10 new case studies · 14 news items · updated 16 Oct 2026ContactEducation only · not investment advice
Manage Our FinanceIndian stock case studies · every morning

Today › Private-sector bank › IDFC First Bank

Private-sector bank Historical case study · data as of 13 Jul 2026 · published 16 Oct 2026 (95 days later)

IDFC First Bank — 100-point case study

How IDFC First Bank looked on 50 technical and 50 fundamental measures on 13 Jul 2026 — and what happened over the next three months. Education only; not a current view.

CodesNSE: IDFCFIRSTB · BSE: 539437
Close on 13 Jul 2026₹80.58
Market cap then₹69,348 crore
ValuationP/E 42.4× · P/B 1.47×
MomentumRSI (14) 61 · 1-year return +7.1%
Next 3 months-1.9% vs Nifty 50 -5.0% (to 15 Oct 2026)

Scorecard

Technical — 50 points

20 bullish · 23 neutral · 1 caution · 5 bearish — the picture leaned positive.

Fundamental — 50 points

12 bullish · 31 neutral · 1 caution · 5 bearish — the picture leaned positive.

Price chart

5665748392Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26R2 86R1 82S1 78S2 72Snapshot 13 JulWhat happened next →
Close (to snapshot) Close (after) 50-day avg 200-day avg Support Resistance
Data note: Screener had no quarterly or shareholding tables, so quarterly figures are the bank's standalone numbers via MarketsMojo and shareholding is from Pocketful. The 23 Feb 2026 fall of about 16% was a real price move, not a corporate action.

Technical analysis — 50 points

Calculated by code from daily prices up to 13 Jul 2026. Standard formulas (RSI, MACD, ADX use Wilder smoothing).

How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →

A. Trend

#PointReadingTagCommentary
1Short-term trend (20 days)slope +0.16%/dayBullishOver the last 20 sessions the regression line of closing prices was rising about 0.16% a day — a short-term uptrend.
Bullish slope above +0.10% a day (short-term uptrend) · Bearish slope below –0.10% a day (short-term downtrend) · Neutral between the two: a flat, sideways phase.
2Medium-term trend (~5 months)3M return +23.4%BullishThe 100-session trend line was up (+0.12%/day) and the stock was +23.4% over three months, so the medium-term picture was bullish.
Bullish slope above +0.05% a day · Bearish slope below –0.05% a day · Neutral in between.
3Long-term trend (1 year)1Y return +7.1%NeutralCompared with a year earlier the price was +7.1%. Little net progress over twelve months.
Bullish up more than 10% in a year · Bearish down more than 10% in a year · Neutral between –10% and +10%.
4Weekly chart trend10W 75.65 / 30W 74.93BullishOn the weekly chart the stock showed a weekly close above a rising 10-week and 30-week average stack.
Bullish weekly close above the 10-week average, which is above the 30-week · Bearish weekly close below the 10-week average, which is below the 30-week · Neutral when they are tangled.
5Swing structure (highs/lows)last highs 73.08→81.46; lows 66.69→66.16NeutralThe two most recent swing points showed a higher high but a lower low — mixed structure.
Bullish higher highs and higher lows (uptrend structure) · Bearish lower highs and lower lows (downtrend structure) · Neutral when one is higher and the other lower.
6ADX (14) — trend strength37.6BullishADX at 37.6 shows a strong trend in force. ADX measures strength only, not direction.
Bullish ADX 20 or more with +DI above –DI (a real trend, pointing up) · Bearish ADX 20 or more with –DI above +DI (a real trend, pointing down) · Neutral below 20: no clear trend. 20–30 is a moderate trend, above 30 a strong one.
7+DI vs –DI+DI 27.2 / –DI 14.8Bullish+DI was above –DI: upward price pressure outweighed downward pressure.
Bullish +DI above –DI · Bearish –DI above +DI · No neutral zone for this point.

B. Moving averages

#PointReadingTagCommentary
8Price vs 20-day SMA79.23 (+1.7%)BullishClose of 80.58 was 1.7% above the 20-day SMA — the short-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
9Price vs 50-day SMA73.91 (+9.0%)BullishClose of 80.58 was 9.0% above the 50-day SMA — the medium-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
10Price vs 200-day SMA75.50 (+6.7%)BullishClose of 80.58 was 6.7% above the 200-day SMA — the long-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
119 / 21 EMA crossover9E 79.82 / 21E 78.39BullishThe 9-day EMA was above the 21-day EMA; the last crossover happened on 17 Apr 2026.
Bullish 9-day above 21-day · Bearish 9-day below 21-day · No neutral zone.
12Golden / death cross (50 vs 200)last death cross 30 Mar 2026BearishThe 50-day average was 2.1% below the 200-day. The most recent signal was a death cross on 30 Mar 2026.
Bullish 50-day above 200-day (after a “golden cross”) · Bearish 50-day below 200-day (after a “death cross”) · No neutral zone.
1350-day SMA slope+7.9% in 20 sessionsBullishThe 50-day average rose 7.9% over the past month — rising.
Bullish rose more than 0.5% · Bearish fell more than 0.5% · Neutral in between: flattening.
14MA ribbon alignment79 / 74 / 71 / 75NeutralThe 20/50/100/200-day averages were tangled — no clean order, typical of a transition or range.
Bullish neatly stacked 20 > 50 > 100 > 200 · Bearish neatly stacked 20 < 50 < 100 < 200 · Neutral when tangled (a transition or range).
15Monthly anchored VWAP79.89 (+0.9%)BullishAnchored to the start of July, the volume-weighted average price was 79.89; the close was above it — buyers that month were on average in profit.
Bullish close above VWAP (that month’s buyers on average in profit) · Bearish close below VWAP · No neutral zone.

C. Momentum

#PointReadingTagCommentary
16RSI (14)61.5BullishRSI at 61.5 showed positive momentum without being overbought.
Bullish RSI 55–70 (positive momentum, not stretched) · Bearish RSI 30–45 (soft momentum) · Neutral 45–55. Caution at 70 or above (overbought) or 30 or below (oversold).
17RSI divergence (last 40 days)noneNeutralComparing the last 20 sessions with the 20 before: no divergence — RSI moved in line with price.
Bullish bullish divergence: price made a lower low but RSI a higher low · Caution for a bearish divergence (price higher high, RSI lower high). Neutral when RSI moved in line with price.
18MACD line vs signalMACD 1.82 / signal 2.04BearishMACD was below its signal line — momentum turning or staying negative.
Bullish MACD above signal · Bearish MACD below signal · No neutral zone.
19MACD histogram (5-day change)-0.05 → -0.22BearishThe histogram fell over the last five sessions, meaning momentum was weakening.
Bullish histogram rising (momentum improving) · Bearish histogram falling (momentum weakening) · No neutral zone.
20MACD vs zero line1.82BullishMACD above zero means the 12-day EMA was above the 26-day EMA — a positive momentum regime.
Bullish MACD above zero · Bearish MACD below zero · No neutral zone.
21Stochastic (14,3,3)%K 65.6 / %D 53.1BullishSlow stochastic at 65.6 was mid-range with %K above %D.
Bullish between 20 and 80 with %K above %D · Bearish between 20 and 80 with %K below %D · Caution above 80 (overbought) or below 20 (oversold).
22Williams %R (14)-27.7Neutral%R of -27.7 put the close in the middle of its 14-day range.
How to read: Caution above –20 (near the top) or below –80 (near the bottom). Neutral in the middle. This point is never tagged Bullish or Bearish.
23CCI (20)95NeutralCCI at 95 was within the normal ±100 band.
Bullish above +100 (unusually strong upward move) · Bearish below –100 (unusually strong downward move) · Neutral within ±100.
24Rate of change (10-day)+3.0%BullishPrice changed +3.0% over ten sessions.
Bullish up more than 2% · Bearish down more than 2% · Neutral between –2% and +2%.

D. Volatility

#PointReadingTagCommentary
25Bollinger Band position (%B)%B 0.79 (bands 76.92–81.55)Neutral%B of 0.79 — inside the bands, upper half.
How to read: Caution above 1 or below 0 (outside the bands — an overextended move). Neutral inside the bands.
26Bollinger width / squeezewidth 5.9% (10th pct of 6M)CautionBand width was at the 10th percentile of the last six months. A squeeze like this often precedes a larger move (direction unknown).
How to read: Caution when the width is in the lowest 15% of six months (a “squeeze” that often comes before a bigger move, direction unknown). Neutral otherwise.
27ATR (14)₹1.83 (2.3% of price)NeutralA typical day's range was about ₹1.83, or 2.3% of the price — useful for judging how much 'normal noise' to expect.
How to read: Information only. A higher % means bigger normal daily swings.
28Historical volatility (30-day)26.0% vs 1Y 31.6%NeutralAnnualised 30-day volatility was 26.0%, close to the one-year level of 31.6%.
How to read: Caution when 30-day volatility is more than 1.25× the one-year level. Neutral otherwise.
29Keltner Channel (20, 2×ATR)74.88–82.16NeutralThe close was inside the channel, so no volatility breakout.
Bullish close above the upper channel (strong upward push) · Bearish close below the lower channel · Neutral inside the channel.
30Beta vs Nifty 50 (1Y daily)1.29NeutralA beta of 1.29 means the stock tended to move more than the Nifty 50 day to day.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.1 moves more than the market, below 0.9 less, around 1 in line.

E. Volume & money flow

#PointReadingTagCommentary
31Volume vs 20-day averagelast day 0.57× / 5-day 0.63×NeutralThe final session traded 0.57× its 20-day average volume and the last five sessions averaged 0.63× — lighter than usual participation.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.2× is heavier than usual participation, below 0.8× lighter.
32Up-day vs down-day volume (20d)ratio 0.88NeutralAverage volume on up days was 0.88× that on down days — balanced.
Bullish ratio above 1.15 (accumulation-leaning) · Bearish ratio below 0.85 (distribution-leaning) · Neutral between 0.85 and 1.15.
33On-Balance Volume (20d)OBV risingBullishOBV rose over the month while price rose — volume confirmed the price move.
Bullish OBV rising · Bearish OBV falling · No neutral zone.
34Accumulation/Distribution linefalling (20d)BearishThe A/D line fell, meaning closes tended to be in the lower part of daily ranges on meaningful volume.
Bullish A/D line rising · Bearish A/D line falling · No neutral zone.
35Chaikin Money Flow (20)-0.01NeutralCMF at -0.01 indicated roughly balanced money flow.
Bullish above +0.05 (net inflows) · Bearish below –0.05 (net outflows) · Neutral between –0.05 and +0.05.
36Money Flow Index (14)44.9BearishMFI, a volume-weighted RSI, was 44.9.
Bullish MFI 55–80 · Bearish MFI 20–45 · Neutral 45–55. Caution above 80 (overbought) or below 20 (oversold).
37Liquidity (avg daily turnover)₹192 cr/dayNeutralAbout ₹192 crore changed hands per day on average over 20 sessions — liquid.
How to read: Information only. Above ₹500 crore a day is highly liquid, above ₹50 crore liquid, below that moderately liquid.

F. Price levels

#PointReadingTagCommentary
38Support levels (S1/S2/S3)78.42 / 71.74 / 67.70NeutralNearest support (prior swing lows) sat at 78.42, 2.8% below the close, then 71.74, 67.70.
How to read: Information only. Levels to watch, not good or bad.
39Resistance levels (R1/R2/R3)82.18 / 86.17NeutralNearest resistance (prior swing highs) sat at 82.18, 2.0% above the close, then 86.17.
How to read: Information only.
40Monthly pivot points (for next month)P 79.94 | R1 82.41 | S1 78.11NeutralClassic pivots from July's high/low/close gave a pivot of 79.94; the close was above it.
How to read: Information only.
41Fibonacci retracement (6M swing)23.6% 65 | 38.2% 69 | 50.0% 72 | 61.8% 76NeutralMeasuring the 6-month fall from 86.79 to 58.08, the close was nearest the 61.8% retracement at 75.82.
How to read: Information only.
4252-week high / lowH 87.00 / L 58.08NeutralThe close was 7.4% below the 52-week high and 38.7% above the 52-week low.
Bullish within 5% of the 52-week high · Bearish within 5% of the 52-week low · Neutral in between.
43Unfilled price gaps (6M)4 open; latest gap-up 10 Jul at 79.75NeutralThere were 4 unfilled gap(s). The latest, a gap-up on 10 Jul 2026, left an open level at 79.75 that price had not revisited.
How to read: Information only.

G. Patterns

#PointReadingTagCommentary
44Price structure / chart patternrising channelBullishRule-based pattern scan: rising channel — successive higher highs and lows. (Classical patterns like head-and-shoulders are judgement calls; we report only what the rules detect.)
Bullish rising channel (both trends up) · Bearish falling channel (both trends down) · Neutral for tight consolidation, a bounce in a downtrend, a pullback in an uptrend, or a sideways range.
45Breakout / breakdown (20-day)range 73.35–81.77NeutralThe close was inside the prior 20-day range of 73.35–81.77.
Bullish close above the 20-day high (breakout) · Bearish close below the 20-day low (breakdown) · Neutral inside the range.
46Latest candlestickInside barNeutralOn 13 Jul the candle opened 79.99, ranged 79.86–80.79 and closed 80.58: Inside bar — range contraction. Single candles are weak signals on their own.
Bullish hammer, bullish engulfing or bullish marubozu · Bearish shooting star, bearish engulfing or bearish marubozu · Neutral for a doji, inside bar or ordinary candle. Single candles are weak signals.
47Ichimoku Cloudcloud 65.58–70.11; Tenkan 79.62 / Kijun 76.44BullishPrice was above the cloud and the Tenkan line was above the Kijun line — a bullish Ichimoku setup.
Bullish close above the cloud · Bearish close below the cloud · Neutral inside the cloud.

H. Relative strength & summary

#PointReadingTagCommentary
48Relative strength vs Nifty 501M +5.9% / 3M +21.6%BullishThe stock outperformed the Nifty 50 by 21.6 points over three months and outperformed by 5.9 points over one month.
Bullish ahead of the Nifty 50 by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
49Relative strength vs Nifty Bank3M +17.4%BullishAgainst its sector index (Nifty Bank) the stock was 17.4 points ahead over three months.
Bullish ahead by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
50Technical summary20 bullish · 5 bearish · 23 neutral · 1 cautionBullishAcross the 49 readings the technical picture leaned positive. Levels that mattered: support 78.42, resistance 82.18. This is a description of the chart on 13 Jul 2026, not a forecast. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more (“positive”) · Bearish bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.

Fundamental analysis — 50 points

Uses only results published by 13 Jul 2026: FY26 annual (Apr 2025–Mar 2026), the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter and the Mar 2026 shareholding. ₹ crore, consolidated unless stated. Valuation uses the 13 Jul 2026 close.

How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →

A. Valuation

#PointReadingTagCommentary
1P/E (trailing 12 months)42.4×NeutralAt ₹80.58 the market valued the company at about ₹69,348 crore, or 42.4× the ₹1,636 crore profit of the four quarters to Mar 2026. That is a premium multiple — the market expected growth.
How to read: Information only. Below 15 is a low multiple, 15–30 moderate, above 30 a premium (the market expects growth). Compare with peers and the company’s own history.
2Price / Book1.47×NeutralMarket cap was 1.47× the Mar 2026 book value (equity + reserves) of ₹47,116 crore. For a bank, P/B is the main valuation yardstick.
How to read: Information only. Main yardstick for banks; asset-light businesses usually trade at high P/B.
3Price / Revenue (interest earned)1.71×NeutralMarket cap was 1.71× trailing-12-month revenue (mainly interest earned) of ₹40,549 crore.
How to read: Information only.
4Profit / Book (earnings power)3.5%NeutralTrailing profit was 3.5% of book value — the return the bank was generating on the equity investors were paying 1.47× for.
How to read: Information only.
5Earnings yield2.4%NeutralThe inverse of P/E: each ₹100 invested bought about ₹2.4 of annual earnings. Investors often compare this with the ~6–7% yield on 10-year government bonds.
How to read: Information only. Often compared with the ~6–7% yield on 10-year government bonds.
6PEG (P/E ÷ 3-yr profit CAGR)n/mNeutralPEG is not meaningful because 3-year profit growth was -13.5%.
Bullish below 1 (growth cheaply priced) · Bearish above 2 (growth expensively priced) · Neutral 1–2, or when profit did not grow (not meaningful).
7Dividend yield (trailing 12M)n/aNeutralDividend history in our data window was not available.
Bullish above 3% · Neutral at 3% or less. Never tagged Bearish.
8Market capitalisation₹69,348 crNeutralAt about ₹0.69 lakh crore the company was a mid-cap.
How to read: Information only. Above ₹1 lakh crore large-cap, ₹30,000 crore–₹1 lakh crore mid-cap, below that small-cap (our rule of thumb).
9Graham number vs price₹48.40 vs ₹80.58NeutralBenjamin Graham's conservative fair-value yardstick √(22.5 × EPS × book value per share) came to ₹48.40; the price was 67% above it. Quality franchises usually trade above this number.
Bullish price below the Graham number · Neutral when the price is above it (most quality companies are).

B. Growth

#PointReadingTagCommentary
10Revenue growth FY26 (YoY)+11.1%BullishRevenue (interest earned) for FY26 was ₹40,549 crore, +11.1% versus FY25.
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 0% (revenue fell) · Neutral 0–10%.
11Q4 FY26 revenue growth (YoY)+12.1%BullishThe Jan–Mar 2026 quarter brought ₹10,553 crore of revenue, +12.1% on the same quarter a year earlier.
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 0% · Neutral 0–10%.
12Net profit growth FY26 (YoY)+8.1%NeutralFY26 net profit was ₹1,611 crore, +8.1% on FY25's ₹1,490 crore.
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 0% · Neutral 0–10%. Caution if a one-off item distorted the figure.
13Q4 FY26 profit growth (YoY)+4.9%NeutralQuarterly profit was ₹319 crore versus ₹304 crore a year earlier (+4.9%).
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 0% · Neutral 0–10%.
14Revenue CAGR (3 years)21.3%BullishRevenue compounded at 21.3% a year from FY23 to FY26.
Bullish above 12% a year · Bearish below 5% a year · Neutral 5–12%. Caution if an acquisition inflated it.
15Profit CAGR (3 years)-13.5%BearishNet profit compounded at -13.5% a year from FY23 to FY26.
Bullish above 12% a year · Bearish below 5% a year · Neutral 5–12%.
16Revenue CAGR (5 years)20.5%BullishOver five years (FY21–FY26) revenue compounded at 20.5% a year.
Bullish above 12% a year · Bearish below 5% a year · Neutral 5–12%.
17EPS growth FY26 (reported)-8.3%BearishReported EPS went from ₹2.04 to ₹1.87 (-8.3%). Differences from profit growth come from changes in share count (bonus, buyback, new issues).
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 0% · Neutral 0–10%.

C. Profitability

#PointReadingTagCommentary
18Net interest margin (Q4 FY26)5.93%BullishNIM — the spread between what the bank earns on loans and pays on deposits — was 5.93% in Jan–Mar 2026 (as reported). Above ~3.5% is strong for an Indian bank.
Bullish 3.5% or more · Bearish below 3.0% · Neutral 3.0–3.5%.
19Net interest income growth (Q4 FY26)+15.7%BullishCore interest income after interest expense was ₹5,677 crore, +15.7% year on year (standalone, as reported).
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 5% · Neutral 5–10%.
20Net profit margin FY264.0%Neutral₹4.0 of every ₹100 of interest-led revenue ended up as net profit in FY26.
How to read: Information only.
21Return on equity FY263.8%BearishFY26 profit was 3.8% of average shareholders' equity. Above ~15% is generally considered good; below 10% weak.
Bullish above 18% · Bearish below 10% · Neutral 10–18%. Around 15% or more is generally considered good.
22Leverage (assets ÷ equity)8.5×NeutralTotal assets were 8.5× equity — normal for banks, which fund most assets with deposits.
How to read: Information only — banks normally run high leverage.
23Return on assets FY260.40%BearishNet profit was 0.40% of total assets. For banks, ROA above 1% is considered healthy.
Bullish banks only: 1.5% or more · Bearish banks only: below 1% · Information only for non-banks.
24Effective tax rate FY2611%NeutralThe company paid about 11% of pre-tax profit as tax; India's base corporate rate is ~25%.
How to read: Information only. India’s base corporate rate is about 25%.
25Q4 FY26 standalone profit (reported)₹319 cr (+4.9%)NeutralThe bank's own (standalone) Jan–Mar 2026 profit as reported was ₹319 crore, +4.9% year on year.
Bullish above 12% year on year · Bearish below 0% · Neutral 0–12%.

D. Asset quality & capital

#PointReadingTagCommentary
26Gross NPA (Q4 FY26)1.61%BullishGross non-performing assets were 1.61% of loans — low by Indian standards.
Bullish below 2% · Bearish above 4% · Neutral 2–4%.
27Net NPA (Q4 FY26)0.48%BullishAfter provisions, net NPAs were 0.48% of loans.
Bullish below 0.6% · Bearish above 1.5% · Neutral 0.6–1.5%.
28CASA ratio49.8%BullishLow-cost current and savings deposits made up 49.8% of deposits — a higher CASA means cheaper funding.
Bullish above 40% · Bearish below 30% · Neutral 30–40%.
29Capital adequacy (CRAR)15.60%NeutralCapital adequacy was 15.60%, comfortably above the RBI minimum of 11.5% (incl. buffer).
Bullish above 16% · Bearish below 13% · Neutral 13–16%. RBI minimum incl. buffer is 11.5%.
30Loan (advances) growth+20.0%BullishAdvances grew +20.0% year on year (as reported).
Bullish above 14% · Bearish below 8% · Neutral 8–14%.
31Deposit growth+16.8%BullishDeposits grew +16.8% year on year (as reported).
Bullish above 12% · Bearish below 7% · Neutral 7–12%.
32Deposit base (consolidated)₹2.94 lakh crNeutralConsolidated deposits were ₹2,94,312 crore at Mar 2026, +16.8% on a year earlier.
How to read: Information only.
33Book value growth+23.5%BullishEquity grew +23.5% to ₹47,116 crore — banks need book growth to support loan growth.
Bullish above 10% (banks: above 12%) · Bearish below 0% (non-banks only) · Neutral otherwise.

E. Cash flow

#PointReadingTagCommentary
34Operating cash flow FY26₹6,817 crNeutralOperating cash flow was ₹6,817 crore. For banks this swings with deposit and loan flows, so it says little about profitability.
Bullish positive and higher than the year before · Bearish negative · Neutral when positive but lower. Information only for banks.
35Investing cash flow FY26₹-14,143 crNeutralInvesting flows for banks mostly reflect securities and fixed-asset purchases.
How to read: Information only — for banks these swing with deposit and loan flows.
36Financing cash flow FY26₹4,972 crNeutralFinancing flows reflect borrowings raised/repaid and dividends paid.
How to read: Information only — for banks these swing with deposit and loan flows.
37Net cash flow FY26₹-2,355 crNeutralOverall cash and balances changed by ₹-2,355 crore in FY26.
How to read: Information only — for banks these swing with deposit and loan flows.
38Investment book growth+6.4%NeutralThe investment portfolio (mostly government securities) moved +6.4% to ₹85,646 crore.
How to read: Information only.
39Loan growth minus deposit growth+3.2 ptsNeutralLoans grew 20.0% and deposits 16.8%. When loans outpace deposits for long, banks must pay up for funding — a margin risk.
How to read: Caution when loans grew more than 4 points faster than deposits (funding pressure). Neutral otherwise.

F. Dividends & shareholder returns

#PointReadingTagCommentary
40Dividend payout ratio FY2613%NeutralThe company paid out about 13% of FY26 profit as dividends.
How to read: Information only. High payout suits mature businesses; growing firms often keep more.
41Dividend consistency (3 years)0% / 12% / 13%NeutralPayout ratios for FY24 / FY25 / FY26 — dividends were irregular.
Bullish paid every year · Neutral when irregular. Never tagged Bearish.
42Share capital change (FY25→FY26)+17.5%CautionPaid-up equity capital changed +17.5% (₹7,322 cr → ₹8,602 cr). A fall indicates a buyback; a rise indicates new shares were issued.
Bullish fell 1% or more (a buyback) · Caution when it rose 1% or more (new shares issued). Neutral when unchanged, or for a bonus/split.

G. Ownership

#PointReadingTagCommentary
43Promoter holding0.00% (+0.00 pts YoY)NeutralPromoters owned 0.00% at Mar 2026 versus 0.00% a year earlier.
Bearish fell more than 1 percentage point in a year · Neutral otherwise. Never tagged Bullish.
44Foreign institutional holding36.52% (+0.42 pts YoY)NeutralFIIs held 36.52% at Mar 2026, up from 36.10% a year before.
Bullish up more than 1 percentage point · Bearish down more than 1 percentage point · Neutral within ±1 point.
45Domestic institutional holding22.74% (-1.63 pts YoY)BearishMutual funds, insurers and other DIIs held 22.74%, down from 24.37%.
Bullish up more than 1 percentage point · Bearish down more than 1 percentage point · Neutral within ±1 point.
46Number of shareholdersn/aNeutralNot available in our sources for this period.
How to read: Information only — a rough gauge of retail interest.
47Promoter pledgenone reportedNeutralOur source showed no pledged promoter shares.
How to read: Information only. Any sizeable pledge is a risk to note.

H. Quality & summary

#PointReadingTagCommentary
48Financial health checklist (Piotroski-style, 8 tests)5/8NeutralPassed: positive profit, profit grew, gross NPA < 3%, net NPA < 1%, CRAR ≥ 14%. Failed: ROA ≥ 1%, ROE ≥ 12%, no meaningful dilution (<3%).
Bullish all tests passed, or all but one · Bearish half the tests or fewer passed · Neutral in between.
49Automated screen flags0 strength(s) · 6 weakness(es)NeutralNo strengths flagged. Weaknesses: Company has low interest coverage ratio; Tax rate seems low; Company has a low return on equity of 5.64% over last 3 years; Contingent liabilities of Rs.4,40,995 Cr; Earnings include an other income of Rs.7,874 Cr; Dividend payout has been low at 8.54% of profits over last 3 years. (Flags generated by the data source’s rule screen.)
How to read: Information only.
50Fundamental summary12 bullish · 5 bearish · 31 neutral · 1 cautionBullishOn the numbers published by 13 Jul 2026 the fundamental picture leaned positive. Valuation: P/E 42.4×, P/B 1.47×. This describes the data, not a recommendation. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5× as many (“positive”) · Bearish the same the other way round (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.

News in the three months before the snapshot

Company news from 13 Apr 2026 – 13 Jul 2026 that an investor could have known on the snapshot date.

What happened next (13 Jul 2026 → 15 Oct 2026)

Later news

Educational summary. On 13 Jul 2026 the technical picture leaned positive and the fundamental picture leaned positive. Over the next three months the stock moved -1.9% against -5.0% for the Nifty 50. Here the chart's message did not line up neatly with what followed — a reminder that indicators describe the past, not the future. One case proves nothing on its own; the value is in seeing many cases over time. This page does not say whether to buy, sell or hold IDFC First Bank today.

Method designed by Pawan Kumar Sharma, CPA · ACCA · CIA. Numbers are computed by our engine from the sources listed below.

Sources: daily prices — Yahoo Finance history pages; financials and shareholding — Screener.in (fetched 16 Oct 2026); index — Nifty 50, Nifty Bank via Yahoo Finance; news — linked articles. Calculations by Manage Our Finance. Report a correction

More case studies today

₹756.25close 13 Jul
NBFC (consumer & business loans)NSE: HDBFSData as of 13 Jul 2026

HDB Financial Services — 100-point case study

Technical
Fundamental

What happened next (3 months): -28.7% vs Nifty 50 -5.0%

Technical: positiveFundamental: positiveP/E 24.7×P/B 3.04×RSI 661Y -10.6%
₹1,178.80close 13 Jul
Consumer electricalsNSE: HAVELLSData as of 13 Jul 2026

Havells India — 100-point case study

Technical
Fundamental

What happened next (3 months): -5.0% vs Nifty 50 -6.6%

Technical: negativeFundamental: positiveP/E 43.5×P/B 7.83×RSI 481Y -22.8%
₹4,952.10close 13 Jul
Two-wheeler makerNSE: HEROMOTOCOData as of 13 Jul 2026

Hero MotoCorp — 100-point case study

Technical
Fundamental

What happened next (3 months): +1.4% vs Nifty 50 -6.6%

Technical: negativeFundamental: positiveP/E 17.1×P/B 4.58×RSI 521Y +17.4%