loss or no profit a year earlier YoY), operating margin 15% vs 8% a year earlier (Screener consolidated figures).
Later news
17 Oct 2026India Cements announces Q2 FY27 results — Consolidated revenue from operations was Rs 1,142 crore versus Rs 1,117 crore a year earlier; EBITDA was reported at Rs 148 crore versus Rs 110 crore; profit after tax before exceptional items was Rs 39 crore versus Rs 15 crore. source
21 Oct 2026India Cements shares rise about 9% after Q2 results — Shares rose around 9% intraday on heavy volume after the company reported consolidated net profit of Rs 38.82 crore for the September 2026 quarter versus Rs 8.81 crore a year earlier, and disclosed a plan to invest up to Rs 20.90 crore for a 3.62% stake in Zenataris Renewable Energy (filed 15 October). source
22 Oct 2026India Cements gains about 22% over two sessions on heavy volume — The stock rose roughly 22% across 21-22 October on very heavy trading volume (about 55.8 million shares on NSE on 22 October) while the broader market was weak. source
27 Oct 2026India Cements issues postal ballot notice — The company filed a postal ballot notice dated 17 October 2026 with the exchanges, followed by a newspaper publication of the notice on 28 October. source
Educational summary. On 31 Jul 2026 the technical picture leaned positive and the fundamental picture leaned negative. Over the next three months the stock moved -20.2% against -3.9% for the Nifty 50. Here the chart's message did not line up neatly with what followed — a reminder that indicators describe the past, not the future. One case proves nothing on its own; the value is in seeing many cases over time. This page does not say whether to buy, sell or hold India Cements today.
Method designed by our founder, CPA · ACCA · CIA. Numbers are computed by our engine from the sources listed below.
Sources: daily prices — Yahoo Finance history pages; financials and shareholding — Screener.in (fetched 03 Nov 2026); index — Nifty 50 via Yahoo Finance; news — linked articles. Calculations by Manage Our Finance. Report a correction
More case studies today
₹449.55close 31 Jul
Beauty & personal care (D2C)NSE: HONASAData as of 31 Jul 2026