10 new case studies · 12 news items · updated 11 Oct 2026ContactEducation only · not investment advice
Manage Our FinanceIndian stock case studies · every morning

Today › Cement › Shree Cement

Cement Historical case study · data as of 08 Jul 2026 · published 11 Oct 2026 (95 days later)

Shree Cement — 100-point case study

How Shree Cement looked on 50 technical and 50 fundamental measures on 08 Jul 2026 — and what happened over the next three months. Education only; not a current view.

CodesNSE: SHREECEM · BSE: 500387
Close on 08 Jul 2026₹25,910.00
Market cap then₹93,485 crore
ValuationP/E 53.4× · P/B 4.02×
MomentumRSI (14) 55 · 1-year return -17.2%
Next 3 months-14.8% vs Nifty 50 -5.7% (to 09 Oct 2026)

Scorecard

Technical — 50 points

16 bullish · 26 neutral · 0 caution · 7 bearish — the picture leaned positive.

Fundamental — 50 points

10 bullish · 34 neutral · 1 caution · 4 bearish — the picture leaned positive.

Price chart

20,68723,80526,92230,04033,158Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26R2 29,952R1 26,701S1 24,765S2 23,594Snapshot 08 JulWhat happened next →
Close (to snapshot) Close (after) 50-day avg 200-day avg Support Resistance

Technical analysis — 50 points

Calculated by code from daily prices up to 08 Jul 2026. Standard formulas (RSI, MACD, ADX use Wilder smoothing).

How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →

A. Trend

#PointReadingTagCommentary
1Short-term trend (20 days)slope +0.53%/dayBullishOver the last 20 sessions the regression line of closing prices was rising about 0.53% a day — a short-term uptrend.
Bullish slope above +0.10% a day (short-term uptrend) · Bearish slope below –0.10% a day (short-term downtrend) · Neutral between the two: a flat, sideways phase.
2Medium-term trend (~5 months)3M return +9.3%NeutralThe 100-session trend line was down (-0.01%/day) and the stock was +9.3% over three months, so the medium-term picture was neutral.
Bullish slope above +0.05% a day · Bearish slope below –0.05% a day · Neutral in between.
3Long-term trend (1 year)1Y return -17.2%BearishCompared with a year earlier the price was -17.2%. A weak year for the stock.
Bullish up more than 10% in a year · Bearish down more than 10% in a year · Neutral between –10% and +10%.
4Weekly chart trend10W 25,221.00 / 30W 25,435.83NeutralOn the weekly chart the stock showed a weekly close tangled between the 10-week and 30-week averages.
Bullish weekly close above the 10-week average, which is above the 30-week · Bearish weekly close below the 10-week average, which is below the 30-week · Neutral when they are tangled.
5Swing structure (highs/lows)last highs 25,990.00→25,600.00; lows 23,290.00→23,290.00BearishThe two most recent swing points showed lower swing highs and lower swing lows — classic downtrend structure.
Bullish higher highs and higher lows (uptrend structure) · Bearish lower highs and lower lows (downtrend structure) · Neutral when one is higher and the other lower.
6ADX (14) — trend strength26.4BullishADX at 26.4 shows a trend of moderate strength. ADX measures strength only, not direction.
Bullish ADX 20 or more with +DI above –DI (a real trend, pointing up) · Bearish ADX 20 or more with –DI above +DI (a real trend, pointing down) · Neutral below 20: no clear trend. 20–30 is a moderate trend, above 30 a strong one.
7+DI vs –DI+DI 31.9 / –DI 20.7Bullish+DI was above –DI: upward price pressure outweighed downward pressure.
Bullish +DI above –DI · Bearish –DI above +DI · No neutral zone for this point.

B. Moving averages

#PointReadingTagCommentary
8Price vs 20-day SMA25,363.00 (+2.2%)BullishClose of 25,910.00 was 2.2% above the 20-day SMA — the short-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
9Price vs 50-day SMA25,018.80 (+3.6%)BullishClose of 25,910.00 was 3.6% above the 50-day SMA — the medium-term trend filter was positive.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
10Price vs 200-day SMA26,305.70 (-1.5%)BearishClose of 25,910.00 was 1.5% below the 200-day SMA — the long-term trend filter was negative.
Bullish close above the average · Bearish close below the average · No neutral zone.
119 / 21 EMA crossover9E 26,061.78 / 21E 25,580.13BullishThe 9-day EMA was above the 21-day EMA; the last crossover happened on 18 Jun 2026.
Bullish 9-day above 21-day · Bearish 9-day below 21-day · No neutral zone.
12Golden / death cross (50 vs 200)no cross in data windowBearishThe 50-day average was 4.9% below the 200-day. No 50/200 crossover occurred in the data window.
Bullish 50-day above 200-day (after a “golden cross”) · Bearish 50-day below 200-day (after a “death cross”) · No neutral zone.
1350-day SMA slope+1.6% in 20 sessionsBullishThe 50-day average rose 1.6% over the past month — rising.
Bullish rose more than 0.5% · Bearish fell more than 0.5% · Neutral in between: flattening.
14MA ribbon alignment25,363 / 25,019 / 24,958 / 26,306NeutralThe 20/50/100/200-day averages were tangled — no clean order, typical of a transition or range.
Bullish neatly stacked 20 > 50 > 100 > 200 · Bearish neatly stacked 20 < 50 < 100 < 200 · Neutral when tangled (a transition or range).
15Monthly anchored VWAP26,252.52 (-1.3%)BearishAnchored to the start of July, the volume-weighted average price was 26,252.52; the close was below it — buyers that month were on average under water.
Bullish close above VWAP (that month’s buyers on average in profit) · Bearish close below VWAP · No neutral zone.

C. Momentum

#PointReadingTagCommentary
16RSI (14)55.1BullishRSI at 55.1 showed positive momentum without being overbought.
Bullish RSI 55–70 (positive momentum, not stretched) · Bearish RSI 30–45 (soft momentum) · Neutral 45–55. Caution at 70 or above (overbought) or 30 or below (oversold).
17RSI divergence (last 40 days)noneNeutralComparing the last 20 sessions with the 20 before: no divergence — RSI moved in line with price.
Bullish bullish divergence: price made a lower low but RSI a higher low · Caution for a bearish divergence (price higher high, RSI lower high). Neutral when RSI moved in line with price.
18MACD line vs signalMACD 451.26 / signal 334.07BullishMACD was above its signal line — momentum turning or staying positive.
Bullish MACD above signal · Bearish MACD below signal · No neutral zone.
19MACD histogram (5-day change)139.48 → 117.19BearishThe histogram fell over the last five sessions, meaning momentum was weakening.
Bullish histogram rising (momentum improving) · Bearish histogram falling (momentum weakening) · No neutral zone.
20MACD vs zero line451.26BullishMACD above zero means the 12-day EMA was above the 26-day EMA — a positive momentum regime.
Bullish MACD above zero · Bearish MACD below zero · No neutral zone.
21Stochastic (14,3,3)%K 75.4 / %D 85.0BearishSlow stochastic at 75.4 was mid-range with %K below %D.
Bullish between 20 and 80 with %K above %D · Bearish between 20 and 80 with %K below %D · Caution above 80 (overbought) or below 20 (oversold).
22Williams %R (14)-48.1Neutral%R of -48.1 put the close in the middle of its 14-day range.
How to read: Caution above –20 (near the top) or below –80 (near the bottom). Neutral in the middle. This point is never tagged Bullish or Bearish.
23CCI (20)76NeutralCCI at 76 was within the normal ±100 band.
Bullish above +100 (unusually strong upward move) · Bearish below –100 (unusually strong downward move) · Neutral within ±100.
24Rate of change (10-day)+3.5%BullishPrice changed +3.5% over ten sessions.
Bullish up more than 2% · Bearish down more than 2% · Neutral between –2% and +2%.

D. Volatility

#PointReadingTagCommentary
25Bollinger Band position (%B)%B 0.65 (bands 23,591.36–27,134.64)Neutral%B of 0.65 — inside the bands, upper half.
How to read: Caution above 1 or below 0 (outside the bands — an overextended move). Neutral inside the bands.
26Bollinger width / squeezewidth 14.0% (79th pct of 6M)NeutralBand width was at the 79th percentile of the last six months, a normal level.
How to read: Caution when the width is in the lowest 15% of six months (a “squeeze” that often comes before a bigger move, direction unknown). Neutral otherwise.
27ATR (14)₹602.49 (2.3% of price)NeutralA typical day's range was about ₹602.49, or 2.3% of the price — useful for judging how much 'normal noise' to expect.
How to read: Information only. A higher % means bigger normal daily swings.
28Historical volatility (30-day)26.1% vs 1Y 21.3%NeutralAnnualised 30-day volatility was 26.1%, close to the one-year level of 21.3%.
How to read: Caution when 30-day volatility is more than 1.25× the one-year level. Neutral otherwise.
29Keltner Channel (20, 2×ATR)24,394.81–26,822.50NeutralThe close was inside the channel, so no volatility breakout.
Bullish close above the upper channel (strong upward push) · Bearish close below the lower channel · Neutral inside the channel.
30Beta vs Nifty 50 (1Y daily)1.03NeutralA beta of 1.03 means the stock tended to move roughly in line with the Nifty 50 day to day.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.1 moves more than the market, below 0.9 less, around 1 in line.

E. Volume & money flow

#PointReadingTagCommentary
31Volume vs 20-day averagelast day 0.54× / 5-day 0.43×NeutralThe final session traded 0.54× its 20-day average volume and the last five sessions averaged 0.43× — lighter than usual participation.
How to read: Information only. Above 1.2× is heavier than usual participation, below 0.8× lighter.
32Up-day vs down-day volume (20d)ratio 0.93NeutralAverage volume on up days was 0.93× that on down days — balanced.
Bullish ratio above 1.15 (accumulation-leaning) · Bearish ratio below 0.85 (distribution-leaning) · Neutral between 0.85 and 1.15.
33On-Balance Volume (20d)OBV risingBullishOBV rose over the month while price rose — volume confirmed the price move.
Bullish OBV rising · Bearish OBV falling · No neutral zone.
34Accumulation/Distribution linerising (20d)BullishThe A/D line rose, meaning closes tended to be in the upper part of daily ranges on meaningful volume.
Bullish A/D line rising · Bearish A/D line falling · No neutral zone.
35Chaikin Money Flow (20)0.02NeutralCMF at +0.02 indicated roughly balanced money flow.
Bullish above +0.05 (net inflows) · Bearish below –0.05 (net outflows) · Neutral between –0.05 and +0.05.
36Money Flow Index (14)47.8NeutralMFI, a volume-weighted RSI, was 47.8.
Bullish MFI 55–80 · Bearish MFI 20–45 · Neutral 45–55. Caution above 80 (overbought) or below 20 (oversold).
37Liquidity (avg daily turnover)₹74 cr/dayNeutralAbout ₹74 crore changed hands per day on average over 20 sessions — liquid.
How to read: Information only. Above ₹500 crore a day is highly liquid, above ₹50 crore liquid, below that moderately liquid.

F. Price levels

#PointReadingTagCommentary
38Support levels (S1/S2/S3)24,765.00 / 23,594.00 / 22,693.33NeutralNearest support (prior swing lows) sat at 24,765.00, 4.6% below the close, then 23,594.00, 22,693.33.
How to read: Information only. Levels to watch, not good or bad.
39Resistance levels (R1/R2/R3)26,701.43 / 29,952.00 / 30,931.67NeutralNearest resistance (prior swing highs) sat at 26,701.43, 3.1% above the close, then 29,952.00, 30,931.67.
How to read: Information only.
40Monthly pivot points (for next month)P 26,135.00 | R1 26,745.00 | S1 25,300.00NeutralClassic pivots from July's high/low/close gave a pivot of 26,135.00; the close was below it.
How to read: Information only.
41Fibonacci retracement (6M swing)23.6% 23,857 | 38.2% 24,666 | 50.0% 25,320 | 61.8% 25,974NeutralMeasuring the 6-month fall from 28,090.00 to 22,550.00, the close was nearest the 61.8% retracement at 25,973.72.
How to read: Information only.
4252-week high / lowH 32,490.00 / L 22,550.00NeutralThe close was 20.3% below the 52-week high and 14.9% above the 52-week low.
Bullish within 5% of the 52-week high · Bearish within 5% of the 52-week low · Neutral in between.
43Unfilled price gaps (6M)2 open; latest gap-up 01 Jul at 25,385.00NeutralThere were 2 unfilled gap(s). The latest, a gap-up on 01 Jul 2026, left an open level at 25,385.00 that price had not revisited.
How to read: Information only.

G. Patterns

#PointReadingTagCommentary
44Price structure / chart patternbroad sideways rangeNeutralRule-based pattern scan: broad sideways range. (Classical patterns like head-and-shoulders are judgement calls; we report only what the rules detect.)
Bullish rising channel (both trends up) · Bearish falling channel (both trends down) · Neutral for tight consolidation, a bounce in a downtrend, a pullback in an uptrend, or a sideways range.
45Breakout / breakdown (20-day)range 23,290.00–26,970.00NeutralThe close was inside the prior 20-day range of 23,290.00–26,970.00.
Bullish close above the 20-day high (breakout) · Bearish close below the 20-day low (breakdown) · Neutral inside the range.
46Latest candlestickOrdinary red candleNeutralOn 08 Jul the candle opened 26,635.00, ranged 25,805.00–26,775.00 and closed 25,910.00: Ordinary red candle. Single candles are weak signals on their own.
Bullish hammer, bullish engulfing or bullish marubozu · Bearish shooting star, bearish engulfing or bearish marubozu · Neutral for a doji, inside bar or ordinary candle. Single candles are weak signals.
47Ichimoku Cloudcloud 24,270.00–24,845.00; Tenkan 26,005.00 / Kijun 25,130.00BullishPrice was above the cloud and the Tenkan line was above the Kijun line — a bullish Ichimoku setup.
Bullish close above the cloud · Bearish close below the cloud · Neutral inside the cloud.

H. Relative strength & summary

#PointReadingTagCommentary
48Relative strength vs Nifty 501M +6.8% / 3M +5.4%BullishThe stock outperformed the Nifty 50 by 5.4 points over three months and outperformed by 6.8 points over one month.
Bullish ahead of the Nifty 50 by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
49Relative strength vs Nifty 50 (6M)6M +6.3%BullishNo sector index in today's data set, so we show the 6-month comparison instead: 6.3 points ahead of the Nifty 50.
Bullish ahead by more than 2 points · Bearish behind by more than 2 points · Neutral within ±2 points.
50Technical summary16 bullish · 7 bearish · 26 neutral · 0 cautionBullishAcross the 49 readings the technical picture leaned positive. Levels that mattered: support 24,765.00, resistance 26,701.43. This is a description of the chart on 08 Jul 2026, not a forecast. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The chart is called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more, negative when bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 5 or more (“positive”) · Bearish bearish tags beat bullish ones by 5 or more (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.

Fundamental analysis — 50 points

Uses only results published by 08 Jul 2026: FY26 annual (Apr 2025–Mar 2026), the Jan–Mar 2026 quarter and the Mar 2026 shareholding. ₹ crore, consolidated unless stated. Valuation uses the 08 Jul 2026 close.

How to read the tags. Each of the 50 points gets one tag. Bullish the reading was favourable. Bearish the reading was unfavourable. Neutral the reading was in a normal range, or gave no clear message. Caution a warning sign or an unusual reading that deserves a closer look. Point 50 counts the other 49 tags. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Under each point you will see what reading earns which tag. Tags describe the data on the snapshot date. They are not signals to buy or sell. Full guide to all 100 points →

A. Valuation

#PointReadingTagCommentary
1P/E (trailing 12 months)53.4×NeutralAt ₹25,910.00 the market valued the company at about ₹93,485 crore, or 53.4× the ₹1,750 crore profit of the four quarters to Mar 2026. That is a premium multiple — the market expected growth.
How to read: Information only. Below 15 is a low multiple, 15–30 moderate, above 30 a premium (the market expects growth). Compare with peers and the company’s own history.
2Price / Book4.02×NeutralMarket cap was 4.02× the Mar 2026 book value (equity + reserves) of ₹23,267 crore.
How to read: Information only. Main yardstick for banks; asset-light businesses usually trade at high P/B.
3Price / Sales4.46×NeutralThe company was valued at 4.46× its trailing-12-month sales of ₹20,944 crore.
How to read: Information only.
4EV / EBITDA (approx.)20.6×NeutralEnterprise value (market cap + ₹1,868 cr borrowings; cash not netted) was 20.6× trailing operating profit of ₹4,638 crore.
How to read: Information only. Lower means cheaper relative to operating profit.
5Earnings yield1.9%NeutralThe inverse of P/E: each ₹100 invested bought about ₹1.9 of annual earnings. Investors often compare this with the ~6–7% yield on 10-year government bonds.
How to read: Information only. Often compared with the ~6–7% yield on 10-year government bonds.
6PEG (P/E ÷ 3-yr profit CAGR)4.73BearishP/E of 53.4 divided by 3-year profit growth of 11.3% a year gives a PEG of 4.73. Below 1 is often read as growth being cheaply priced; above 2 as expensive.
Bullish below 1 (growth cheaply priced) · Bearish above 2 (growth expensively priced) · Neutral 1–2, or when profit did not grow (not meaningful).
7Dividend yield (trailing 12M)0.54%NeutralDividends with ex-dates in the 12 months to the snapshot totalled ₹140 a share, a 0.54% yield on the ₹25,910.00 price.
Bullish above 3% · Neutral at 3% or less. Never tagged Bearish.
8Market capitalisation₹93,485 crNeutralAt about ₹0.93 lakh crore the company was a mid-cap.
How to read: Information only. Above ₹1 lakh crore large-cap, ₹30,000 crore–₹1 lakh crore mid-cap, below that small-cap (our rule of thumb).
9Graham number vs price₹8,388.93 vs ₹25,910.00NeutralBenjamin Graham's conservative fair-value yardstick √(22.5 × EPS × book value per share) came to ₹8,388.93; the price was 209% above it. Quality franchises usually trade above this number.
Bullish price below the Graham number · Neutral when the price is above it (most quality companies are).

B. Growth

#PointReadingTagCommentary
10Revenue growth FY26 (YoY)+8.6%NeutralRevenue for FY26 was ₹20,943 crore, +8.6% versus FY25.
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 0% (revenue fell) · Neutral 0–10%.
11Q4 FY26 revenue growth (YoY)+10.3%BullishThe Jan–Mar 2026 quarter brought ₹6,101 crore of revenue, +10.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 0% · Neutral 0–10%.
12Net profit growth FY26 (YoY)+55.6%BullishFY26 net profit was ₹1,749 crore, +55.6% on FY25's ₹1,124 crore.
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 0% · Neutral 0–10%. Caution if a one-off item distorted the figure.
13Q4 FY26 profit growth (YoY)-8.2%BearishQuarterly profit was ₹528 crore versus ₹575 crore a year earlier (-8.2%).
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 0% · Neutral 0–10%.
14Revenue CAGR (3 years)5.5%NeutralRevenue compounded at 5.5% a year from FY23 to FY26.
Bullish above 12% a year · Bearish below 5% a year · Neutral 5–12%. Caution if an acquisition inflated it.
15Profit CAGR (3 years)11.3%NeutralNet profit compounded at 11.3% a year from FY23 to FY26.
Bullish above 12% a year · Bearish below 5% a year · Neutral 5–12%.
16Revenue CAGR (5 years)9.1%NeutralOver five years (FY21–FY26) revenue compounded at 9.1% a year.
Bullish above 12% a year · Bearish below 5% a year · Neutral 5–12%.
17EPS growth FY26 (reported)+55.3%BullishReported EPS went from ₹311.18 to ₹483.24 (+55.3%). Differences from profit growth come from changes in share count (bonus, buyback, new issues).
Bullish above 10% · Bearish below 0% · Neutral 0–10%.

C. Profitability

#PointReadingTagCommentary
18Operating margin FY2622%NeutralOperating profit (EBITDA) was 22% of sales in FY26 versus 20% in FY25.
How to read: Information only — normal margins differ a lot by industry.
19Operating margin trend (4 quarters)25% → 20% → 20% → 23%BearishQuarterly margins moved from 25% to 23% over the last four quarters — contracting.
Bullish up more than 1 percentage point · Bearish down more than 1 percentage point · Neutral when broadly stable.
20Net profit margin FY268.4%Neutral₹8.4 of every ₹100 of revenue ended up as net profit in FY26.
How to read: Information only.
21Return on equity FY267.8%BearishFY26 profit was 7.8% of average shareholders' equity. Above ~15% is generally considered good; below 10% weak.
Bullish above 18% · Bearish below 10% · Neutral 10–18%. Around 15% or more is generally considered good.
22ROCE FY2610%NeutralReturn on capital employed (debt + equity) was 10% in FY26.
Bullish above 20% · Bearish below 10% · Neutral 10–20%.
23Return on assets FY265.56%NeutralNet profit was 5.56% of total assets.
Bullish banks only: 1.5% or more · Bearish banks only: below 1% · Information only for non-banks.
24Effective tax rate FY2624%NeutralThe company paid about 24% of pre-tax profit as tax; India's base corporate rate is ~25%.
How to read: Information only. India’s base corporate rate is about 25%.
25Other income share of pre-tax profit29%CautionNon-operating 'other income' of ₹661 crore made up 29% of pre-tax profit — a large share, so core earnings were lower than headline profit.
How to read: Caution above 25% (headline profit leans on non-core income). Neutral otherwise.

D. Balance sheet

#PointReadingTagCommentary
26Debt / equity0.08BullishBorrowings of ₹1,868 crore were 0.08× equity — very low leverage.
Bullish below 0.3 (very low leverage) · Bearish above 1 (high leverage) · Neutral 0.3–1.
27Debt / EBITDA0.40×BullishDebt equalled 0.40 years of FY26 operating profit.
Bullish below 1× · Bearish above 3× · Neutral 1–3×.
28Interest coverage11.8×BullishEarnings before interest and tax covered interest cost 11.8 times.
Bullish above 8× · Bearish below 3× · Neutral 3–8×, or not meaningful when interest is negligible.
29Book value growth+8.0%NeutralShareholders' equity grew +8.0% from ₹21,538 crore to ₹23,267 crore in FY26.
Bullish above 10% (banks: above 12%) · Bearish below 0% (non-banks only) · Neutral otherwise.
30Capital work in progress₹1,466 cr (13% of fixed assets)NeutralProjects under construction (CWIP) were 13% of fixed assets — a modest pipeline.
How to read: Information only. Above 20% means a big expansion pipeline that is not yet earning.
31Working capital days-10 daysNeutralWorking capital tied up equalled -10 days of sales (FY25: -8). Negative means suppliers/customers fund operations.
How to read: Information only. Lower is generally more efficient; negative means suppliers or customers fund the business.
32Cash conversion cycle227 daysNeutralIt took 227 days to turn inventory and receivables into cash, net of supplier credit.
How to read: Information only. Shorter is generally better.
33Debtor days32 (FY25 27)NeutralCustomers took 32 days on average to pay, versus 27 a year earlier.
How to read: Caution when debtor days rose more than 20% in a year (collections stretching). Neutral otherwise.

E. Cash flow

#PointReadingTagCommentary
34Operating cash flow FY26₹3,794 crNeutralThe business generated ₹3,794 crore of operating cash in FY26 versus ₹4,920 crore in FY25.
Bullish positive and higher than the year before · Bearish negative · Neutral when positive but lower. Information only for banks.
35Free cash flow FY26₹1,979 crBullishAfter capital spending, free cash flow was ₹1,979 crore.
Bullish positive · Bearish negative · Neutral when not available.
36Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net profit)2.17×BullishOperating cash flow was 2.17× reported profit — profits were well backed by cash.
Bullish above 1× (profits well backed by cash) · Caution below 0.7×. Neutral 0.7–1×.
37Free-cash-flow yield2.1%NeutralFY26 free cash flow was 2.1% of the snapshot market cap.
Bullish above 4% · Neutral at 4% or less.
38Free cash flow — 3-year total₹2,994 crBullishFree cash flow over FY24–FY26 added up to ₹2,994 crore.
Bullish positive total · Bearish negative total · Neutral when not available.
39Capex FY26 (CFO – FCF)₹1,815 crNeutralImplied capital expenditure was about ₹1,815 crore, 8.7% of sales.
How to read: Information only.

F. Dividends & shareholder returns

#PointReadingTagCommentary
40Dividend payout ratio FY2631%NeutralThe company paid out about 31% of FY26 profit as dividends.
How to read: Information only. High payout suits mature businesses; growing firms often keep more.
41Dividend consistency (3 years)16% / 35% / 31%BullishPayout ratios for FY24 / FY25 / FY26 — dividends were paid every year.
Bullish paid every year · Neutral when irregular. Never tagged Bearish.
42Share capital change (FY25→FY26)+0.0%NeutralPaid-up equity capital changed +0.0% (₹36 cr → ₹36 cr). Essentially unchanged — no dilution.
Bullish fell 1% or more (a buyback) · Caution when it rose 1% or more (new shares issued). Neutral when unchanged, or for a bonus/split.

G. Ownership

#PointReadingTagCommentary
43Promoter holding62.56% (+0.00 pts YoY)NeutralPromoters owned 62.56% at Mar 2026 versus 62.56% a year earlier.
Bearish fell more than 1 percentage point in a year · Neutral otherwise. Never tagged Bullish.
44Foreign institutional holding8.94% (-0.76 pts YoY)NeutralFIIs held 8.94% at Mar 2026, down from 9.70% a year before.
Bullish up more than 1 percentage point · Bearish down more than 1 percentage point · Neutral within ±1 point.
45Domestic institutional holding15.79% (+0.72 pts YoY)NeutralMutual funds, insurers and other DIIs held 15.79%, up from 15.07%.
Bullish up more than 1 percentage point · Bearish down more than 1 percentage point · Neutral within ±1 point.
46Number of shareholders0.3 lakh (+19.4% YoY)NeutralThe shareholder count moved from 0.2 lakh to 0.3 lakh in a year — a rough gauge of retail interest.
How to read: Information only — a rough gauge of retail interest.
47Promoter pledgenone reportedNeutralOur source showed no pledged promoter shares.
How to read: Information only. Any sizeable pledge is a risk to note.

H. Quality & summary

#PointReadingTagCommentary
48Financial health checklist (Piotroski-style, 8 tests)6/8NeutralPassed: positive profit, positive operating cash flow, CFO > net profit, operating margin improved, ROA improved, no meaningful dilution (<3%). Failed: leverage fell, asset turnover improved.
Bullish all tests passed, or all but one · Bearish half the tests or fewer passed · Neutral in between.
49Automated screen flags2 strength(s) · 3 weakness(es)NeutralStrengths: Company is almost debt free; Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 27.4%. Weaknesses: Stock is trading at 3.42 times its book value; The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 9.08% over past five years; Company has a low return on equity of 8.23% over last 3 years. (Flags generated by the data source’s rule screen.)
How to read: Information only.
50Fundamental summary10 bullish · 4 bearish · 34 neutral · 1 cautionBullishOn the numbers published by 08 Jul 2026 the fundamental picture leaned positive. Valuation: P/E 53.4×, P/B 4.02×. This describes the data, not a recommendation. How to read the score: the strongest possible reading is 49 bullish · 0 bearish, and the weakest is 0 bullish · 49 bearish. Most companies land in between. The numbers are called positive when bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5 times as many, negative the other way round, and mixed otherwise. Even a 49–0 score describes the past and is not a reason to buy, and a 0–49 score is not a reason to sell.
Bullish bullish tags beat bearish ones by 4 or more and are at least 1.5× as many (“positive”) · Bearish the same the other way round (“negative”) · Neutral (“mixed”) otherwise. Strongest possible: 49 bullish · 0 bearish.

News in the three months before the snapshot

Company news from 08 Apr 2026 – 08 Jul 2026 that an investor could have known on the snapshot date.

What happened next (08 Jul 2026 → 09 Oct 2026)

Later news

Educational summary. On 08 Jul 2026 the technical picture leaned positive and the fundamental picture leaned positive. Over the next three months the stock moved -14.8% against -5.7% for the Nifty 50. Here the chart's message did not line up neatly with what followed — a reminder that indicators describe the past, not the future. One case proves nothing on its own; the value is in seeing many cases over time. This page does not say whether to buy, sell or hold Shree Cement today.

Method designed by Pawan Kumar Sharma, CPA · ACCA · CIA. Numbers are computed by our engine from the sources listed below.

Sources: daily prices — Yahoo Finance history pages; financials and shareholding — Screener.in (fetched 11 Oct 2026); index — Nifty 50 via Yahoo Finance; news — linked articles. Calculations by Manage Our Finance. Report a correction

More case studies today

₹1,075.20close 08 Jul
Household & personal care (FMCG)NSE: GODREJCPData as of 08 Jul 2026

Godrej Consumer Products — 100-point case study

Technical
Fundamental

What happened next (3 months): -20.0% vs Nifty 50 -5.7%

Technical: positiveFundamental: was mixedP/E 59.2×P/B 8.70×RSI 591Y -15.8%
₹1,570.40close 08 Jul
Adhesives & specialty chemicalsNSE: PIDILITINDData as of 08 Jul 2026

Pidilite Industries — 100-point case study

Technical
Fundamental

What happened next (3 months): -5.6% vs Nifty 50 -5.7%

Technical: positiveFundamental: positiveP/E 64.7×P/B 14.77×RSI 541Y +2.4%
₹403.60close 08 Jul
Government power-sector lender (NBFC)NSE: PFCData as of 08 Jul 2026

Power Finance Corporation — 100-point case study

Technical
Fundamental

What happened next (3 months): -18.8% vs Nifty 50 -5.7%

Technical: negativeFundamental: positiveP/E 4.0×P/B 1.00×RSI 351Y -3.9%