Jewellery retailHistorical case study · data as of 15 Jul 2026 · published 18 Oct 2026 (95 days later)
Kalyan Jewellers India — 100-point case study
How Kalyan Jewellers India looked on 50 technical and 50 fundamental measures on 15 Jul 2026 — and what happened over the next three months. Education only; not a current view.
Close (to snapshot) Close (after) 50-day avg 200-day avg Support Resistance
Data note: Daily prices from 10 Sep 2026 onward come from EquityPandit (NSE history) because that Yahoo Finance window could not be fetched; they matched Yahoo on overlapping dates.
Technical analysis — 50 points
Calculated by code from daily prices up to 15 Jul 2026. Standard formulas (RSI, MACD, ADX use Wilder smoothing).
How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →
A. Trend
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
1
Short-term trend (20 days)
slope +1.72%/day
Bullish
Over the last 20 sessions the regression line of closing prices was rising about 1.72% a day — a short-term uptrend.
Bullish slope above +0.10% a day (short-term uptrend) · Bearish slope below –0.10% a day (short-term downtrend) · Neutral between the two: a flat, sideways phase.
2
Medium-term trend (~5 months)
3M return +24.1%
Neutral
The 100-session trend line was down (-0.03%/day) and the stock was +24.1% over three months, so the medium-term picture was neutral.
Bullish slope above +0.05% a day · Bearish slope below –0.05% a day · Neutral in between.
3
Long-term trend (1 year)
1Y return -6.8%
Neutral
Compared with a year earlier the price was -6.8%. Little net progress over twelve months.
Bullish up more than 10% in a year · Bearish down more than 10% in a year · Neutral between –10% and +10%.
4
Weekly chart trend
10W 394.47 / 30W 410.10
Neutral
On the weekly chart the stock showed a weekly close tangled between the 10-week and 30-week averages.
Bullish weekly close above the 10-week average, which is above the 30-week · Bearish weekly close below the 10-week average, which is below the 30-week · Neutral when they are tangled.
5
Swing structure (highs/lows)
last highs 428.80→374.25; lows 362.10→348.35
Bearish
The two most recent swing points showed lower swing highs and lower swing lows — classic downtrend structure.
Bullish higher highs and higher lows (uptrend structure) · Bearish lower highs and lower lows (downtrend structure) · Neutral when one is higher and the other lower.
6
ADX (14) — trend strength
24.9
Bullish
ADX at 24.9 shows a trend of moderate strength. ADX measures strength only, not direction.
Bullish ADX 20 or more with +DI above –DI (a real trend, pointing up) · Bearish ADX 20 or more with –DI above +DI (a real trend, pointing down) · Neutral below 20: no clear trend. 20–30 is a moderate trend, above 30 a strong one.
7
+DI vs –DI
+DI 48.8 / –DI 12.2
Bullish
+DI was above –DI: upward price pressure outweighed downward pressure.
Bullish +DI above –DI · Bearish –DI above +DI · No neutral zone for this point.
B. Moving averages
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
8
Price vs 20-day SMA
409.56 (+33.8%)
Bullish
Close of 548.10 was 33.8% above the 20-day SMA — the short-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
9
Price vs 50-day SMA
381.94 (+43.5%)
Bullish
Close of 548.10 was 43.5% above the 50-day SMA — the medium-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
10
Price vs 200-day SMA
432.70 (+26.7%)
Bullish
Close of 548.10 was 26.7% above the 200-day SMA — the long-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
11
9 / 21 EMA crossover
9E 467.75 / 21E 424.09
Bullish
The 9-day EMA was above the 21-day EMA; the last crossover happened on 17 Jun 2026.
The 50-day average was 11.7% below the 200-day. No 50/200 crossover occurred in the data window.
Bullish 50-day above 200-day (after a “golden cross”) · Bearish 50-day below 200-day (after a “death cross”) · No neutral zone.
13
50-day SMA slope
-1.3% in 20 sessions
Bearish
The 50-day average fell 1.3% over the past month — declining.
Bullish rose more than 0.5% · Bearish fell more than 0.5% · Neutral in between: flattening.
14
MA ribbon alignment
410 / 382 / 394 / 433
Neutral
The 20/50/100/200-day averages were tangled — no clean order, typical of a transition or range.
Bullish neatly stacked 20 > 50 > 100 > 200 · Bearish neatly stacked 20 < 50 < 100 < 200 · Neutral when tangled (a transition or range).
15
Monthly anchored VWAP
469.90 (+16.6%)
Bullish
Anchored to the start of July, the volume-weighted average price was 469.90; the close was above it — buyers that month were on average in profit.
Bullish close above VWAP (that month’s buyers on average in profit) · Bearish close below VWAP · No neutral zone.
C. Momentum
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
16
RSI (14)
81.9
Caution
RSI at 81.9 was overbought (≥70) — strong momentum but stretched.
Bullish RSI 55–70 (positive momentum, not stretched) · Bearish RSI 30–45 (soft momentum) · Neutral 45–55. Caution at 70 or above (overbought) or 30 or below (oversold).
17
RSI divergence (last 40 days)
none
Neutral
Comparing the last 20 sessions with the 20 before: no divergence — RSI moved in line with price.
Bullish bullish divergence: price made a lower low but RSI a higher low · Caution for a bearish divergence (price higher high, RSI lower high). Neutral when RSI moved in line with price.
18
MACD line vs signal
MACD 35.88 / signal 17.27
Bullish
MACD was above its signal line — momentum turning or staying positive.
Bullish MACD above signal · Bearish MACD below signal · No neutral zone.
19
MACD histogram (5-day change)
3.72 → 18.61
Bullish
The histogram rose over the last five sessions, meaning momentum was improving.
Bullish up more than 2% · Bearish down more than 2% · Neutral between –2% and +2%.
D. Volatility
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
25
Bollinger Band position (%B)
%B 1.09 (bands 293.14–525.98)
Caution
%B of 1.09 — close above the upper band, an overextended move.
How to read: Caution above 1 or below 0 (outside the bands — an overextended move). Neutral inside the bands.
26
Bollinger width / squeeze
width 56.9% (97th pct of 6M)
Neutral
Band width was at the 97th percentile of the last six months, so volatility was elevated.
How to read: Caution when the width is in the lowest 15% of six months (a “squeeze” that often comes before a bigger move, direction unknown). Neutral otherwise.
27
ATR (14)
₹25.00 (4.6% of price)
Neutral
A typical day's range was about ₹25.00, or 4.6% of the price — useful for judging how much 'normal noise' to expect.
How to read: Information only. A higher % means bigger normal daily swings.
28
Historical volatility (30-day)
74.7% vs 1Y 46.3%
Caution
Annualised 30-day volatility was 74.7%, well above the one-year level of 46.3%.
How to read: Caution when 30-day volatility is more than 1.25× the one-year level. Neutral otherwise.
29
Keltner Channel (20, 2×ATR)
369.73–482.67
Bullish
The close was above the upper channel — a strong trending push.
Bullish close above the upper channel (strong upward push) · Bearish close below the lower channel · Neutral inside the channel.
30
Beta vs Nifty 50 (1Y daily)
1.62
Neutral
A beta of 1.62 means the stock tended to move more than the Nifty 50 day to day.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.1 moves more than the market, below 0.9 less, around 1 in line.
E. Volume & money flow
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
31
Volume vs 20-day average
last day 1.87× / 5-day 3.22×
Neutral
The final session traded 1.87× its 20-day average volume and the last five sessions averaged 3.22× — heavier than usual participation.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.2× is heavier than usual participation, below 0.8× lighter.
32
Up-day vs down-day volume (20d)
ratio 7.69
Bullish
Average volume on up days was 7.69× that on down days — accumulation-leaning.
Bullish ratio above 1.15 (accumulation-leaning) · Bearish ratio below 0.85 (distribution-leaning) · Neutral between 0.85 and 1.15.
33
On-Balance Volume (20d)
OBV rising
Bullish
OBV rose over the month while price rose — volume confirmed the price move.
About ₹1,605 crore changed hands per day on average over 20 sessions — highly liquid.
How to read: Information only. Above ₹500 crore a day is highly liquid, above ₹50 crore liquid, below that moderately liquid.
F. Price levels
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
38
Support levels (S1/S2/S3)
489.64 / 467.15 / 459.05
Neutral
Nearest support (prior swing lows) sat at 489.64, 11.9% below the close, then 467.15, 459.05.
How to read: Information only. Levels to watch, not good or bad.
39
Resistance levels (R1/R2/R3)
613.30
Neutral
Nearest resistance (prior swing highs) sat at 613.30, 11.9% above the close.
How to read: Information only.
40
Monthly pivot points (for next month)
P 482.48 | R1 616.62 | S1 413.97
Neutral
Classic pivots from July's high/low/close gave a pivot of 482.48; the close was above it.
How to read: Information only.
41
Fibonacci retracement (6M swing)
23.6% 498 | 38.2% 465 | 50.0% 439 | 61.8% 413
Neutral
Measuring the 6-month rise from 327.05 to 551.00, the close was nearest the 23.6% retracement at 498.15.
How to read: Information only.
42
52-week high / low
H 617.70 / L 327.05
Neutral
The close was 11.3% below the 52-week high and 67.6% above the 52-week low.
Bullish within 5% of the 52-week high · Bearish within 5% of the 52-week low · Neutral in between.
43
Unfilled price gaps (6M)
1 open; latest gap-up 15 Jun at 345.75
Neutral
There was 1 unfilled gap(s). The latest, a gap-up on 15 Jun 2026, left an open level at 345.75 that price had not revisited.
How to read: Information only.
G. Patterns
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
44
Price structure / chart pattern
broad sideways range
Neutral
Rule-based pattern scan: broad sideways range. (Classical patterns like head-and-shoulders are judgement calls; we report only what the rules detect.)
Bullish rising channel (both trends up) · Bearish falling channel (both trends down) · Neutral for tight consolidation, a bounce in a downtrend, a pullback in an uptrend, or a sideways range.
45
Breakout / breakdown (20-day)
range 348.35–535.00
Bullish
The close was breakout above the prior 20-day range of 348.35–535.00 — a range break.
Bullish close above the 20-day high (breakout) · Bearish close below the 20-day low (breakdown) · Neutral inside the range.
46
Latest candlestick
Ordinary green candle
Neutral
On 15 Jul the candle opened 534.00, ranged 518.30–551.00 and closed 548.10: Ordinary green candle. Single candles are weak signals on their own.
Bullish hammer, bullish engulfing or bullish marubozu · Bearish shooting star, bearish engulfing or bearish marubozu · Neutral for a doji, inside bar or ordinary candle. Single candles are weak signals.
47
Ichimoku Cloud
cloud 369.54–394.80; Tenkan 449.68 / Kijun 439.02
Bullish
Price was above the cloud and the Tenkan line was above the Kijun line — a bullish Ichimoku setup.
Bullish close above the cloud · Bearish close below the cloud · Neutral inside the cloud.
H. Relative strength & summary
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
48
Relative strength vs Nifty 50
1M +42.2% / 3M +23.1%
Bullish
The stock outperformed the Nifty 50 by 23.1 points over three months and outperformed by 42.2 points over one month.
Bullish ahead of the Nifty 50 by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
49
Relative strength vs Nifty 50 (6M)
6M +13.3%
Bullish
No sector index in today's data set, so we show the 6-month comparison instead: 13.3 points ahead of the Nifty 50.
Bullish ahead by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
50
Technical summary
22 bullish · 3 bearish · 18 neutral · 6 caution
Bullish
Across the 49 readings the technical picture leaned positive. Levels that mattered: support 489.64, resistance 613.30. This is a description of the chart on 15 Jul 2026, not a forecast. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more (“positive”) · Bearish bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.
Fundamental analysis — 50 points
Uses only results published by 15 Jul 2026: FY26 annual (Apr 2025–Mar 2026), the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter and the Mar 2026 shareholding. ₹ crore, consolidated unless stated. Valuation uses the 15 Jul 2026 close.
How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →
A. Valuation
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
1
P/E (trailing 12 months)
41.9×
Neutral
At ₹548.10 the market valued the company at about ₹56,606 crore, or 41.9× the ₹1,351 crore profit of the four quarters to Mar 2026. That is a premium multiple — the market expected growth.
How to read: Information only. Below 15 is a low multiple, 15–30 moderate, above 30 a premium (the market expects growth). Compare with peers and the company’s own history.
2
Price / Book
8.97×
Neutral
Market cap was 8.97× the Mar 2026 book value (equity + reserves) of ₹6,309 crore.
How to read: Information only. Main yardstick for banks; asset-light businesses usually trade at high P/B.
3
Price / Sales
1.58×
Neutral
The company was valued at 1.58× its trailing-12-month sales of ₹35,742 crore.
How to read: Information only.
4
EV / EBITDA (approx.)
25.2×
Neutral
Enterprise value (market cap + ₹6,117 cr borrowings; cash not netted) was 25.2× trailing operating profit of ₹2,491 crore.
How to read: Information only. Lower means cheaper relative to operating profit.
5
Earnings yield
2.4%
Neutral
The inverse of P/E: each ₹100 invested bought about ₹2.4 of annual earnings. Investors often compare this with the ~6–7% yield on 10-year government bonds.
How to read: Information only. Often compared with the ~6–7% yield on 10-year government bonds.
6
PEG (P/E ÷ 3-yr profit CAGR)
0.91
Caution
P/E of 41.9 divided by 3-year profit growth of 46.2% a year gives a PEG of 0.91. Below 1 is often read as growth being cheaply priced; above 2 as expensive. Note: revenue jumped more than 40% in Mar 2026, which usually signals a merger or acquisition — multi-year growth rates are inflated by it.
Bullish below 1 (growth cheaply priced) · Bearish above 2 (growth expensively priced) · Neutral 1–2, or when profit did not grow (not meaningful).
7
Dividend yield (trailing 12M)
0.27%
Neutral
Dividends with ex-dates in the 12 months to the snapshot totalled ₹1.5 a share, a 0.27% yield on the ₹548.10 price.
Bullish above 3% · Neutral at 3% or less. Never tagged Bearish.
8
Market capitalisation
₹56,606 cr
Neutral
At about ₹0.57 lakh crore the company was a mid-cap.
How to read: Information only. Above ₹1 lakh crore large-cap, ₹30,000 crore–₹1 lakh crore mid-cap, below that small-cap (our rule of thumb).
9
Graham number vs price
₹134.09 vs ₹548.10
Neutral
Benjamin Graham's conservative fair-value yardstick √(22.5 × EPS × book value per share) came to ₹134.09; the price was 309% above it. Quality franchises usually trade above this number.
Bullish price below the Graham number · Neutral when the price is above it (most quality companies are).
B. Growth
#
Point
Reading
Tag
Commentary
10
Revenue growth FY26 (YoY)
+42.7%
Bullish
Revenue for FY26 was ₹35,743 crore, +42.7% versus FY25.
Revenue compounded at 36.4% a year from FY23 to FY26. Note: revenue jumped more than 40% in Mar 2026, which usually signals a merger or acquisition — multi-year growth rates are inflated by it.
Bullish above 12% a year · Bearish below 5% a year · Neutral 5–12%. Caution if an acquisition inflated it.
15
Profit CAGR (3 years)
46.2%
Caution
Net profit compounded at 46.2% a year from FY23 to FY26. Note: revenue jumped more than 40% in Mar 2026, which usually signals a merger or acquisition — multi-year growth rates are inflated by it.
Bullish above 12% a year · Bearish below 5% a year · Neutral 5–12%.
16
Revenue CAGR (5 years)
33.0%
Caution
Over five years (FY21–FY26) revenue compounded at 33.0% a year. Note: revenue jumped more than 40% in Mar 2026, which usually signals a merger or acquisition — multi-year growth rates are inflated by it.
Bullish above 12% a year · Bearish below 5% a year · Neutral 5–12%.
17
EPS growth FY26 (reported)
+88.7%
Bullish
Reported EPS went from ₹6.93 to ₹13.08 (+88.7%). Differences from profit growth come from changes in share count (bonus, buyback, new issues).
Bullish all tests passed, or all but one · Bearish half the tests or fewer passed · Neutral in between.
49
Automated screen flags
3 strength(s) · 1 weakness(es)
Neutral
Strengths: Company is expected to give good quarter; Company has delivered good profit growth of 195% CAGR over last 5 years; Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 20.5%. Weaknesses: Stock is trading at 9.13 times its book value. (Flags generated by the data source’s rule screen.)
How to read: Information only.
50
Fundamental summary
14 bullish · 1 bearish · 29 neutral · 5 caution
Bullish
On the numbers published by 15 Jul 2026 the fundamental picture leaned positive. Valuation: P/E 41.9×, P/B 8.97×. This describes the data, not a recommendation. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5× as many (“positive”) · Bearish the same the other way round (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.
News in the three months before the snapshot
Company news from 15 Apr 2026 – 15 Jul 2026 that an investor could have known on the snapshot date.
08 May 2026Kalyan Jewellers Q4 FY26 profit more than doubles; Rs 2.50 final dividend recommended — Consolidated Q4 FY26 revenue was about Rs 10,275 crore (up roughly 66-67% YoY) and profit after tax Rs 409.5 crore (up about 118%). FY26 PAT was Rs 1,350 crore. The board recommended a Rs 2.50 final dividend; the stock closed up 3.26% at Rs 424.55. source
11 May 2026Kalyan Jewellers falls over 9% to a one-month low after PM's gold-buying remarks — Shares dropped more than 9% on heavy volume after the Prime Minister urged citizens to hold back on gold purchases amid West Asia tensions; other jewellery stocks also fell, despite Kalyan's strong Q4 numbers. source
09 Jul 2026Kalyan Jewellers shares jump about 25% in two days on Q1 FY27 business update — The company's June-quarter update showed consolidated revenue up about 38% YoY, India same-store sales growth near 28%, international revenue up about 35% and Candere up about 112%, with 524 showrooms at June 30. Shares rose about 18.75% on July 9. source
09 Jul 2026Citi upgrades Kalyan Jewellers to Buy with Rs 750 target — Citi raised its rating to Buy with a Rs 750 target, citing franchise-led store expansion, gradual debt reduction and improving return on capital, as the stock rallied nearly 20% intraday. source
10 Jul 2026Kalyan Jewellers extends rally for a third session, up over 9% intraday — The stock rose as much as 9.1% to Rs 483.40 on NSE after a previous close of Rs 443, extending gains following the strong June-quarter business update and broader buying in jewellery stocks. source
What happened next (15 Jul 2026 → 16 Oct 2026)
Price went from ₹548.10 to ₹558.00 by 16 Oct 2026 (+1.8%) while the Nifty 50 moved -3.9% — outperforming by 5.7 points.
Highest ₹648.95 on 30 Jul 2026; lowest ₹522.50 on 01 Oct 2026.
S1 489.64: held on a closing basis.
S2 467.15: held on a closing basis.
R1 613.30: cleared on a closing basis on 29 Jul 2026.
200-day SMA: price was above it at the snapshot and stayed on the same side through the period.
Apr–Jun 2026 results (reported 04 Aug 2026): revenue ₹10,589 crore (+45.7% YoY), net profit ₹349 crore (+32.2% YoY), operating margin 6% vs 7% a year earlier (Screener consolidated figures).
Later news
27 Jul 2026Kalyan Jewellers dips on report of mutual fund block deal — A domestic mutual fund was reported to be looking to sell about 5 crore shares through a block deal at a likely 8-10% discount after the stock's 50%+ one-month rally; shares were down about 1.6% around midday. source
04 Aug 2026Kalyan Jewellers Q1 FY27 revenue rises about 45%, net profit up about 32% — Consolidated revenue for the June quarter was about Rs 10,589 crore versus about Rs 7,300 crore a year earlier, and net profit about Rs 349 crore versus Rs 264 crore. source
05 Aug 2026Brokerages raise Kalyan Jewellers targets after Q1 despite margin miss — Citi raised its target to Rs 800, ICICI Securities to Rs 680 and Motilal Oswal set Rs 700. Revenue beat estimates but EBITDA margin fell about 280 bps YoY to 5.1%, below expectations. source
17 Aug 2026Kalyan Jewellers fixes September 12 record date for Rs 2.50 dividend; AGM on September 19 — The company set September 12, 2026 as the record date for its FY26 final dividend of Rs 2.50 per share and scheduled its 18th AGM for September 19 by video conference. source
07 Oct 2026Kalyan Jewellers Q2 FY27 update: revenue up over 26%, same-store sales about 20% — The September-quarter update reported consolidated revenue growth above 26%, India growth near 27%, international about 18% and Candere about 64%. The company sold a non-core property for about Rs 86 crore and said non-GML debt fell to zero. Shares rose about 2-3%. source
Educational summary. On 15 Jul 2026 the technical picture leaned positive and the fundamental picture leaned positive. Over the next three months the stock moved +1.8% against -3.9% for the Nifty 50. Here the chart's message lined up with what followed. One case proves nothing on its own; the value is in seeing many cases over time. This page does not say whether to buy, sell or hold Kalyan Jewellers India today.
Method designed by Pawan Kumar Sharma, CPA · ACCA · CIA. Numbers are computed by our engine from the sources listed below.
Sources: daily prices — Yahoo Finance history pages; financials and shareholding — Screener.in (fetched 18 Oct 2026); index — Nifty 50 via Yahoo Finance; news — linked articles. Calculations by Manage Our Finance. Report a correction
More case studies today
₹724.25close 15 Jul
Stainless steel makerNSE: JSLData as of 15 Jul 2026