Diversified holding companyHistorical case study · data as of 10 Jul 2026 · published 15 Oct 2026 (97 days later)
Godrej Industries — 100-point case study
How Godrej Industries looked on 50 technical and 50 fundamental measures on 10 Jul 2026 — and what happened over the next three months. Education only; not a current view.
10 bullish · 30 neutral · 2 caution · 7 bearish — the picture was mixed.
Price chart
Close (to snapshot) Close (after) 50-day avg 200-day avg Support Resistance
Data note: Godrej Industries is a holding company; Screener's consolidated net profit includes minority interest, so it is higher than the profit attributable to shareholders quoted in press reports.
Technical analysis — 50 points
Calculated by code from daily prices up to 10 Jul 2026. Standard formulas (RSI, MACD, ADX use Wilder smoothing).
How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →
A. Trend
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
1
Short-term trend (20 days)
slope +1.11%/day
Bullish
Over the last 20 sessions the regression line of closing prices was rising about 1.11% a day — a short-term uptrend.
Bullish slope above +0.10% a day (short-term uptrend) · Bearish slope below –0.10% a day (short-term downtrend) · Neutral between the two: a flat, sideways phase.
2
Medium-term trend (~5 months)
3M return +60.8%
Bullish
The 100-session trend line was up (+0.30%/day) and the stock was +60.8% over three months, so the medium-term picture was bullish.
Bullish slope above +0.05% a day · Bearish slope below –0.05% a day · Neutral in between.
3
Long-term trend (1 year)
1Y return +25.0%
Bullish
Compared with a year earlier the price was +25.0%. A strong positive year.
Bullish up more than 10% in a year · Bearish down more than 10% in a year · Neutral between –10% and +10%.
4
Weekly chart trend
10W 1,156.82 / 30W 1,018.65
Bullish
On the weekly chart the stock showed a weekly close above a rising 10-week and 30-week average stack.
Bullish weekly close above the 10-week average, which is above the 30-week · Bearish weekly close below the 10-week average, which is below the 30-week · Neutral when they are tangled.
5
Swing structure (highs/lows)
last highs 1,260.65→1,199.95; lows 949.05→1,005.00
Neutral
The two most recent swing points showed a lower high but a higher low — mixed structure.
Bullish higher highs and higher lows (uptrend structure) · Bearish lower highs and lower lows (downtrend structure) · Neutral when one is higher and the other lower.
6
ADX (14) — trend strength
54.4
Bullish
ADX at 54.4 shows a strong trend in force. ADX measures strength only, not direction.
Bullish ADX 20 or more with +DI above –DI (a real trend, pointing up) · Bearish ADX 20 or more with –DI above +DI (a real trend, pointing down) · Neutral below 20: no clear trend. 20–30 is a moderate trend, above 30 a strong one.
7
+DI vs –DI
+DI 46.1 / –DI 4.0
Bullish
+DI was above –DI: upward price pressure outweighed downward pressure.
Bullish +DI above –DI · Bearish –DI above +DI · No neutral zone for this point.
B. Moving averages
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
8
Price vs 20-day SMA
1,161.49 (+22.1%)
Bullish
Close of 1,417.70 was 22.1% above the 20-day SMA — the short-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
9
Price vs 50-day SMA
1,115.56 (+27.1%)
Bullish
Close of 1,417.70 was 27.1% above the 50-day SMA — the medium-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
10
Price vs 200-day SMA
1,037.68 (+36.6%)
Bullish
Close of 1,417.70 was 36.6% above the 200-day SMA — the long-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
11
9 / 21 EMA crossover
9E 1,240.76 / 21E 1,180.91
Bullish
The 9-day EMA was above the 21-day EMA; the last crossover happened on 19 Jun 2026.
The 50-day average was 7.5% above the 200-day. The most recent signal was a golden cross on 19 Jun 2026.
Bullish 50-day above 200-day (after a “golden cross”) · Bearish 50-day below 200-day (after a “death cross”) · No neutral zone.
13
50-day SMA slope
+10.5% in 20 sessions
Bullish
The 50-day average rose 10.5% over the past month — rising.
Bullish rose more than 0.5% · Bearish fell more than 0.5% · Neutral in between: flattening.
14
MA ribbon alignment
1,161 / 1,116 / 1,016 / 1,038
Neutral
The 20/50/100/200-day averages were tangled — no clean order, typical of a transition or range.
Bullish neatly stacked 20 > 50 > 100 > 200 · Bearish neatly stacked 20 < 50 < 100 < 200 · Neutral when tangled (a transition or range).
15
Monthly anchored VWAP
1,301.58 (+8.9%)
Bullish
Anchored to the start of July, the volume-weighted average price was 1,301.58; the close was above it — buyers that month were on average in profit.
Bullish close above VWAP (that month’s buyers on average in profit) · Bearish close below VWAP · No neutral zone.
C. Momentum
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
16
RSI (14)
86.6
Caution
RSI at 86.6 was overbought (≥70) — strong momentum but stretched.
Bullish RSI 55–70 (positive momentum, not stretched) · Bearish RSI 30–45 (soft momentum) · Neutral 45–55. Caution at 70 or above (overbought) or 30 or below (oversold).
17
RSI divergence (last 40 days)
none
Neutral
Comparing the last 20 sessions with the 20 before: no divergence — RSI moved in line with price.
Bullish bullish divergence: price made a lower low but RSI a higher low · Caution for a bearish divergence (price higher high, RSI lower high). Neutral when RSI moved in line with price.
18
MACD line vs signal
MACD 55.40 / signal 37.58
Bullish
MACD was above its signal line — momentum turning or staying positive.
Bullish MACD above signal · Bearish MACD below signal · No neutral zone.
19
MACD histogram (5-day change)
10.64 → 17.83
Bullish
The histogram rose over the last five sessions, meaning momentum was improving.
Bullish up more than 2% · Bearish down more than 2% · Neutral between –2% and +2%.
D. Volatility
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
25
Bollinger Band position (%B)
%B 1.26 (bands 991.94–1,331.03)
Caution
%B of 1.26 — close above the upper band, an overextended move.
How to read: Caution above 1 or below 0 (outside the bands — an overextended move). Neutral inside the bands.
26
Bollinger width / squeeze
width 29.2% (77th pct of 6M)
Neutral
Band width was at the 77th percentile of the last six months, a normal level.
How to read: Caution when the width is in the lowest 15% of six months (a “squeeze” that often comes before a bigger move, direction unknown). Neutral otherwise.
27
ATR (14)
₹53.44 (3.8% of price)
Neutral
A typical day's range was about ₹53.44, or 3.8% of the price — useful for judging how much 'normal noise' to expect.
How to read: Information only. A higher % means bigger normal daily swings.
28
Historical volatility (30-day)
51.4% vs 1Y 40.8%
Caution
Annualised 30-day volatility was 51.4%, well above the one-year level of 40.8%.
How to read: Caution when 30-day volatility is more than 1.25× the one-year level. Neutral otherwise.
29
Keltner Channel (20, 2×ATR)
1,069.97–1,298.84
Bullish
The close was above the upper channel — a strong trending push.
Bullish close above the upper channel (strong upward push) · Bearish close below the lower channel · Neutral inside the channel.
30
Beta vs Nifty 50 (1Y daily)
1.26
Neutral
A beta of 1.26 means the stock tended to move more than the Nifty 50 day to day.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.1 moves more than the market, below 0.9 less, around 1 in line.
E. Volume & money flow
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
31
Volume vs 20-day average
last day 8.10× / 5-day 2.32×
Neutral
The final session traded 8.10× its 20-day average volume and the last five sessions averaged 2.32× — heavier than usual participation.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.2× is heavier than usual participation, below 0.8× lighter.
32
Up-day vs down-day volume (20d)
ratio 1.58
Bullish
Average volume on up days was 1.58× that on down days — accumulation-leaning.
Bullish ratio above 1.15 (accumulation-leaning) · Bearish ratio below 0.85 (distribution-leaning) · Neutral between 0.85 and 1.15.
33
On-Balance Volume (20d)
OBV rising
Bullish
OBV rose over the month while price rose — volume confirmed the price move.
Measuring the 6-month rise from 744.20 to 1,443.00, the close was nearest the 23.6% retracement at 1,278.08.
How to read: Information only.
42
52-week high / low
H 1,443.00 / L 744.20
Bullish
The close was 1.8% below the 52-week high and 90.5% above the 52-week low.
Bullish within 5% of the 52-week high · Bearish within 5% of the 52-week low · Neutral in between.
43
Unfilled price gaps (6M)
none
Neutral
No unfilled price gaps in the last six months.
How to read: Information only.
G. Patterns
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
44
Price structure / chart pattern
rising channel
Bullish
Rule-based pattern scan: rising channel — successive higher highs and lows. (Classical patterns like head-and-shoulders are judgement calls; we report only what the rules detect.)
Bullish rising channel (both trends up) · Bearish falling channel (both trends down) · Neutral for tight consolidation, a bounce in a downtrend, a pullback in an uptrend, or a sideways range.
45
Breakout / breakdown (20-day)
range 1,005.00–1,254.70
Bullish
The close was breakout above the prior 20-day range of 1,005.00–1,254.70 — a range break.
Bullish close above the 20-day high (breakout) · Bearish close below the 20-day low (breakdown) · Neutral inside the range.
46
Latest candlestick
Bullish marubozu-type candle
Bullish
On 10 Jul the candle opened 1,219.50, ranged 1,210.40–1,443.00 and closed 1,417.70: Bullish marubozu-type candle. Single candles are weak signals on their own.
Bullish hammer, bullish engulfing or bullish marubozu · Bearish shooting star, bearish engulfing or bearish marubozu · Neutral for a doji, inside bar or ordinary candle. Single candles are weak signals.
Price was above the cloud and the Tenkan line was above the Kijun line — a bullish Ichimoku setup.
Bullish close above the cloud · Bearish close below the cloud · Neutral inside the cloud.
H. Relative strength & summary
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
48
Relative strength vs Nifty 50
1M +33.0% / 3M +59.9%
Bullish
The stock outperformed the Nifty 50 by 59.9 points over three months and outperformed by 33.0 points over one month.
Bullish ahead of the Nifty 50 by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
49
Relative strength vs Nifty 50 (6M)
6M +45.0%
Bullish
No sector index in today's data set, so we show the 6-month comparison instead: 45.0 points ahead of the Nifty 50.
Bullish ahead by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
50
Technical summary
30 bullish · 0 bearish · 13 neutral · 6 caution
Bullish
Across the 49 readings the technical picture leaned positive. Levels that mattered: support 1,182.50, resistance n/a. This is a description of the chart on 10 Jul 2026, not a forecast. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more (“positive”) · Bearish bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.
Fundamental analysis — 50 points
Uses only results published by 10 Jul 2026: FY26 annual (Apr 2025–Mar 2026), the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter and the Mar 2026 shareholding. ₹ crore, consolidated unless stated. Valuation uses the 10 Jul 2026 close.
How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →
A. Valuation
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
1
P/E (trailing 12 months)
19.8×
Neutral
At ₹1,417.70 the market valued the company at about ₹47,745 crore, or 19.8× the ₹2,412 crore profit of the four quarters to Mar 2026. That is a moderate multiple.
How to read: Information only. Below 15 is a low multiple, 15–30 moderate, above 30 a premium (the market expects growth). Compare with peers and the company’s own history.
2
Price / Book
4.27×
Neutral
Market cap was 4.27× the Mar 2026 book value (equity + reserves) of ₹11,177 crore.
How to read: Information only. Main yardstick for banks; asset-light businesses usually trade at high P/B.
3
Price / Sales
2.15×
Neutral
The company was valued at 2.15× its trailing-12-month sales of ₹22,237 crore.
How to read: Information only.
4
EV / EBITDA (approx.)
44.3×
Neutral
Enterprise value (market cap + ₹51,564 cr borrowings; cash not netted) was 44.3× trailing operating profit of ₹2,242 crore.
How to read: Information only. Lower means cheaper relative to operating profit.
5
Earnings yield
5.1%
Neutral
The inverse of P/E: each ₹100 invested bought about ₹5.1 of annual earnings. Investors often compare this with the ~6–7% yield on 10-year government bonds.
How to read: Information only. Often compared with the ~6–7% yield on 10-year government bonds.
6
PEG (P/E ÷ 3-yr profit CAGR)
1.03
Neutral
P/E of 19.8 divided by 3-year profit growth of 19.3% a year gives a PEG of 1.03. Below 1 is often read as growth being cheaply priced; above 2 as expensive.
Bullish below 1 (growth cheaply priced) · Bearish above 2 (growth expensively priced) · Neutral 1–2, or when profit did not grow (not meaningful).
7
Dividend yield (trailing 12M)
n/a
Neutral
Dividend history in our data window was not available.
Bullish above 3% · Neutral at 3% or less. Never tagged Bearish.
8
Market capitalisation
₹47,745 cr
Neutral
At about ₹0.48 lakh crore the company was a mid-cap.
How to read: Information only. Above ₹1 lakh crore large-cap, ₹30,000 crore–₹1 lakh crore mid-cap, below that small-cap (our rule of thumb).
9
Graham number vs price
₹731.31 vs ₹1,417.70
Neutral
Benjamin Graham's conservative fair-value yardstick √(22.5 × EPS × book value per share) came to ₹731.31; the price was 94% above it. Quality franchises usually trade above this number.
Bullish price below the Graham number · Neutral when the price is above it (most quality companies are).
B. Growth
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
10
Revenue growth FY26 (YoY)
+13.1%
Bullish
Revenue for FY26 was ₹22,237 crore, +13.1% versus FY25.
Bullish all tests passed, or all but one · Bearish half the tests or fewer passed · Neutral in between.
49
Automated screen flags
2 strength(s) · 3 weakness(es)
Neutral
Strengths: Stock is trading at 3.11 times its book value; Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend. Weaknesses: Company has a low return on equity of 6.70% over last 3 years; Company might be capitalizing the interest cost; Earnings include an other income of Rs.3,808 Cr. (Flags generated by the data source’s rule screen.)
How to read: Information only.
50
Fundamental summary
10 bullish · 7 bearish · 30 neutral · 2 caution
Neutral
On the numbers published by 10 Jul 2026 the fundamental picture was mixed. Valuation: P/E 19.8×, P/B 4.27×. This describes the data, not a recommendation. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5× as many (“positive”) · Bearish the same the other way round (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.
News in the three months before the snapshot
Company news from 10 Apr 2026 – 10 Jul 2026 that an investor could have known on the snapshot date.
14 Apr 2026Godrej Industries board approves leadership transition; Nadir Godrej to retire in August 2026 — The board, at its 13 April 2026 meeting, approved Nadir Godrej stepping down as Chairman and MD at close of 13 August 2026, with Pirojsha Godrej to become Chairperson from 14 August and Burjis Godrej joining the board. source
23 Apr 2026Godrej Industries shares jump up to 10% after group outlines investment plan for unlisted businesses — Shares rose as much as 10.3% intraday to Rs 1,042.65 on BSE after the group outlined plans to invest Rs 5,000-7,000 crore over five years in unlisted entities including Godrej Capital, with a Rs 5 trillion group market-cap goal by 2031. source
07 May 2026Godrej Industries shares rise about 14.5% on heavy volumes — A market report described a momentum-led breakout above the 50-day moving average with sharply higher volumes; no specific company announcement was cited. source
15 May 2026Godrej Industries Q4 FY26 consolidated net profit rises to Rs 444 crore — Q4 FY26 attributable net profit was reported at Rs 444 crore versus about Rs 180-183 crore a year earlier, with revenue of about Rs 7,694 crore, up roughly 33% YoY. source
26 Jun 2026Godrej Industries invests Rs 370 crore in subsidiary Godrej Investment — The company infused about Rs 370 crore into wholly owned subsidiary Godrej Investment Ltd, an unregistered core investment company holding shares in Godrej Capital and Godrej Wealth & Asset Management. source
What happened next (10 Jul 2026 → 14 Oct 2026)
Price went from ₹1,417.70 to ₹1,004.00 by 14 Oct 2026 (-29.2%) while the Nifty 50 moved -6.5% — underperforming by 22.6 points.
Highest ₹1,404.40 on 13 Jul 2026; lowest ₹974.50 on 08 Oct 2026.
S1 1,182.50: broken on a closing basis on 25 Aug 2026.
S2 1,160.00: broken on a closing basis on 26 Aug 2026.
200-day SMA: price was above it at the snapshot and crossed below on 29 Sep 2026.
Apr–Jun 2026 results (reported 13 Aug 2026): revenue ₹5,448 crore (+22.2% YoY), net profit ₹523 crore (-27.9% YoY), operating margin 11% vs 9% a year earlier (Screener consolidated figures).
Later news
13 Aug 2026Godrej Industries Q1 FY27 net profit falls 18.7% to Rs 284 crore; revenue up 22% — For the June 2026 quarter, attributable net profit was Rs 284 crore versus Rs 350 crore a year earlier, while revenue from operations rose 22.2% to Rs 5,448 crore and EBITDA margin rose to 11.1%. source
13 Aug 2026Pirojsha Godrej named Executive Chairperson of Godrej Industries — Alongside Q1 results the board re-designated Pirojsha Godrej as Whole Time Director and Executive Chairperson for 14 August 2026 to 13 August 2031, subject to shareholder approval. source
24 Aug 2026Godrej Industries Group signs Rs 20,000 crore investment MoU with Haryana — The group signed an MoU with the Haryana government for about Rs 20,000 crore of planned investment, mostly by Godrej Properties, plus Rs 3,500 crore by Godrej Ventures in Gurugram office space. source
18 Sep 2026Godrej Industries allots Rs 750 crore of NCDs at 8.50% coupon — The company allotted 75,000 unsecured listed NCDs of Rs 1 lakh each via private placement, with an 8.50% coupon and redemption on 18 March 2032. source
03 Oct 2026Godrej Industries shares fall 7.51% in week ended 2 October — The stock fell 7.51% to Rs 1,021.20 over 28 Sep-2 Oct 2026 against a 3.20% Sensex decline; the report cited technical indicators, negative operating cash flow and higher interest costs. source
Educational summary. On 10 Jul 2026 the technical picture leaned positive and the fundamental picture was mixed. Over the next three months the stock moved -29.2% against -6.5% for the Nifty 50. Here the chart's message did not line up neatly with what followed — a reminder that indicators describe the past, not the future. One case proves nothing on its own; the value is in seeing many cases over time. This page does not say whether to buy, sell or hold Godrej Industries today.
Method designed by Pawan Kumar Sharma, CPA · ACCA · CIA. Numbers are computed by our engine from the sources listed below.
Sources: daily prices — Yahoo Finance history pages; financials and shareholding — Screener.in (fetched 15 Oct 2026); index — Nifty 50 via Yahoo Finance; news — linked articles. Calculations by Manage Our Finance. Report a correction
More case studies today
₹4,677.10close 10 Jul
Power transmission equipmentNSE: GVT&DData as of 10 Jul 2026