10 new case studies · 12 news items · updated 14 Oct 2026ContactEducation only · not investment advice
Manage Our FinanceIndian stock case studies · every morning

Today › Fertilisers (PSU) › Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore

Fertilisers (PSU) Historical case study · data as of 10 Jul 2026 · published 14 Oct 2026 (96 days later)

Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore — 100-point case study

How Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore looked on 50 technical and 50 fundamental measures on 10 Jul 2026 — and what happened over the next three months. Education only; not a current view.

CodesNSE: FACT · BSE: 590024
Close on 10 Jul 2026₹855.55
Market cap then₹55,360 crore
ValuationP/E -1384.0× · P/B 41.01×
MomentumRSI (14) 43 · 1-year return -7.8%
Next 3 months-14.5% vs Nifty 50 -7.6% (to 12 Oct 2026)

Scorecard

Technical — 50 points

7 bullish · 25 neutral · 3 caution · 14 bearish — the picture leaned negative.

Fundamental — 50 points

3 bullish · 32 neutral · 0 caution · 14 bearish — the picture leaned negative.

Price chart

6287428559691,083Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26R2 928R1 892S1 772S2 745Snapshot 10 JulWhat happened next →
Close (to snapshot) Close (after) 50-day avg 200-day avg Support Resistance
Data note: Screener's page was out of date, so FY26 and recent quarterly and shareholding figures come from tapetide.com (matches Screener on overlapping years; Mar 2026 quarter checked against the NSE filing). These are effectively standalone figures.

Technical analysis — 50 points

Calculated by code from daily prices up to 10 Jul 2026. Standard formulas (RSI, MACD, ADX use Wilder smoothing).

How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →

A. Trend

#PointReadingTagCommentary
1Short-term trend (20 days)slope -0.56%/dayBearishOver the last 20 sessions the regression line of closing prices was falling about 0.56% a day — a short-term downtrend.
Bullish slope above +0.10% a day (short-term uptrend) · Bearish slope below –0.10% a day (short-term downtrend) · Neutral between the two: a flat, sideways phase.
2Medium-term trend (~5 months)3M return +4.6%BullishThe 100-session trend line was up (+0.18%/day) and the stock was +4.6% over three months, so the medium-term picture was bullish.
Bullish slope above +0.05% a day · Bearish slope below –0.05% a day · Neutral in between.
3Long-term trend (1 year)1Y return -7.8%NeutralCompared with a year earlier the price was -7.8%. Little net progress over twelve months.
Bullish up more than 10% in a year · Bearish down more than 10% in a year · Neutral between –10% and +10%.
4Weekly chart trend10W 882.51 / 30W 843.95NeutralOn the weekly chart the stock showed a weekly close tangled between the 10-week and 30-week averages.
Bullish weekly close above the 10-week average, which is above the 30-week · Bearish weekly close below the 10-week average, which is below the 30-week · Neutral when they are tangled.
5Swing structure (highs/lows)last highs 938.40→1,058.60; lows 852.00→851.00NeutralThe two most recent swing points showed a higher high but a lower low — mixed structure.
Bullish higher highs and higher lows (uptrend structure) · Bearish lower highs and lower lows (downtrend structure) · Neutral when one is higher and the other lower.
6ADX (14) — trend strength13.1NeutralADX at 13.1 signals a weak or absent trend (below 20) — range-bound conditions. ADX measures strength only, not direction.
Bullish ADX 20 or more with +DI above –DI (a real trend, pointing up) · Bearish ADX 20 or more with –DI above +DI (a real trend, pointing down) · Neutral below 20: no clear trend. 20–30 is a moderate trend, above 30 a strong one.
7+DI vs –DI+DI 22.1 / –DI 24.4Bearish–DI was above +DI: sellers had the upper hand in directional movement.
Bullish +DI above –DI · Bearish –DI above +DI · No neutral zone for this point.

B. Moving averages

#PointReadingTagCommentary
8Price vs 20-day SMA893.83 (-4.3%)BearishClose of 855.55 was 4.3% below the 20-day SMA — the short-term trend filter was negative.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
9Price vs 50-day SMA888.52 (-3.7%)BearishClose of 855.55 was 3.7% below the 50-day SMA — the medium-term trend filter was negative.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
10Price vs 200-day SMA862.08 (-0.8%)BearishClose of 855.55 was 0.8% below the 200-day SMA — the long-term trend filter was negative.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
119 / 21 EMA crossover9E 866.44 / 21E 879.19BearishThe 9-day EMA was below the 21-day EMA; the last crossover happened on 29 Jun 2026.
Bullish 9-day above 21-day · Bearish 9-day below 21-day · No neutral zone.
12Golden / death cross (50 vs 200)last golden cross 11 Jun 2026BullishThe 50-day average was 3.1% above the 200-day. The most recent signal was a golden cross on 11 Jun 2026.
Bullish 50-day above 200-day (after a “golden cross”) · Bearish 50-day below 200-day (after a “death cross”) · No neutral zone.
1350-day SMA slope+1.9% in 20 sessionsBullishThe 50-day average rose 1.9% over the past month — rising.
Bullish rose more than 0.5% · Bearish fell more than 0.5% · Neutral in between: flattening.
14MA ribbon alignment894 / 889 / 848 / 862NeutralThe 20/50/100/200-day averages were tangled — no clean order, typical of a transition or range.
Bullish neatly stacked 20 > 50 > 100 > 200 · Bearish neatly stacked 20 < 50 < 100 < 200 · Neutral when tangled (a transition or range).
15Monthly anchored VWAP870.87 (-1.8%)BearishAnchored to the start of July, the volume-weighted average price was 870.87; the close was below it — buyers that month were on average under water.
Bullish close above VWAP (that month’s buyers on average in profit) · Bearish close below VWAP · No neutral zone.

C. Momentum

#PointReadingTagCommentary
16RSI (14)42.6BearishRSI at 42.6 reflected soft, below-average momentum.
Bullish RSI 55–70 (positive momentum, not stretched) · Bearish RSI 30–45 (soft momentum) · Neutral 45–55. Caution at 70 or above (overbought) or 30 or below (oversold).
17RSI divergence (last 40 days)noneNeutralComparing the last 20 sessions with the 20 before: no divergence — RSI moved in line with price.
Bullish bullish divergence: price made a lower low but RSI a higher low · Caution for a bearish divergence (price higher high, RSI lower high). Neutral when RSI moved in line with price.
18MACD line vs signalMACD -9.84 / signal -4.10BearishMACD was below its signal line — momentum turning or staying negative.
Bullish MACD above signal · Bearish MACD below signal · No neutral zone.
19MACD histogram (5-day change)-4.68 → -5.73BearishThe histogram fell over the last five sessions, meaning momentum was weakening.
Bullish histogram rising (momentum improving) · Bearish histogram falling (momentum weakening) · No neutral zone.
20MACD vs zero line-9.84BearishMACD below zero means the 12-day EMA was below the 26-day EMA — a negative momentum regime.
Bullish MACD above zero · Bearish MACD below zero · No neutral zone.
21Stochastic (14,3,3)%K 9.2 / %D 8.2CautionSlow stochastic at 9.2 was in oversold territory (<20).
Bullish between 20 and 80 with %K above %D · Bearish between 20 and 80 with %K below %D · Caution above 80 (overbought) or below 20 (oversold).
22Williams %R (14)-83.6Caution%R of -83.6 put the close near the bottom of its 14-day range.
How to read: Caution above –20 (near the top) or below –80 (near the bottom). Neutral in the middle. This point is never tagged Bullish or Bearish.
23CCI (20)-93NeutralCCI at -93 was within the normal ±100 band.
Bullish above +100 (unusually strong upward move) · Bearish below –100 (unusually strong downward move) · Neutral within ±100.
24Rate of change (10-day)-3.9%BearishPrice changed -3.9% over ten sessions.
Bullish up more than 2% · Bearish down more than 2% · Neutral between –2% and +2%.

D. Volatility

#PointReadingTagCommentary
25Bollinger Band position (%B)%B 0.25 (bands 815.98–971.68)Neutral%B of 0.25 — inside the bands, lower half.
How to read: Caution above 1 or below 0 (outside the bands — an overextended move). Neutral inside the bands.
26Bollinger width / squeezewidth 17.4% (62nd pct of 6M)NeutralBand width was at the 62nd percentile of the last six months, a normal level.
How to read: Caution when the width is in the lowest 15% of six months (a “squeeze” that often comes before a bigger move, direction unknown). Neutral otherwise.
27ATR (14)₹30.34 (3.5% of price)NeutralA typical day's range was about ₹30.34, or 3.5% of the price — useful for judging how much 'normal noise' to expect.
How to read: Information only. A higher % means bigger normal daily swings.
28Historical volatility (30-day)44.3% vs 1Y 40.4%NeutralAnnualised 30-day volatility was 44.3%, close to the one-year level of 40.4%.
How to read: Caution when 30-day volatility is more than 1.25× the one-year level. Neutral otherwise.
29Keltner Channel (20, 2×ATR)821.60–935.69NeutralThe close was inside the channel, so no volatility breakout.
Bullish close above the upper channel (strong upward push) · Bearish close below the lower channel · Neutral inside the channel.
30Beta vs Nifty 50 (1Y daily)1.21NeutralA beta of 1.21 means the stock tended to move more than the Nifty 50 day to day.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.1 moves more than the market, below 0.9 less, around 1 in line.

E. Volume & money flow

#PointReadingTagCommentary
31Volume vs 20-day averagelast day 0.10× / 5-day 0.12×NeutralThe final session traded 0.10× its 20-day average volume and the last five sessions averaged 0.12× — lighter than usual participation.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.2× is heavier than usual participation, below 0.8× lighter.
32Up-day vs down-day volume (20d)ratio 3.80BullishAverage volume on up days was 3.80× that on down days — accumulation-leaning.
Bullish ratio above 1.15 (accumulation-leaning) · Bearish ratio below 0.85 (distribution-leaning) · Neutral between 0.85 and 1.15.
33On-Balance Volume (20d)OBV risingBullishOBV rose over the month while price fell — volume diverged from price.
Bullish OBV rising · Bearish OBV falling · No neutral zone.
34Accumulation/Distribution linefalling (20d)BearishThe A/D line fell, meaning closes tended to be in the lower part of daily ranges on meaningful volume.
Bullish A/D line rising · Bearish A/D line falling · No neutral zone.
35Chaikin Money Flow (20)-0.01NeutralCMF at -0.01 indicated roughly balanced money flow.
Bullish above +0.05 (net inflows) · Bearish below –0.05 (net outflows) · Neutral between –0.05 and +0.05.
36Money Flow Index (14)16.2CautionMFI, a volume-weighted RSI, was 16.2 — oversold.
Bullish MFI 55–80 · Bearish MFI 20–45 · Neutral 45–55. Caution above 80 (overbought) or below 20 (oversold).
37Liquidity (avg daily turnover)₹98 cr/dayNeutralAbout ₹98 crore changed hands per day on average over 20 sessions — liquid.
How to read: Information only. Above ₹500 crore a day is highly liquid, above ₹50 crore liquid, below that moderately liquid.

F. Price levels

#PointReadingTagCommentary
38Support levels (S1/S2/S3)771.97 / 744.77 / 652.10NeutralNearest support (prior swing lows) sat at 771.97, 10.8% below the close, then 744.77, 652.10.
How to read: Information only. Levels to watch, not good or bad.
39Resistance levels (R1/R2/R3)891.84 / 928.34 / 996.60NeutralNearest resistance (prior swing highs) sat at 891.84, 4.2% above the close, then 928.34, 996.60.
How to read: Information only.
40Monthly pivot points (for next month)P 864.35 | R1 888.20 | S1 831.70NeutralClassic pivots from July's high/low/close gave a pivot of 864.35; the close was below it.
How to read: Information only.
41Fibonacci retracement (6M swing)23.6% 963 | 38.2% 903 | 50.0% 855 | 61.8% 807NeutralMeasuring the 6-month rise from 652.10 to 1,058.60, the close was nearest the 50.0% retracement at 855.35.
How to read: Information only.
4252-week high / lowH 1,058.60 / L 652.10NeutralThe close was 19.2% below the 52-week high and 31.2% above the 52-week low.
Bullish within 5% of the 52-week high · Bearish within 5% of the 52-week low · Neutral in between.
43Unfilled price gaps (6M)noneNeutralNo unfilled price gaps in the last six months.
How to read: Information only.

G. Patterns

#PointReadingTagCommentary
44Price structure / chart patternpullback inside a larger uptrendNeutralRule-based pattern scan: pullback inside a larger uptrend. (Classical patterns like head-and-shoulders are judgement calls; we report only what the rules detect.)
Bullish rising channel (both trends up) · Bearish falling channel (both trends down) · Neutral for tight consolidation, a bounce in a downtrend, a pullback in an uptrend, or a sideways range.
45Breakout / breakdown (20-day)range 840.50–1,058.60NeutralThe close was inside the prior 20-day range of 840.50–1,058.60.
Bullish close above the 20-day high (breakout) · Bearish close below the 20-day low (breakdown) · Neutral inside the range.
46Latest candlestickShooting-star-type candleBearishOn 10 Jul the candle opened 850.20, ranged 850.20–869.80 and closed 855.55: Shooting-star-type candle — sellers rejected higher prices. Single candles are weak signals on their own.
Bullish hammer, bullish engulfing or bullish marubozu · Bearish shooting star, bearish engulfing or bearish marubozu · Neutral for a doji, inside bar or ordinary candle. Single candles are weak signals.
47Ichimoku Cloudcloud 844.85–893.21; Tenkan 868.75 / Kijun 949.55NeutralPrice was inside the cloud and the Tenkan line was below the Kijun line — an undecided Ichimoku setup.
Bullish close above the cloud · Bearish close below the cloud · Neutral inside the cloud.

H. Relative strength & summary

#PointReadingTagCommentary
48Relative strength vs Nifty 501M -9.4% / 3M +3.7%BullishThe stock outperformed the Nifty 50 by 3.7 points over three months and underperformed by 9.4 points over one month.
Bullish ahead of the Nifty 50 by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
49Relative strength vs Nifty 50 (6M)6M +2.1%BullishNo sector index in today's data set, so we show the 6-month comparison instead: 2.1 points ahead of the Nifty 50.
Bullish ahead by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
50Technical summary7 bullish · 14 bearish · 25 neutral · 3 cautionBearishAcross the 49 readings the technical picture leaned negative. Levels that mattered: support 771.97, resistance 891.84. This is a description of the chart on 10 Jul 2026, not a forecast. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more (“positive”) · Bearish bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.

Fundamental analysis — 50 points

Uses only results published by 10 Jul 2026: FY26 annual (Apr 2025–Mar 2026), the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter and the Mar 2026 shareholding. ₹ crore, consolidated unless stated. Valuation uses the 10 Jul 2026 close.

How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →

A. Valuation

#PointReadingTagCommentary
1P/E (trailing 12 months)-1,384.0×NeutralAt ₹855.55 the market valued the company at about ₹55,360 crore, or -1384.0× the ₹-40 crore profit of the four quarters to Mar 2026. That is a low multiple in absolute terms.
How to read: Information only. Below 15 is a low multiple, 15–30 moderate, above 30 a premium (the market expects growth). Compare with peers and the company’s own history.
2Price / Book41.01×NeutralMarket cap was 41.01× the Mar 2026 book value (equity + reserves) of ₹1,350 crore.
How to read: Information only. Main yardstick for banks; asset-light businesses usually trade at high P/B.
3Price / Sales9.67×NeutralThe company was valued at 9.67× its trailing-12-month sales of ₹5,724 crore.
How to read: Information only.
4EV / EBITDA (approx.)860.1×NeutralEnterprise value (market cap + ₹3,985 cr borrowings; cash not netted) was 860.1× trailing operating profit of ₹69 crore.
How to read: Information only. Lower means cheaper relative to operating profit.
5Earnings yield-0.1%NeutralThe inverse of P/E: each ₹100 invested bought about ₹-0.1 of annual earnings. Investors often compare this with the ~6–7% yield on 10-year government bonds.
How to read: Information only. Often compared with the ~6–7% yield on 10-year government bonds.
6PEG (P/E ÷ 3-yr profit CAGR)n/mNeutralPEG is not meaningful because 3-year profit growth was not available. Note: revenue jumped more than 40% in Mar 2023, Mar 2026, which usually signals a merger or acquisition — multi-year growth rates are inflated by it.
Bullish below 1 (growth cheaply priced) · Bearish above 2 (growth expensively priced) · Neutral 1–2, or when profit did not grow (not meaningful).
7Dividend yield (trailing 12M)0.05%NeutralDividends with ex-dates in the 12 months to the snapshot totalled ₹0.39 a share, a 0.05% yield on the ₹855.55 price.
Bullish above 3% · Neutral at 3% or less. Never tagged Bearish.
8Market capitalisation₹55,360 crNeutralAt about ₹0.55 lakh crore the company was a mid-cap.
How to read: Information only. Above ₹1 lakh crore large-cap, ₹30,000 crore–₹1 lakh crore mid-cap, below that small-cap (our rule of thumb).
9Graham number vs pricen/mNeutralNot meaningful with negative earnings or book value.
Bullish price below the Graham number · Neutral when the price is above it (most quality companies are).

B. Growth

#PointReadingTagCommentary
10Revenue growth FY26 (YoY)+41.3%BullishRevenue for FY26 was ₹5,724 crore, +41.3% versus FY25.
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 0% (revenue fell) · Neutral 0–10%.
11Q4 FY26 revenue growth (YoY)+40.9%BullishThe Jan–Mar 2026 quarter brought ₹1,484 crore of revenue, +40.9% on the same quarter a year earlier.
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 0% · Neutral 0–10%.
12Net profit growth FY26 (YoY)-197.6%BearishFY26 net profit was ₹-40 crore, -197.6% on FY25's ₹41 crore.
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 0% · Neutral 0–10%. Caution if a one-off item distorted the figure.
13Q4 FY26 profit growth (YoY)-95.8%BearishQuarterly profit was ₹3 crore versus ₹71 crore a year earlier (-95.8%).
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 0% · Neutral 0–10%.
14Revenue CAGR (3 years)-2.6%BearishRevenue compounded at -2.6% a year from FY23 to FY26. Note: revenue jumped more than 40% in Mar 2023, Mar 2026, which usually signals a merger or acquisition — multi-year growth rates are inflated by it.
Bullish above 12% a year · Bearish below 5% a year · Neutral 5–12%. Caution if an acquisition inflated it.
15Profit CAGR (3 years)n/aNeutralNot available. Note: revenue jumped more than 40% in Mar 2023, Mar 2026, which usually signals a merger or acquisition — multi-year growth rates are inflated by it.
Bullish above 12% a year · Bearish below 5% a year · Neutral 5–12%.
16Revenue CAGR (5 years)11.9%NeutralOver five years (FY21–FY26) revenue compounded at 11.9% a year. Note: revenue jumped more than 40% in Mar 2023, Mar 2026, which usually signals a merger or acquisition — multi-year growth rates are inflated by it.
Bullish above 12% a year · Bearish below 5% a year · Neutral 5–12%.
17EPS growth FY26 (reported)-195.3%BearishReported EPS went from ₹0.64 to ₹-0.61 (-195.3%). Differences from profit growth come from changes in share count (bonus, buyback, new issues).
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 0% · Neutral 0–10%.

C. Profitability

#PointReadingTagCommentary
18Operating margin FY261%NeutralOperating profit (EBITDA) was 1% of sales in FY26 versus 2% in FY25.
How to read: Information only — normal margins differ a lot by industry.
19Operating margin trend (4 quarters)2% → 2% → -3% → 3%NeutralQuarterly margins moved from 2% to 3% over the last four quarters — broadly stable.
Bullish up more than 1 percentage point · Bearish down more than 1 percentage point · Neutral when broadly stable.
20Net profit margin FY26-0.7%Neutral₹-0.7 of every ₹100 of revenue ended up as net profit in FY26.
How to read: Information only.
21Return on equity FY26-2.9%BearishFY26 profit was -2.9% of average shareholders' equity. Above ~15% is generally considered good; below 10% weak.
Bullish above 18% · Bearish below 10% · Neutral 10–18%. Around 15% or more is generally considered good.
22ROCE FY264%BearishReturn on capital employed (debt + equity) was 4% in FY26.
Bullish above 20% · Bearish below 10% · Neutral 10–20%.
23Return on assets FY26-0.66%NeutralNet profit was -0.66% of total assets.
Bullish banks only: 1.5% or more · Bearish banks only: below 1% · Information only for non-banks.
24Effective tax rate FY26-1%NeutralThe company paid about -1% of pre-tax profit as tax; India's base corporate rate is ~25%.
How to read: Information only. India’s base corporate rate is about 25%.
25Other income share of pre-tax profit-440%NeutralNon-operating 'other income' of ₹176 crore made up -440% of pre-tax profit.
How to read: Caution above 25% (headline profit leans on non-core income). Neutral otherwise.

D. Balance sheet

#PointReadingTagCommentary
26Debt / equity2.95BearishBorrowings of ₹3,985 crore were 2.95× equity — high leverage.
Bullish below 0.3 (very low leverage) · Bearish above 1 (high leverage) · Neutral 0.3–1.
27Debt / EBITDA57.75×BearishDebt equalled 57.75 years of FY26 operating profit.
Bullish below 1× · Bearish above 3× · Neutral 1–3×.
28Interest coverage0.8×BearishEarnings before interest and tax covered interest cost 0.8 times.
Bullish above 8× · Bearish below 3× · Neutral 3–8×, or not meaningful when interest is negligible.
29Book value growth-1.5%BearishShareholders' equity grew -1.5% from ₹1,371 crore to ₹1,350 crore in FY26.
Bullish above 10% (banks: above 12%) · Bearish below 0% (non-banks only) · Neutral otherwise.
30Capital work in progress₹294 cr (31% of fixed assets)NeutralProjects under construction (CWIP) were 31% of fixed assets — a big expansion pipeline not yet earning.
How to read: Information only. Above 20% means a big expansion pipeline that is not yet earning.
31Working capital days-123 daysNeutralWorking capital tied up equalled -123 days of sales (FY25: -239). Negative means suppliers/customers fund operations.
How to read: Information only. Lower is generally more efficient; negative means suppliers or customers fund the business.
32Cash conversion cycle109 daysNeutralIt took 109 days to turn inventory and receivables into cash, net of supplier credit.
How to read: Information only. Shorter is generally better.
33Debtor days22 (FY25 26)NeutralCustomers took 22 days on average to pay, versus 26 a year earlier.
How to read: Caution when debtor days rose more than 20% in a year (collections stretching). Neutral otherwise.

E. Cash flow

#PointReadingTagCommentary
34Operating cash flow FY26₹-996 crBearishThe business generated ₹-996 crore of operating cash in FY26 versus ₹140 crore in FY25.
Bullish positive and higher than the year before · Bearish negative · Neutral when positive but lower. Information only for banks.
35Free cash flow FY26₹-1,106 crBearishAfter capital spending, free cash flow was ₹-1,106 crore.
Bullish positive · Bearish negative · Neutral when not available.
36Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net profit)24.90×BullishOperating cash flow was 24.90× reported profit — profits were well backed by cash.
Bullish above 1× (profits well backed by cash) · Caution below 0.7×. Neutral 0.7–1×.
37Free-cash-flow yield-2.0%NeutralFY26 free cash flow was -2.0% of the snapshot market cap.
Bullish above 4% · Neutral at 4% or less.
38Free cash flow — 3-year total₹-993 crBearishFree cash flow over FY24–FY26 added up to ₹-993 crore.
Bullish positive total · Bearish negative total · Neutral when not available.
39Capex FY26 (CFO – FCF)₹110 crNeutralImplied capital expenditure was about ₹110 crore, 1.9% of sales.
How to read: Information only.

F. Dividends & shareholder returns

#PointReadingTagCommentary
40Dividend payout ratio FY260%NeutralThe company paid out about 0% of FY26 profit as dividends.
How to read: Information only. High payout suits mature businesses; growing firms often keep more.
41Dividend consistency (3 years)49% / 61% / 0%NeutralPayout ratios for FY24 / FY25 / FY26 — dividends were irregular.
Bullish paid every year · Neutral when irregular. Never tagged Bearish.
42Share capital change (FY25→FY26)+0.0%NeutralPaid-up equity capital changed +0.0% (₹647 cr → ₹647 cr). Essentially unchanged — no dilution.
Bullish fell 1% or more (a buyback) · Caution when it rose 1% or more (new shares issued). Neutral when unchanged, or for a bonus/split.

G. Ownership

#PointReadingTagCommentary
43Promoter holding90.00% (+0.00 pts YoY)NeutralPromoters owned 90.00% at Mar 2026 versus 90.00% a year earlier.
Bearish fell more than 1 percentage point in a year · Neutral otherwise. Never tagged Bullish.
44Foreign institutional holding0.21% (+0.21 pts YoY)NeutralFIIs held 0.21% at Mar 2026, up from 0.00% a year before.
Bullish up more than 1 percentage point · Bearish down more than 1 percentage point · Neutral within ±1 point.
45Domestic institutional holding0.06% (+0.03 pts YoY)NeutralMutual funds, insurers and other DIIs held 0.06%, up from 0.03%.
Bullish up more than 1 percentage point · Bearish down more than 1 percentage point · Neutral within ±1 point.
46Number of shareholders0.7 lakh (-19.4% YoY)NeutralThe shareholder count moved from 0.9 lakh to 0.7 lakh in a year — a rough gauge of retail interest.
How to read: Information only — a rough gauge of retail interest.
47Promoter pledgenone reportedNeutralOur source showed no pledged promoter shares.
How to read: Information only. Any sizeable pledge is a risk to note.

H. Quality & summary

#PointReadingTagCommentary
48Financial health checklist (Piotroski-style, 8 tests)2/8BearishPassed: asset turnover improved, no meaningful dilution (<3%). Failed: positive profit, positive operating cash flow, CFO > net profit, leverage fell, operating margin improved, ROA improved.
Bullish all tests passed, or all but one · Bearish half the tests or fewer passed · Neutral in between.
49Automated screen flags3 strength(s) · 4 weakness(es)NeutralStrengths: Company is expected to give good quarter; Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 27.4%; Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 40.2%. Weaknesses: Stock is trading at 42.4 times its book value; Company has low interest coverage ratio; The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 7.90% over past five years; Earnings include an other income of Rs.219 Cr. (Flags generated by the data source’s rule screen.)
How to read: Information only.
50Fundamental summary3 bullish · 14 bearish · 32 neutral · 0 cautionBearishOn the numbers published by 10 Jul 2026 the fundamental picture leaned negative. Valuation: P/E -1384.0×, P/B 41.01×. This describes the data, not a recommendation. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5× as many (“positive”) · Bearish the same the other way round (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.

News in the three months before the snapshot

Company news from 10 Apr 2026 – 10 Jul 2026 that an investor could have known on the snapshot date.

What happened next (10 Jul 2026 → 12 Oct 2026)

Later news

Educational summary. On 10 Jul 2026 the technical picture leaned negative and the fundamental picture leaned negative. Over the next three months the stock moved -14.5% against -7.6% for the Nifty 50. Here the chart's message lined up with what followed. One case proves nothing on its own; the value is in seeing many cases over time. This page does not say whether to buy, sell or hold Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore today.

Method designed by Pawan Kumar Sharma, CPA · ACCA · CIA. Numbers are computed by our engine from the sources listed below.

Sources: daily prices — Yahoo Finance history pages; financials and shareholding — Screener.in (fetched 14 Oct 2026); index — Nifty 50 via Yahoo Finance; news — linked articles. Calculations by Manage Our Finance. Report a correction

More case studies today

₹2,067.80close 10 Jul
Fertilisers & crop protectionNSE: COROMANDELData as of 10 Jul 2026

Coromandel International — 100-point case study

Technical
Fundamental

What happened next (3 months): -16.7% vs Nifty 50 -6.1%

Technical: positiveFundamental: positiveP/E 32.1×P/B 4.86×RSI 601Y -10.0%
₹443.50close 10 Jul
FMCGNSE: DABURData as of 10 Jul 2026

Dabur India — 100-point case study

Technical
Fundamental

What happened next (3 months): -15.6% vs Nifty 50 -7.6%

Technical: positiveFundamental: positiveP/E 42.1×P/B 6.89×RSI 541Y -15.1%
₹13,421.00close 10 Jul
Electronics manufacturingNSE: DIXONData as of 10 Jul 2026

Dixon Technologies (India) — 100-point case study

Technical
Fundamental

What happened next (3 months): -5.1% vs Nifty 50 -6.1%

Technical: positiveFundamental: positiveP/E 49.9×P/B 17.55×RSI 671Y -15.3%