10 new case studies · 14 news items · updated 16 Oct 2026ContactEducation only · not investment advice
Manage Our FinanceIndian stock case studies · every morning

Today › Housing & infrastructure lender (PSU) › Housing & Urban Development Corporation

Housing & infrastructure lender (PSU) Historical case study · data as of 13 Jul 2026 · published 16 Oct 2026 (95 days later)

Housing & Urban Development Corporation — 100-point case study

How Housing & Urban Development Corporation looked on 50 technical and 50 fundamental measures on 13 Jul 2026 — and what happened over the next three months. Education only; not a current view.

CodesNSE: HUDCO · BSE: 540530
Close on 13 Jul 2026₹210.24
Market cap then₹42,168 crore
ValuationP/E 10.5× · P/B 1.92×
MomentumRSI (14) 53 · 1-year return -8.9%
Next 3 months-23.4% vs Nifty 50 -5.0% (to 15 Oct 2026)

Scorecard

Technical — 50 points

14 bullish · 28 neutral · 1 caution · 6 bearish — the picture leaned positive.

Fundamental — 50 points

20 bullish · 29 neutral · 0 caution · 0 bearish — the picture leaned positive.

Price chart

150176201227252Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26R2 236R1 219S1 206S2 198Snapshot 13 JulWhat happened next →
Close (to snapshot) Close (after) 50-day avg 200-day avg Support Resistance
Data note: Fundamentals use Screener's standalone figures because the consolidated page was out of date. Q4 FY26 profit includes a deferred-tax credit of about ₹1,530 crore, so the year's profit growth overstates the underlying trend. NII, NIM and CRAR for Q4 FY26 were not found in the sources and show as n/a.

Technical analysis — 50 points

Calculated by code from daily prices up to 13 Jul 2026. Standard formulas (RSI, MACD, ADX use Wilder smoothing).

How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →

A. Trend

#PointReadingTagCommentary
1Short-term trend (20 days)slope -0.08%/dayNeutralOver the last 20 sessions the regression line of closing prices was falling about 0.08% a day — a flat, sideways phase.
Bullish slope above +0.10% a day (short-term uptrend) · Bearish slope below –0.10% a day (short-term downtrend) · Neutral between the two: a flat, sideways phase.
2Medium-term trend (~5 months)3M return +15.6%BullishThe 100-session trend line was up (+0.18%/day) and the stock was +15.6% over three months, so the medium-term picture was bullish.
Bullish slope above +0.05% a day · Bearish slope below –0.05% a day · Neutral in between.
3Long-term trend (1 year)1Y return -8.9%NeutralCompared with a year earlier the price was -8.9%. Little net progress over twelve months.
Bullish up more than 10% in a year · Bearish down more than 10% in a year · Neutral between –10% and +10%.
4Weekly chart trend10W 207.67 / 30W 200.68BullishOn the weekly chart the stock showed a weekly close above a rising 10-week and 30-week average stack.
Bullish weekly close above the 10-week average, which is above the 30-week · Bearish weekly close below the 10-week average, which is below the 30-week · Neutral when they are tangled.
5Swing structure (highs/lows)last highs 218.00→217.85; lows 199.02→204.00NeutralThe two most recent swing points showed a lower high but a higher low — mixed structure.
Bullish higher highs and higher lows (uptrend structure) · Bearish lower highs and lower lows (downtrend structure) · Neutral when one is higher and the other lower.
6ADX (14) — trend strength8.6NeutralADX at 8.6 signals a weak or absent trend (below 20) — range-bound conditions. ADX measures strength only, not direction.
Bullish ADX 20 or more with +DI above –DI (a real trend, pointing up) · Bearish ADX 20 or more with –DI above +DI (a real trend, pointing down) · Neutral below 20: no clear trend. 20–30 is a moderate trend, above 30 a strong one.
7+DI vs –DI+DI 24.5 / –DI 22.4Bullish+DI was above –DI: upward price pressure outweighed downward pressure.
Bullish +DI above –DI · Bearish –DI above +DI · No neutral zone for this point.

B. Moving averages

#PointReadingTagCommentary
8Price vs 20-day SMA209.40 (+0.4%)BullishClose of 210.24 was 0.4% above the 20-day SMA — the short-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
9Price vs 50-day SMA210.41 (-0.1%)BearishClose of 210.24 was 0.1% below the 50-day SMA — the medium-term trend filter was negative.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
10Price vs 200-day SMA209.80 (+0.2%)BullishClose of 210.24 was 0.2% above the 200-day SMA — the long-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
119 / 21 EMA crossover9E 208.48 / 21E 208.51BearishThe 9-day EMA was below the 21-day EMA; the last crossover happened on 09 Jul 2026.
Bullish 9-day above 21-day · Bearish 9-day below 21-day · No neutral zone.
12Golden / death cross (50 vs 200)last golden cross 02 Jul 2026BullishThe 50-day average was 0.3% above the 200-day. The most recent signal was a golden cross on 02 Jul 2026.
Bullish 50-day above 200-day (after a “golden cross”) · Bearish 50-day below 200-day (after a “death cross”) · No neutral zone.
1350-day SMA slope+3.7% in 20 sessionsBullishThe 50-day average rose 3.7% over the past month — rising.
Bullish rose more than 0.5% · Bearish fell more than 0.5% · Neutral in between: flattening.
14MA ribbon alignment209 / 210 / 198 / 210NeutralThe 20/50/100/200-day averages were tangled — no clean order, typical of a transition or range.
Bullish neatly stacked 20 > 50 > 100 > 200 · Bearish neatly stacked 20 < 50 < 100 < 200 · Neutral when tangled (a transition or range).
15Monthly anchored VWAP209.98 (+0.1%)BullishAnchored to the start of July, the volume-weighted average price was 209.98; the close was above it — buyers that month were on average in profit.
Bullish close above VWAP (that month’s buyers on average in profit) · Bearish close below VWAP · No neutral zone.

C. Momentum

#PointReadingTagCommentary
16RSI (14)52.6NeutralRSI at 52.6 was in the neutral 45–55 zone.
Bullish RSI 55–70 (positive momentum, not stretched) · Bearish RSI 30–45 (soft momentum) · Neutral 45–55. Caution at 70 or above (overbought) or 30 or below (oversold).
17RSI divergence (last 40 days)noneNeutralComparing the last 20 sessions with the 20 before: no divergence — RSI moved in line with price.
Bullish bullish divergence: price made a lower low but RSI a higher low · Caution for a bearish divergence (price higher high, RSI lower high). Neutral when RSI moved in line with price.
18MACD line vs signalMACD 0.20 / signal 0.45BearishMACD was below its signal line — momentum turning or staying negative.
Bullish MACD above signal · Bearish MACD below signal · No neutral zone.
19MACD histogram (5-day change)0.35 → -0.25BearishThe histogram fell over the last five sessions, meaning momentum was weakening.
Bullish histogram rising (momentum improving) · Bearish histogram falling (momentum weakening) · No neutral zone.
20MACD vs zero line0.20BullishMACD above zero means the 12-day EMA was above the 26-day EMA — a positive momentum regime.
Bullish MACD above zero · Bearish MACD below zero · No neutral zone.
21Stochastic (14,3,3)%K 35.3 / %D 27.1BullishSlow stochastic at 35.3 was mid-range with %K above %D.
Bullish between 20 and 80 with %K above %D · Bearish between 20 and 80 with %K below %D · Caution above 80 (overbought) or below 20 (oversold).
22Williams %R (14)-46.8Neutral%R of -46.8 put the close in the middle of its 14-day range.
How to read: Caution above –20 (near the top) or below –80 (near the bottom). Neutral in the middle. This point is never tagged Bullish or Bearish.
23CCI (20)2NeutralCCI at 2 was within the normal ±100 band.
Bullish above +100 (unusually strong upward move) · Bearish below –100 (unusually strong downward move) · Neutral within ±100.
24Rate of change (10-day)+1.1%NeutralPrice changed +1.1% over ten sessions.
Bullish up more than 2% · Bearish down more than 2% · Neutral between –2% and +2%.

D. Volatility

#PointReadingTagCommentary
25Bollinger Band position (%B)%B 0.57 (bands 202.97–215.82)Neutral%B of 0.57 — inside the bands, upper half.
How to read: Caution above 1 or below 0 (outside the bands — an overextended move). Neutral inside the bands.
26Bollinger width / squeezewidth 6.1% (5th pct of 6M)CautionBand width was at the 5th percentile of the last six months. A squeeze like this often precedes a larger move (direction unknown).
How to read: Caution when the width is in the lowest 15% of six months (a “squeeze” that often comes before a bigger move, direction unknown). Neutral otherwise.
27ATR (14)₹6.13 (2.9% of price)NeutralA typical day's range was about ₹6.13, or 2.9% of the price — useful for judging how much 'normal noise' to expect.
How to read: Information only. A higher % means bigger normal daily swings.
28Historical volatility (30-day)24.1% vs 1Y 32.3%NeutralAnnualised 30-day volatility was 24.1%, below the one-year level of 32.3%.
How to read: Caution when 30-day volatility is more than 1.25× the one-year level. Neutral otherwise.
29Keltner Channel (20, 2×ATR)196.39–220.66NeutralThe close was inside the channel, so no volatility breakout.
Bullish close above the upper channel (strong upward push) · Bearish close below the lower channel · Neutral inside the channel.
30Beta vs Nifty 50 (1Y daily)1.43NeutralA beta of 1.43 means the stock tended to move more than the Nifty 50 day to day.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.1 moves more than the market, below 0.9 less, around 1 in line.

E. Volume & money flow

#PointReadingTagCommentary
31Volume vs 20-day averagelast day 1.52× / 5-day 1.04×NeutralThe final session traded 1.52× its 20-day average volume and the last five sessions averaged 1.04× — normal participation.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.2× is heavier than usual participation, below 0.8× lighter.
32Up-day vs down-day volume (20d)ratio 1.45BullishAverage volume on up days was 1.45× that on down days — accumulation-leaning.
Bullish ratio above 1.15 (accumulation-leaning) · Bearish ratio below 0.85 (distribution-leaning) · Neutral between 0.85 and 1.15.
33On-Balance Volume (20d)OBV risingBullishOBV rose over the month while price rose — volume confirmed the price move.
Bullish OBV rising · Bearish OBV falling · No neutral zone.
34Accumulation/Distribution linefalling (20d)BearishThe A/D line fell, meaning closes tended to be in the lower part of daily ranges on meaningful volume.
Bullish A/D line rising · Bearish A/D line falling · No neutral zone.
35Chaikin Money Flow (20)-0.16BearishCMF at -0.16 indicated net outflows.
Bullish above +0.05 (net inflows) · Bearish below –0.05 (net outflows) · Neutral between –0.05 and +0.05.
36Money Flow Index (14)59.3BullishMFI, a volume-weighted RSI, was 59.3.
Bullish MFI 55–80 · Bearish MFI 20–45 · Neutral 45–55. Caution above 80 (overbought) or below 20 (oversold).
37Liquidity (avg daily turnover)₹66 cr/dayNeutralAbout ₹66 crore changed hands per day on average over 20 sessions — liquid.
How to read: Information only. Above ₹500 crore a day is highly liquid, above ₹50 crore liquid, below that moderately liquid.

F. Price levels

#PointReadingTagCommentary
38Support levels (S1/S2/S3)206.46 / 198.38 / 187.25NeutralNearest support (prior swing lows) sat at 206.46, 1.8% below the close, then 198.38, 187.25.
How to read: Information only. Levels to watch, not good or bad.
39Resistance levels (R1/R2/R3)218.72 / 236.42 / 246.85NeutralNearest resistance (prior swing highs) sat at 218.72, 4.0% above the close, then 236.42, 246.85.
How to read: Information only.
40Monthly pivot points (for next month)P 209.90 | R1 218.19 | S1 201.94NeutralClassic pivots from July's high/low/close gave a pivot of 209.90; the close was above it.
How to read: Information only.
41Fibonacci retracement (6M swing)23.6% 217 | 38.2% 206 | 50.0% 197 | 61.8% 188NeutralMeasuring the 6-month rise from 159.00 to 235.50, the close was nearest the 38.2% retracement at 206.28.
How to read: Information only.
4252-week high / lowH 246.85 / L 159.00NeutralThe close was 14.8% below the 52-week high and 32.2% above the 52-week low.
Bullish within 5% of the 52-week high · Bearish within 5% of the 52-week low · Neutral in between.
43Unfilled price gaps (6M)1 open; latest gap-up 08 Apr at 172.54NeutralThere was 1 unfilled gap(s). The latest, a gap-up on 08 Apr 2026, left an open level at 172.54 that price had not revisited.
How to read: Information only.

G. Patterns

#PointReadingTagCommentary
44Price structure / chart patternpullback inside a larger uptrendNeutralRule-based pattern scan: pullback inside a larger uptrend. (Classical patterns like head-and-shoulders are judgement calls; we report only what the rules detect.)
Bullish rising channel (both trends up) · Bearish falling channel (both trends down) · Neutral for tight consolidation, a bounce in a downtrend, a pullback in an uptrend, or a sideways range.
45Breakout / breakdown (20-day)range 201.60–218.00NeutralThe close was inside the prior 20-day range of 201.60–218.00.
Bullish close above the 20-day high (breakout) · Bearish close below the 20-day low (breakdown) · Neutral inside the range.
46Latest candlestickOrdinary green candleNeutralOn 13 Jul the candle opened 207.51, ranged 207.16–212.41 and closed 210.24: Ordinary green candle. Single candles are weak signals on their own.
Bullish hammer, bullish engulfing or bullish marubozu · Bearish shooting star, bearish engulfing or bearish marubozu · Neutral for a doji, inside bar or ordinary candle. Single candles are weak signals.
47Ichimoku Cloudcloud 197.25–210.40; Tenkan 209.72 / Kijun 208.51NeutralPrice was inside the cloud and the Tenkan line was above the Kijun line — an undecided Ichimoku setup.
Bullish close above the cloud · Bearish close below the cloud · Neutral inside the cloud.

H. Relative strength & summary

#PointReadingTagCommentary
48Relative strength vs Nifty 501M -1.1% / 3M +13.7%BullishThe stock outperformed the Nifty 50 by 13.7 points over three months and underperformed by 1.1 points over one month.
Bullish ahead of the Nifty 50 by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
49Relative strength vs Nifty 50 (6M)6M -1.1%NeutralNo sector index in today's data set, so we show the 6-month comparison instead: 1.1 points behind the Nifty 50.
Bullish ahead by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
50Technical summary14 bullish · 6 bearish · 28 neutral · 1 cautionBullishAcross the 49 readings the technical picture leaned positive. Levels that mattered: support 206.46, resistance 218.72. This is a description of the chart on 13 Jul 2026, not a forecast. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more (“positive”) · Bearish bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.

Fundamental analysis — 50 points

Uses only results published by 13 Jul 2026: FY26 annual (Apr 2025–Mar 2026), the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter and the Mar 2026 shareholding. ₹ crore, consolidated unless stated. Valuation uses the 13 Jul 2026 close.

How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →

A. Valuation

#PointReadingTagCommentary
1P/E (trailing 12 months)10.5×NeutralAt ₹210.24 the market valued the company at about ₹42,168 crore, or 10.5× the ₹4,034 crore profit of the four quarters to Mar 2026. That is a low multiple in absolute terms.
How to read: Information only. Below 15 is a low multiple, 15–30 moderate, above 30 a premium (the market expects growth). Compare with peers and the company’s own history.
2Price / Book1.92×NeutralMarket cap was 1.92× the Mar 2026 book value (equity + reserves) of ₹21,977 crore. For a bank, P/B is the main valuation yardstick.
How to read: Information only. Main yardstick for banks; asset-light businesses usually trade at high P/B.
3Price / Revenue (interest earned)3.21×NeutralMarket cap was 3.21× trailing-12-month revenue (mainly interest earned) of ₹13,150 crore.
How to read: Information only.
4Profit / Book (earnings power)18.4%NeutralTrailing profit was 18.4% of book value — the return the bank was generating on the equity investors were paying 1.92× for.
How to read: Information only.
5Earnings yield9.6%NeutralThe inverse of P/E: each ₹100 invested bought about ₹9.6 of annual earnings. Investors often compare this with the ~6–7% yield on 10-year government bonds.
How to read: Information only. Often compared with the ~6–7% yield on 10-year government bonds.
6PEG (P/E ÷ 3-yr profit CAGR)0.31BullishP/E of 10.5 divided by 3-year profit growth of 33.3% a year gives a PEG of 0.31. Below 1 is often read as growth being cheaply priced; above 2 as expensive.
Bullish below 1 (growth cheaply priced) · Bearish above 2 (growth expensively priced) · Neutral 1–2, or when profit did not grow (not meaningful).
7Dividend yield (trailing 12M)2.66%NeutralDividends with ex-dates in the 12 months to the snapshot totalled ₹5.6 a share, a 2.66% yield on the ₹210.24 price.
Bullish above 3% · Neutral at 3% or less. Never tagged Bearish.
8Market capitalisation₹42,168 crNeutralAt about ₹0.42 lakh crore the company was a mid-cap.
How to read: Information only. Above ₹1 lakh crore large-cap, ₹30,000 crore–₹1 lakh crore mid-cap, below that small-cap (our rule of thumb).
9Graham number vs price₹222.68 vs ₹210.24BullishBenjamin Graham's conservative fair-value yardstick √(22.5 × EPS × book value per share) came to ₹222.68; the price was 6% below it. Quality franchises usually trade above this number.
Bullish price below the Graham number · Neutral when the price is above it (most quality companies are).

B. Growth

#PointReadingTagCommentary
10Revenue growth FY26 (YoY)+28.5%BullishRevenue (interest earned) for FY26 was ₹13,294 crore, +28.5% versus FY25.
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 0% (revenue fell) · Neutral 0–10%.
11Q4 FY26 revenue growth (YoY)+25.2%BullishThe Jan–Mar 2026 quarter brought ₹3,563 crore of revenue, +25.2% on the same quarter a year earlier.
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 0% · Neutral 0–10%.
12Net profit growth FY26 (YoY)+48.9%BullishFY26 net profit was ₹4,034 crore, +48.9% on FY25's ₹2,709 crore.
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 0% · Neutral 0–10%. Caution if a one-off item distorted the figure.
13Q4 FY26 profit growth (YoY)+172.1%BullishQuarterly profit was ₹1,981 crore versus ₹728 crore a year earlier (+172.1%).
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 0% · Neutral 0–10%.
14Revenue CAGR (3 years)23.4%BullishRevenue compounded at 23.4% a year from FY23 to FY26.
Bullish above 12% a year · Bearish below 5% a year · Neutral 5–12%. Caution if an acquisition inflated it.
15Profit CAGR (3 years)33.3%BullishNet profit compounded at 33.3% a year from FY23 to FY26.
Bullish above 12% a year · Bearish below 5% a year · Neutral 5–12%.
16Revenue CAGR (5 years)12.8%BullishOver five years (FY21–FY26) revenue compounded at 12.8% a year.
Bullish above 12% a year · Bearish below 5% a year · Neutral 5–12%.
17EPS growth FY26 (reported)+48.9%BullishReported EPS went from ₹13.53 to ₹20.15 (+48.9%). Differences from profit growth come from changes in share count (bonus, buyback, new issues).
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 0% · Neutral 0–10%.

C. Profitability

#PointReadingTagCommentary
18Net interest margin (Q4 FY26)n/aNeutralNot reported in our sources.
Bullish 3.5% or more · Bearish below 3.0% · Neutral 3.0–3.5%.
19Net interest income growth (Q4 FY26)n/aNeutralNot available.
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 5% · Neutral 5–10%.
20Net profit margin FY2630.3%Neutral₹30.3 of every ₹100 of interest-led revenue ended up as net profit in FY26.
How to read: Information only.
21Return on equity FY2620.2%BullishFY26 profit was 20.2% of average shareholders' equity. Above ~15% is generally considered good; below 10% weak.
Bullish above 18% · Bearish below 10% · Neutral 10–18%. Around 15% or more is generally considered good.
22Leverage (assets ÷ equity)7.6×NeutralTotal assets were 7.6× equity — normal for banks, which fund most assets with deposits.
How to read: Information only — banks normally run high leverage.
23Return on assets FY262.42%BullishNet profit was 2.42% of total assets. For banks, ROA above 1% is considered healthy.
Bullish banks only: 1.5% or more · Bearish banks only: below 1% · Information only for non-banks.
24Effective tax rate FY26-25%NeutralThe company paid about -25% of pre-tax profit as tax; India's base corporate rate is ~25%.
How to read: Information only. India’s base corporate rate is about 25%.
25Q4 FY26 standalone profit (reported)₹1,981 cr (+172.0%)BullishThe bank's own (standalone) Jan–Mar 2026 profit as reported was ₹1,981 crore, +172.0% year on year.
Bullish above 12% year on year · Bearish below 0% · Neutral 0–12%.

D. Asset quality & capital

#PointReadingTagCommentary
26Gross NPA (Q4 FY26)1.04%BullishGross non-performing assets were 1.04% of loans — low by Indian standards.
Bullish below 2% · Bearish above 4% · Neutral 2–4%.
27Net NPA (Q4 FY26)0.05%BullishAfter provisions, net NPAs were 0.05% of loans.
Bullish below 0.6% · Bearish above 1.5% · Neutral 0.6–1.5%.
28CASA ration/aNeutralNot reported in our sources for this period.
Bullish above 40% · Bearish below 30% · Neutral 30–40%.
29Capital adequacy (CRAR)n/aNeutralNot reported in our sources for this period.
Bullish above 16% · Bearish below 13% · Neutral 13–16%. RBI minimum incl. buffer is 11.5%.
30Loan (advances) growth+29.0%BullishAdvances grew +29.0% year on year (as reported).
Bullish above 14% · Bearish below 8% · Neutral 8–14%.
31Deposit growthn/aNeutralNot reported in our sources for this period.
Bullish above 12% · Bearish below 7% · Neutral 7–12%.
32Borrowings (consolidated)₹1,41,677 crNeutralBorrowings were ₹1,41,677 crore at Mar 2026 — lenders that don't take deposits fund their loans this way.
How to read: Information only.
33Book value growth+22.3%BullishEquity grew +22.3% to ₹21,977 crore — banks need book growth to support loan growth.
Bullish above 10% (banks: above 12%) · Bearish below 0% (non-banks only) · Neutral otherwise.

E. Cash flow

#PointReadingTagCommentary
34Operating cash flow FY26₹-33,912 crNeutralOperating cash flow was ₹-33,912 crore. For banks this swings with deposit and loan flows, so it says little about profitability.
Bullish positive and higher than the year before · Bearish negative · Neutral when positive but lower. Information only for banks.
35Investing cash flow FY26₹-884 crNeutralInvesting flows for banks mostly reflect securities and fixed-asset purchases.
How to read: Information only — for banks these swing with deposit and loan flows.
36Financing cash flow FY26₹34,793 crNeutralFinancing flows reflect borrowings raised/repaid and dividends paid.
How to read: Information only — for banks these swing with deposit and loan flows.
37Net cash flow FY26₹-3 crNeutralOverall cash and balances changed by ₹-3 crore in FY26.
How to read: Information only — for banks these swing with deposit and loan flows.
38Investment book growth+68.9%NeutralThe investment portfolio (mostly government securities) moved +68.9% to ₹2,229 crore.
How to read: Information only.
39Loan growth minus deposit growthn/aNeutralNot available.
How to read: Caution when loans grew more than 4 points faster than deposits (funding pressure). Neutral otherwise.

F. Dividends & shareholder returns

#PointReadingTagCommentary
40Dividend payout ratio FY2630%NeutralThe company paid out about 30% of FY26 profit as dividends.
How to read: Information only. High payout suits mature businesses; growing firms often keep more.
41Dividend consistency (3 years)39% / 31% / 30%BullishPayout ratios for FY24 / FY25 / FY26 — dividends were paid every year.
Bullish paid every year · Neutral when irregular. Never tagged Bearish.
42Share capital change (FY25→FY26)+0.0%NeutralPaid-up equity capital changed +0.0% (₹2,002 cr → ₹2,002 cr). Essentially unchanged — no dilution.
Bullish fell 1% or more (a buyback) · Caution when it rose 1% or more (new shares issued). Neutral when unchanged, or for a bonus/split.

G. Ownership

#PointReadingTagCommentary
43Promoter holding75.00% (+0.00 pts YoY)NeutralPromoters owned 75.00% at Mar 2026 versus 75.00% a year earlier.
Bearish fell more than 1 percentage point in a year · Neutral otherwise. Never tagged Bullish.
44Foreign institutional holding2.22% (-0.24 pts YoY)NeutralFIIs held 2.22% at Mar 2026, down from 2.46% a year before.
Bullish up more than 1 percentage point · Bearish down more than 1 percentage point · Neutral within ±1 point.
45Domestic institutional holding11.03% (+1.34 pts YoY)BullishMutual funds, insurers and other DIIs held 11.03%, up from 9.69%.
Bullish up more than 1 percentage point · Bearish down more than 1 percentage point · Neutral within ±1 point.
46Number of shareholders7.9 lakh (-15.2% YoY)NeutralThe shareholder count moved from 9.3 lakh to 7.9 lakh in a year — a rough gauge of retail interest.
How to read: Information only — a rough gauge of retail interest.
47Promoter pledgenone reportedNeutralOur source showed no pledged promoter shares.
How to read: Information only. Any sizeable pledge is a risk to note.

H. Quality & summary

#PointReadingTagCommentary
48Financial health checklist (Piotroski-style, 7 tests)7/7BullishPassed: positive profit, profit grew, ROA ≥ 1%, gross NPA < 3%, net NPA < 1%, ROE ≥ 12%, no meaningful dilution (<3%).
Bullish all tests passed, or all but one · Bearish half the tests or fewer passed · Neutral in between.
49Automated screen flags3 strength(s) · 3 weakness(es)NeutralStrengths: Stock is providing a good dividend yield of 3.76%; Company has delivered good profit growth of 20.5% CAGR over last 5 years; Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 33.3%. Weaknesses: Company has low interest coverage ratio; Tax rate seems low; Company might be capitalizing the interest cost. (Flags generated by the data source’s rule screen.)
How to read: Information only.
50Fundamental summary20 bullish · 0 bearish · 29 neutral · 0 cautionBullishOn the numbers published by 13 Jul 2026 the fundamental picture leaned positive. Valuation: P/E 10.5×, P/B 1.92×. This describes the data, not a recommendation. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5× as many (“positive”) · Bearish the same the other way round (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.

News in the three months before the snapshot

Company news from 13 Apr 2026 – 13 Jul 2026 that an investor could have known on the snapshot date.

What happened next (13 Jul 2026 → 15 Oct 2026)

Later news

Educational summary. On 13 Jul 2026 the technical picture leaned positive and the fundamental picture leaned positive. Over the next three months the stock moved -23.4% against -5.0% for the Nifty 50. Here the chart's message did not line up neatly with what followed — a reminder that indicators describe the past, not the future. One case proves nothing on its own; the value is in seeing many cases over time. This page does not say whether to buy, sell or hold Housing & Urban Development Corporation today.

Method designed by Pawan Kumar Sharma, CPA · ACCA · CIA. Numbers are computed by our engine from the sources listed below.

Sources: daily prices — Yahoo Finance history pages; financials and shareholding — Screener.in (fetched 16 Oct 2026); index — Nifty 50 via Yahoo Finance; news — linked articles. Calculations by Manage Our Finance. Report a correction

More case studies today

₹756.25close 13 Jul
NBFC (consumer & business loans)NSE: HDBFSData as of 13 Jul 2026

HDB Financial Services — 100-point case study

Technical
Fundamental

What happened next (3 months): -28.7% vs Nifty 50 -5.0%

Technical: positiveFundamental: positiveP/E 24.7×P/B 3.04×RSI 661Y -10.6%
₹1,178.80close 13 Jul
Consumer electricalsNSE: HAVELLSData as of 13 Jul 2026

Havells India — 100-point case study

Technical
Fundamental

What happened next (3 months): -5.0% vs Nifty 50 -6.6%

Technical: negativeFundamental: positiveP/E 43.5×P/B 7.83×RSI 481Y -22.8%
₹4,952.10close 13 Jul
Two-wheeler makerNSE: HEROMOTOCOData as of 13 Jul 2026

Hero MotoCorp — 100-point case study

Technical
Fundamental

What happened next (3 months): +1.4% vs Nifty 50 -6.6%

Technical: negativeFundamental: positiveP/E 17.1×P/B 4.58×RSI 521Y +17.4%