Airport operatorHistorical case study · data as of 10 Jul 2026 · published 15 Oct 2026 (97 days later)
GMR Airports — 100-point case study
How GMR Airports looked on 50 technical and 50 fundamental measures on 10 Jul 2026 — and what happened over the next three months. Education only; not a current view.
Close (to snapshot) Close (after) 50-day avg 200-day avg Support Resistance
Data note: Shareholders' equity was negative (book value below zero), so ROE and price-to-book are not meaningful and show as n/a. The 2024 merger of GMR Airports Infrastructure into GMR Airports changed share capital and promoter holding. Prices from 7 Sep 2026 onward come from stockanalysis.com, indiainfoline and arihantcapital.com because Yahoo did not return that window; late-September volumes are missing.
Technical analysis — 50 points
Calculated by code from daily prices up to 10 Jul 2026. Standard formulas (RSI, MACD, ADX use Wilder smoothing).
How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →
A. Trend
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
1
Short-term trend (20 days)
slope +0.35%/day
Bullish
Over the last 20 sessions the regression line of closing prices was rising about 0.35% a day — a short-term uptrend.
Bullish slope above +0.10% a day (short-term uptrend) · Bearish slope below –0.10% a day (short-term downtrend) · Neutral between the two: a flat, sideways phase.
2
Medium-term trend (~5 months)
3M return +17.4%
Bullish
The 100-session trend line was up (+0.16%/day) and the stock was +17.4% over three months, so the medium-term picture was bullish.
Bullish slope above +0.05% a day · Bearish slope below –0.05% a day · Neutral in between.
3
Long-term trend (1 year)
1Y return +21.9%
Bullish
Compared with a year earlier the price was +21.9%. A strong positive year.
Bullish up more than 10% in a year · Bearish down more than 10% in a year · Neutral between –10% and +10%.
4
Weekly chart trend
10W 104.24 / 30W 98.83
Bullish
On the weekly chart the stock showed a weekly close above a rising 10-week and 30-week average stack.
Bullish weekly close above the 10-week average, which is above the 30-week · Bearish weekly close below the 10-week average, which is below the 30-week · Neutral when they are tangled.
5
Swing structure (highs/lows)
last highs 104.14→111.15; lows 95.47→106.37
Bullish
The two most recent swing points showed higher swing highs and higher swing lows — classic uptrend structure.
Bullish higher highs and higher lows (uptrend structure) · Bearish lower highs and lower lows (downtrend structure) · Neutral when one is higher and the other lower.
6
ADX (14) — trend strength
27.5
Bullish
ADX at 27.5 shows a trend of moderate strength. ADX measures strength only, not direction.
Bullish ADX 20 or more with +DI above –DI (a real trend, pointing up) · Bearish ADX 20 or more with –DI above +DI (a real trend, pointing down) · Neutral below 20: no clear trend. 20–30 is a moderate trend, above 30 a strong one.
7
+DI vs –DI
+DI 24.6 / –DI 17.5
Bullish
+DI was above –DI: upward price pressure outweighed downward pressure.
Bullish +DI above –DI · Bearish –DI above +DI · No neutral zone for this point.
B. Moving averages
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
8
Price vs 20-day SMA
110.10 (+2.2%)
Bullish
Close of 112.51 was 2.2% above the 20-day SMA — the short-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
9
Price vs 50-day SMA
102.89 (+9.3%)
Bullish
Close of 112.51 was 9.3% above the 50-day SMA — the medium-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
10
Price vs 200-day SMA
98.01 (+14.8%)
Bullish
Close of 112.51 was 14.8% above the 200-day SMA — the long-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
11
9 / 21 EMA crossover
9E 111.91 / 21E 109.38
Bullish
The 9-day EMA was above the 21-day EMA; the last crossover happened on 27 May 2026.
The 50-day average was 5.0% above the 200-day. The most recent signal was a golden cross on 08 Jun 2026.
Bullish 50-day above 200-day (after a “golden cross”) · Bearish 50-day below 200-day (after a “death cross”) · No neutral zone.
13
50-day SMA slope
+6.6% in 20 sessions
Bullish
The 50-day average rose 6.6% over the past month — rising.
Bullish rose more than 0.5% · Bearish fell more than 0.5% · Neutral in between: flattening.
14
MA ribbon alignment
110 / 103 / 99 / 98
Bullish
The 20/50/100/200-day averages were perfectly stacked bullish (20 > 50 > 100 > 200).
Bullish neatly stacked 20 > 50 > 100 > 200 · Bearish neatly stacked 20 < 50 < 100 < 200 · Neutral when tangled (a transition or range).
15
Monthly anchored VWAP
112.81 (-0.3%)
Bearish
Anchored to the start of July, the volume-weighted average price was 112.81; the close was below it — buyers that month were on average under water.
Bullish close above VWAP (that month’s buyers on average in profit) · Bearish close below VWAP · No neutral zone.
C. Momentum
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
16
RSI (14)
61.4
Bullish
RSI at 61.4 showed positive momentum without being overbought.
Bullish RSI 55–70 (positive momentum, not stretched) · Bearish RSI 30–45 (soft momentum) · Neutral 45–55. Caution at 70 or above (overbought) or 30 or below (oversold).
17
RSI divergence (last 40 days)
none
Neutral
Comparing the last 20 sessions with the 20 before: no divergence — RSI moved in line with price.
Bullish bullish divergence: price made a lower low but RSI a higher low · Caution for a bearish divergence (price higher high, RSI lower high). Neutral when RSI moved in line with price.
18
MACD line vs signal
MACD 3.01 / signal 3.19
Bearish
MACD was below its signal line — momentum turning or staying negative.
Bullish MACD above signal · Bearish MACD below signal · No neutral zone.
19
MACD histogram (5-day change)
0.29 → -0.18
Bearish
The histogram fell over the last five sessions, meaning momentum was weakening.
Bullish up more than 2% · Bearish down more than 2% · Neutral between –2% and +2%.
D. Volatility
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
25
Bollinger Band position (%B)
%B 0.71 (bands 104.45–115.75)
Neutral
%B of 0.71 — inside the bands, upper half.
How to read: Caution above 1 or below 0 (outside the bands — an overextended move). Neutral inside the bands.
26
Bollinger width / squeeze
width 10.3% (34th pct of 6M)
Neutral
Band width was at the 34th percentile of the last six months, a normal level.
How to read: Caution when the width is in the lowest 15% of six months (a “squeeze” that often comes before a bigger move, direction unknown). Neutral otherwise.
27
ATR (14)
₹2.83 (2.5% of price)
Neutral
A typical day's range was about ₹2.83, or 2.5% of the price — useful for judging how much 'normal noise' to expect.
How to read: Information only. A higher % means bigger normal daily swings.
28
Historical volatility (30-day)
28.0% vs 1Y 29.8%
Neutral
Annualised 30-day volatility was 28.0%, close to the one-year level of 29.8%.
How to read: Caution when 30-day volatility is more than 1.25× the one-year level. Neutral otherwise.
29
Keltner Channel (20, 2×ATR)
104.09–115.10
Neutral
The close was inside the channel, so no volatility breakout.
Bullish close above the upper channel (strong upward push) · Bearish close below the lower channel · Neutral inside the channel.
30
Beta vs Nifty 50 (1Y daily)
1.44
Neutral
A beta of 1.44 means the stock tended to move more than the Nifty 50 day to day.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.1 moves more than the market, below 0.9 less, around 1 in line.
E. Volume & money flow
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
31
Volume vs 20-day average
last day 0.41× / 5-day 0.72×
Neutral
The final session traded 0.41× its 20-day average volume and the last five sessions averaged 0.72× — lighter than usual participation.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.2× is heavier than usual participation, below 0.8× lighter.
32
Up-day vs down-day volume (20d)
ratio 1.52
Bullish
Average volume on up days was 1.52× that on down days — accumulation-leaning.
Bullish ratio above 1.15 (accumulation-leaning) · Bearish ratio below 0.85 (distribution-leaning) · Neutral between 0.85 and 1.15.
33
On-Balance Volume (20d)
OBV rising
Bullish
OBV rose over the month while price rose — volume confirmed the price move.
About ₹281 crore changed hands per day on average over 20 sessions — liquid.
How to read: Information only. Above ₹500 crore a day is highly liquid, above ₹50 crore liquid, below that moderately liquid.
F. Price levels
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
38
Support levels (S1/S2/S3)
106.37 / 100.91 / 98.34
Neutral
Nearest support (prior swing lows) sat at 106.37, 5.8% below the close, then 100.91, 98.34.
How to read: Information only. Levels to watch, not good or bad.
39
Resistance levels (R1/R2/R3)
115.15
Neutral
Nearest resistance (prior swing highs) sat at 115.15, 2.3% above the close.
How to read: Information only.
40
Monthly pivot points (for next month)
P 112.82 | R1 115.33 | S1 110.00
Neutral
Classic pivots from July's high/low/close gave a pivot of 112.82; the close was below it.
How to read: Information only.
41
Fibonacci retracement (6M swing)
23.6% 108 | 38.2% 104 | 50.0% 100 | 61.8% 96
Neutral
Measuring the 6-month rise from 84.11 to 115.64, the close was nearest the 23.6% retracement at 108.20.
How to read: Information only.
42
52-week high / low
H 115.64 / L 84.11
Bullish
The close was 2.7% below the 52-week high and 33.8% above the 52-week low.
Bullish within 5% of the 52-week high · Bearish within 5% of the 52-week low · Neutral in between.
43
Unfilled price gaps (6M)
2 open; latest gap-up 15 Jun at 103.90
Neutral
There were 2 unfilled gap(s). The latest, a gap-up on 15 Jun 2026, left an open level at 103.90 that price had not revisited.
How to read: Information only.
G. Patterns
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
44
Price structure / chart pattern
rising channel
Bullish
Rule-based pattern scan: rising channel — successive higher highs and lows. (Classical patterns like head-and-shoulders are judgement calls; we report only what the rules detect.)
Bullish rising channel (both trends up) · Bearish falling channel (both trends down) · Neutral for tight consolidation, a bounce in a downtrend, a pullback in an uptrend, or a sideways range.
45
Breakout / breakdown (20-day)
range 99.10–115.64
Neutral
The close was inside the prior 20-day range of 99.10–115.64.
Bullish close above the 20-day high (breakout) · Bearish close below the 20-day low (breakdown) · Neutral inside the range.
46
Latest candlestick
Ordinary red candle
Neutral
On 10 Jul the candle opened 112.64, ranged 112.00–113.20 and closed 112.51: Ordinary red candle. Single candles are weak signals on their own.
Bullish hammer, bullish engulfing or bullish marubozu · Bearish shooting star, bearish engulfing or bearish marubozu · Neutral for a doji, inside bar or ordinary candle. Single candles are weak signals.
47
Ichimoku Cloud
cloud 94.12–98.85; Tenkan 112.69 / Kijun 106.45
Bullish
Price was above the cloud and the Tenkan line was above the Kijun line — a bullish Ichimoku setup.
Bullish close above the cloud · Bearish close below the cloud · Neutral inside the cloud.
H. Relative strength & summary
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
48
Relative strength vs Nifty 50
1M +7.2% / 3M +16.5%
Bullish
The stock outperformed the Nifty 50 by 16.5 points over three months and outperformed by 7.2 points over one month.
Bullish ahead of the Nifty 50 by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
49
Relative strength vs Nifty 50 (6M)
6M +14.1%
Bullish
No sector index in today's data set, so we show the 6-month comparison instead: 14.1 points ahead of the Nifty 50.
Bullish ahead by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
50
Technical summary
24 bullish · 6 bearish · 19 neutral · 0 caution
Bullish
Across the 49 readings the technical picture leaned positive. Levels that mattered: support 106.37, resistance 115.15. This is a description of the chart on 10 Jul 2026, not a forecast. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more (“positive”) · Bearish bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.
Fundamental analysis — 50 points
Uses only results published by 10 Jul 2026: FY26 annual (Apr 2025–Mar 2026), the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter and the Mar 2026 shareholding. ₹ crore, consolidated unless stated. Valuation uses the 10 Jul 2026 close.
How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →
A. Valuation
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
1
P/E (trailing 12 months)
251.7×
Neutral
At ₹112.51 the market valued the company at about ₹1,18,826 crore, or 251.7× the ₹472 crore profit of the four quarters to Mar 2026. That is a premium multiple — the market expected growth.
How to read: Information only. Below 15 is a low multiple, 15–30 moderate, above 30 a premium (the market expects growth). Compare with peers and the company’s own history.
2
Price / Book
-43.26×
Neutral
Market cap was -43.26× the Mar 2026 book value (equity + reserves) of ₹-2,747 crore.
How to read: Information only. Main yardstick for banks; asset-light businesses usually trade at high P/B.
3
Price / Sales
8.02×
Neutral
The company was valued at 8.02× its trailing-12-month sales of ₹14,807 crore.
How to read: Information only.
4
EV / EBITDA (approx.)
28.2×
Neutral
Enterprise value (market cap + ₹43,550 cr borrowings; cash not netted) was 28.2× trailing operating profit of ₹5,758 crore.
How to read: Information only. Lower means cheaper relative to operating profit.
5
Earnings yield
0.4%
Neutral
The inverse of P/E: each ₹100 invested bought about ₹0.4 of annual earnings. Investors often compare this with the ~6–7% yield on 10-year government bonds.
How to read: Information only. Often compared with the ~6–7% yield on 10-year government bonds.
6
PEG (P/E ÷ 3-yr profit CAGR)
n/m
Neutral
PEG is not meaningful because 3-year profit growth was not available. Note: revenue jumped more than 40% in Mar 2023, Mar 2026, which usually signals a merger or acquisition — multi-year growth rates are inflated by it.
Bullish below 1 (growth cheaply priced) · Bearish above 2 (growth expensively priced) · Neutral 1–2, or when profit did not grow (not meaningful).
7
Dividend yield (trailing 12M)
n/a
Neutral
Dividend history in our data window was not available.
Bullish above 3% · Neutral at 3% or less. Never tagged Bearish.
8
Market capitalisation
₹1,18,826 cr
Neutral
At about ₹1.19 lakh crore the company was a large-cap.
How to read: Information only. Above ₹1 lakh crore large-cap, ₹30,000 crore–₹1 lakh crore mid-cap, below that small-cap (our rule of thumb).
9
Graham number vs price
n/m
Neutral
Not meaningful with negative earnings or book value.
Bullish price below the Graham number · Neutral when the price is above it (most quality companies are).
B. Growth
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
10
Revenue growth FY26 (YoY)
+42.2%
Bullish
Revenue for FY26 was ₹14,807 crore, +42.2% versus FY25.
Revenue compounded at 30.4% a year from FY23 to FY26. Note: revenue jumped more than 40% in Mar 2023, Mar 2026, which usually signals a merger or acquisition — multi-year growth rates are inflated by it.
Bullish above 12% a year · Bearish below 5% a year · Neutral 5–12%. Caution if an acquisition inflated it.
15
Profit CAGR (3 years)
n/a
Neutral
Not available. Note: revenue jumped more than 40% in Mar 2023, Mar 2026, which usually signals a merger or acquisition — multi-year growth rates are inflated by it.
Bullish above 12% a year · Bearish below 5% a year · Neutral 5–12%.
16
Revenue CAGR (5 years)
32.9%
Caution
Over five years (FY21–FY26) revenue compounded at 32.9% a year. Note: revenue jumped more than 40% in Mar 2023, Mar 2026, which usually signals a merger or acquisition — multi-year growth rates are inflated by it.
Bullish above 12% a year · Bearish below 5% a year · Neutral 5–12%.
Bullish all tests passed, or all but one · Bearish half the tests or fewer passed · Neutral in between.
49
Automated screen flags
2 strength(s) · 1 weakness(es)
Neutral
Strengths: Company is expected to give good quarter; Promoter holding has increased by 0.83% over last quarter. Weaknesses: Company has low interest coverage ratio. (Flags generated by the data source’s rule screen.)
How to read: Information only.
50
Fundamental summary
7 bullish · 3 bearish · 36 neutral · 3 caution
Bullish
On the numbers published by 10 Jul 2026 the fundamental picture leaned positive. Valuation: P/E 251.7×, P/B -43.26×. This describes the data, not a recommendation. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5× as many (“positive”) · Bearish the same the other way round (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.
News in the three months before the snapshot
Company news from 10 Apr 2026 – 10 Jul 2026 that an investor could have known on the snapshot date.
15 May 2026GMR Airports reports April 2026 traffic; FY26 passengers at record 121.6 million — April 2026 passenger traffic (excluding Cebu) was about 9.83 million, down 5.0% year-on-year, which the company linked to Middle East instability and airspace disruptions. FY26 passenger traffic was a record 121.6 million, up 0.9%. source
29 May 2026GMR Airports posts Q4 FY26 consolidated profit of Rs 400 crore — Q4 FY26 consolidated net profit was Rs 400 crore versus a Rs 253 crore loss a year earlier, on revenue up 37.6% to about Rs 3,940 crore; the report said about Rs 300 crore came from one-off items. FY26 marked a full-year consolidated profit of Rs 472 crore. source
04 Jun 2026GMR Airports to meet investors at Jefferies India Access Days in New York — The company disclosed under SEBI Regulation 30 that it would attend Jefferies India Access Days on June 8-9, 2026, holding one-on-one and group meetings with institutional investors. source
25 Jun 2026GMR Airports subsidiary takes over operations of Nagpur airport — GMR Nagpur International Airport Ltd, a wholly-owned subsidiary, took over operations of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport, Nagpur, effective June 25, 2026, after signing handover agreements with MIHAN India Ltd. source
What happened next (10 Jul 2026 → 14 Oct 2026)
Price went from ₹112.51 to ₹90.22 by 14 Oct 2026 (-19.8%) while the Nifty 50 moved -6.5% — underperforming by 13.3 points.
Highest ₹114.99 on 13 Jul 2026; lowest ₹87.68 on 08 Oct 2026.
S1 106.37: broken on a closing basis on 30 Jul 2026.
S2 100.91: broken on a closing basis on 20 Aug 2026.
R1 115.15: not cleared on a closing basis.
200-day SMA: price was above it at the snapshot and crossed below on 20 Aug 2026.
Apr–Jun 2026 results (reported 12 Aug 2026): revenue ₹3,967 crore (+23.8% YoY), net profit ₹148 crore (n/m — loss or no profit a year earlier YoY), operating margin 37% vs 36% a year earlier (Screener consolidated figures).
Later news
16 Jul 2026GMR Airports handles record 30.22 million passengers in Q1 FY27 — Q1 FY27 passenger traffic was a record 30.22 million; June traffic was 9.76 million, down 0.3% year-on-year. Bhogapuram airport was reported 99.7% complete. source
12 Aug 2026GMR Airports Q1 FY27 profit Rs 148 crore; board approves Rs 5,000 crore fund-raise enabling resolution — Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue was Rs 3,963.99 crore and PAT Rs 147.96 crore, aided by an accounting change that reduced depreciation by Rs 150.97 crore. The board approved enabling resolutions to raise up to Rs 5,000 crore via equity/convertibles and up to Rs 1,500 crore of bonds for refinancing. source
26 Aug 2026Revised aeronautical tariffs at Hyderabad airport from September 1, 2026 — GMR Hyderabad International Airport Ltd will charge revised aeronautical tariffs from September 1, 2026, following an AERA order dated August 24, 2026 for the fourth control period (April 2026 to March 2031). source
26 Aug 2026GMR Airports calls 30th AGM on September 21, 2026 to seek nod for Rs 5,000 crore fund raise — The AGM, held by video conference on September 21, 2026, was to consider an enabling resolution to raise up to Rs 5,000 crore through equity, convertible securities or FCCBs; remote e-voting ran from September 17 to 20. source
Educational summary. On 10 Jul 2026 the technical picture leaned positive and the fundamental picture leaned positive. Over the next three months the stock moved -19.8% against -6.5% for the Nifty 50. Here the chart's message did not line up neatly with what followed — a reminder that indicators describe the past, not the future. One case proves nothing on its own; the value is in seeing many cases over time. This page does not say whether to buy, sell or hold GMR Airports today.
Method designed by Pawan Kumar Sharma, CPA · ACCA · CIA. Numbers are computed by our engine from the sources listed below.
Sources: daily prices — Yahoo Finance history pages; financials and shareholding — Screener.in (fetched 15 Oct 2026); index — Nifty 50 via Yahoo Finance; news — linked articles. Calculations by Manage Our Finance. Report a correction
More case studies today
₹4,677.10close 10 Jul
Power transmission equipmentNSE: GVT&DData as of 10 Jul 2026